ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-2082-2621
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Embargado
Embargo Date: 2026-01-30
Title: Analytical catalytic pyrolysis of soybean residue and cocoa bean shell
Alternate title (s): Pirólise analítica de resíduo de soja e casca de cacau em leito catalítico
Author: Gonzalez, Rodolfo Sapata
First Advisor: Hori, Carla Eponina
Second Counselor: Vieira, Luiz Gustavo Martins
First member of the Committee: Andrade, Laiane Alves de
Second member of the Committee: Cardoso, Cássia Regina
Summary: With the growing concern regarding the impacts of Climate Change, there is an increase in the exploration of technologies to replace fossil fuels with renewable sources. Among several alternatives, the pyrolysis process emerges as a promising solution to address the current challenges related to energy generation. Additionally, it can effectively tackle the escalating issue of waste generation, which rises (especially in the agricultural sector) with population growth. However, the efficiency of this thermochemical process requires enhancement, primarily concerning the quality of its resulting products. To delve into improving this alternative, analytical pyrolysis proves to be a crucial tool for investigating pyrolytic behavior, analyzing the composition of pyrolysis products, and studying effects during the pyrolysis of organic material. This study delves into the application of four different catalysts (zeolite HZSM-5, hydrotalcite, and catalysts derived from niobic acid: Ni-Re/Nb2O5 and Ni/Nb2O5) during the catalytic pyrolysis of two distinct agricultural wastes: soybean residue (SR) and cocoa bean shell (CBS), employing analytical pyrolysis under a helium atmosphere. Both residues share characteristics with other biomasses, boasting high volatiles (78 and 88%, respectively), carbon content of 49 and 45%, higher hydrogen levels than other biomasses (11 and 9%), and SR exhibiting a noteworthy nitrogen content of 6%. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) revealed that nearly all compounds are consumed around 450°C for both biomasses. The pyrolysis experiments involved 3 stages: assessing the effects of catalyst type, temperature, and catalyst proportion. Analytical pyrolysis tests were conducted on pure biomass at 350, 450, 550, 650, and 750°C, generating heterogeneous products with a prevalence of oxygenated compounds, including acids, aldehydes, ketones, phenols, alcohols, and ethers. The temperature demonstrated a minor impact on their thermal conversion, with the highest hydrocarbon content observed at 750°C (34 and 17%), primarily composed of propene and benzene derivatives. At 550°C, all four catalysts, with a catalyst-to-biomass (C:B) proportion of 3:1, displayed the ability to reduce oxygen compounds. Behaviors that were highly comparable between SR and CBS. However, niobic acid catalysts converted a substantial amount into nitrogenated compounds, mainly long-chain nitriles, constituting 42 and 24% with Ni/Nb2O5. HTC and HZSMS-5 exhibited superior potential for enhancing the quality of pyrolytic products. Further tests at 450, 650, and 750°C revealed that HTC's results improved at higher temperatures, producing 54 and 43% of hydrocarbons at 750°C. In contrast, the HZSM-5 catalyst proved to be more efficient, achieving values around 70% for both biomasses. Thus, HZSM-5 was selected for evaluating the catalyst proportion in the final stage of experiments, conducted at 550 and 750°C, with C:B ratios of 1:1 and 5:1 for comparison with previous results. In conclusion, HZSM-5 exhibited satisfactory results for enhancing the quality of pyrolytic products while also potentially minimizing the reaction temperatures. The best results were achieved at 550°C, where 95 and 90% of the compounds generated from SR and CBS, respectively, were hydrocarbons, with 74 and 82% being aromatics.
