https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/43111
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Soares, Layane Campos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-01-30 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Layane Campos. O funcionamento discursivo da prática social de adoção: a voz de famílias e de profissionais da rede de apoio e de proteção. 2024. 325 f. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.55. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Adoption can be characterized as a legal mechanism that allows children and adolescents who have been deprived of their families of origin to be included in a new home. This allows us to understand it as a practice that performs a very important social function - guaranteeing the fundamental right to family and community life for children and teenagers in situations of social vulnerability. Unfortunately, in Brazil, it is evident that not all children and adolescents have their rights guaranteed. The National Council of Justice (Brazil, 2020) reported that 2,991 young people who were in institutional care reached the age of majority between October 2019 and May 2020. This fact allows us to state that we are facing a social problem, which is made up of a discursive/semiotic facet (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003, 2012). In view of this understanding that this social problem is constructed in and by language and that language is an irreducible part of social life, one that maintains a dialectical and internal relationship with society, we understand that social issues are, in part, discourse issues and vice versa (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003). We therefore conducted a discursive-ethnographic study (Magalhães; Martins; Resende, 2017) to investigate the discursive functioning of the social practice of adoption and its representation by various social actors. The study was conducted in a virtual environment within two philanthropic organizations located in Uberlândia-MG and Fortaleza-CE, which offer support for adoption applicants and adoptive families. To accomplish this, we utilized the theoretical-methodological contributions of the dialectical-relational approach of Critical Discourse Analysis (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003), as well as well-supported studies on Appraisal Theory (White, 2004; Martin; White, 2005) and adoption (Marmitt, 1993; Weber, 2003; Paiva, 2004; Carvalho, 2012; Bittencourt, 2013; Barros, 2014; Sena, 2018). The corpus comprises: i) narrative interviews with adoptive families; ii) semi-structured interviews with professionals in the support and protection network; iii) data generated through the transcription of support group meetings, held by the institutions co-participating in this study remotely, in live format, due to the context of the Covid-19 pandemic. The analysis was conducted using interdiscursivity and appraisal as categories. The results clearly indicate that currently the social practice of adoption does not guarantee family life to children and adolescents who have been deprived of their biological families. The evaluation of this practice predominantly consists of negative appreciation of composition and these evaluations show several irregularities and flaws in some adoption process, including non-compliance with legal deadlines, disregard for legal norms, a biological perspective on parenthood, and a lack of prioritization of the child's needs. Social actors confidently evaluate this practice as illegal, flawed, absurd, and time-consuming. In these evaluations, their discourse focuses on the clear violation of rights and illegality, law discourse, when positioning themselves in relation to the different issues that permeate the practice under investigation. All of this constitutes obstacles to the effective and proper functioning of this practice and means that many children and adolescents grow old in foster care institutions without being able to be placed with a substitute family. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prática social de adoção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prática social de adoção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social practice of adoption | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social practice of adoption | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social practice of adoption | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social practice of adoption | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Representações discursivas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Representações discursivas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discursive representations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discursive representations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise de discurso crítica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise de discurso crítica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Critical discourse analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Critical discourse analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Critical discourse analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Critical discourse analysis | pt_BR |
dc.title | O funcionamento discursivo da prática social de adoção: a voz de famílias e de profissionais da rede de apoio e de proteção | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | O funcionamento discursivo da prática social de adoção: a voz de famílias e de profissionais da rede de apoio e de proteção | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ottoni, Maria Aparecida Resende | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brito, Cristiane Carvalho de Paula | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cirne, Alexcina Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Gomes, Maria Carmen Aires | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A adoção pode ser caracterizada como um mecanismo legal que possibilita às crianças e aos adolescentes, que foram destituídos de suas famílias de origem, serem incluídos em um novo lar. Isso nos permite compreendê-la como uma prática que desempenha uma função social de grande relevância – a garantia do direito fundamental à convivência familiar e comunitária para as crianças e os adolescentes em situação de vulnerabilidade social. Infelizmente, no Brasil, nem todas as crianças e os adolescente têm esse direito garantido, visto que 2.991 jovens, que estavam em situação de acolhimento institucional, atingiram a maioridade entre outubro de 2019 e maio de 2020, segundo os dados do Conselho Nacional de Justiça (Brasil, 2020). Esse fato nos possibilita afirmar que estamos diante de um problema social, o qual é constituído de uma faceta discursiva/semiótica (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003, 2012). Tendo em vista essa compreensão de que esse problema social é construído na e pela linguagem e de que esta é uma parte irredutível da vida social, que mantém uma relação dialética e interna com a sociedade, entendemos que questões sociais são, em parte, questões de discurso e vice-versa (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003). Desse modo, realizamos uma pesquisa discursivo-etnográfica (Magalhães; Martins; Resende, 2017), com o intuito principal de investigar o funcionamento discursivo da prática social de adoção e o modo como ela é representada por diferentes atores sociais. Esta pesquisa é desenvolvida em um ambiente virtual, no contexto de duas Organizações Filantrópicas, localizadas nas cidades de Uberlândia-MG e de Fortaleza-CE, que oferecem suporte na área da adoção para os pretendentes e as famílias