Abstract: Com a crescente preocupação com os impactos das Mudanças Climáticas, há um aumento na exploração de tecnologias para substituição de combustíveis fósseis por fontes renováveis. Dentre diversas alternativas, o processo de pirólise surge como uma solução promissora para enfrentar os atuais desafios relacionados a geração de energia. Além disso, pode resolver eficazmente o problema crescente da produção de resíduos, que aumenta (especialmente no sector agrícola) com o crescimento populacional. Contudo, a eficiência deste processo termoquímico necessita de melhorias, principalmente no que diz respeito à qualidade dos produtos resultantes. Para aprofundar o aprimoramento desta alternativa, a pirólise analítica prova ser uma ferramenta essencial para investigar o comportamento pirolítico, analisar a composição dos produtos da pirólise e estudar os efeitos durante a pirólise do material orgânico. Este estudo investiga a aplicação de quatro catalisadores diferentes (zeólita HZSM-5, hidrotalcita e catalisadores derivados de ácido nióbico: Ni-Re/Nb2O5 e Ni/Nb2O5) durante a pirólise catalítica de dois resíduos agrícolas distintos: resíduo de soja (SR) e casca de grão de cacau (CBS), empregando a pirólise analítica sob uma atmosfera de hélio. Ambos os resíduos partilham características com outras biomassas, apresentando elevados voláteis 78 e 88%, respetivamente, teor de carbono de 49 e 45%, níveis de hidrogénio mais elevados do que outras biomassas (11 e 9%), e SR exibindo um notável teor de nitrogênio de 6%. A análise termogravimétrica (TGA) revelou que quase todos os componentes são consumidos em torno de 450°C para ambas as biomassas. Os experimentos de pirólise envolveram 3 etapas: avaliação dos efeitos do tipo de catalisador, temperatura e proporção do catalisador. Testes analíticos de pirólise foram realizados na biomassa pura a 350, 450, 550, 650 e 750°C, gerando produtos heterogêneos com prevalência de compostos oxigenados, incluindo ácidos, aldeídos, cetonas, fenóis, álcoois e éteres. A temperatura demonstrou um impacto menor na sua conversão térmica, com o maior teor de hidrocarbonetos observado a 750°C (34 e 17%), composto principalmente por derivados de propeno e benzeno. A 550°C, todos os quatro catalisadores, com uma proporção catalisador-biomassa (C:B) de 3:1, apresentaram a capacidade de reduzir compostos de oxigênio. Comportamentos que foram altamente semelhantes entre SR e CBS. No entanto, os catalisadores de ácido nióbico converteram uma quantidade substancial em compostos nitrogenados, principalmente nitrilos de cadeia longa, constituindo 42 e 24% com Ni/Nb2O5. HTC e HZSMS-5 exibiram potencial superior para melhorar a qualidade de produtos pirolíticos. Outros testes a 450, 650 e 750°C revelaram que os resultados do HTC melhoraram em temperaturas mais altas, produzindo 54 e 43% de hidrocarbonetos a 750°C. Em contrapartida, o catalisador HZSM 5 mostrou-se mais eficiente, atingindo valores em torno de 70% para ambas as biomassas. Assim, o HZSM-5 foi selecionado para avaliação da proporção de catalisador na etapa final dos experimentos, conduzidos a 550 e 750°C, com relações adicionais de C:B de 1:1 e 5:1 para comparação com resultados anteriores. Em conclusão, a zeólita HZSM-5 exibiu resultados satisfatórios em relação a otimização da qualidade dos produtos pirolíticos e, ao mesmo tempo, pode minimizar potencialmente as temperaturas de reação. Os melhores resultados foram alcançados a 550°C, onde 95 e 90% dos compostos gerados a partir de SR e CBS, respectivamente, eram hidrocarbonetos, sendo 74 e 82% aromáticos.
Keywords: Soybean residue
Agro-industrial waste
Cocoa bean shell
Analytical pyrolysis
Catalytic pyrolysis
Niobium
Zeolite
Hydrotalcite
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS
Subject: Engenharia química
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Química
Quote: GONZALEZ, Rodolfo Sapata. Analytical catalytic pyrolysis of soybean residue and cocoa bean shell. 2024. 154 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2024.16.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2024.16
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/43155
Date of defense: 30-Jan-2024
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: ODS::ODS 7. Energia limpa e acessível - Garantir acesso à energia barata, confiável, sustentável e renovável para todos.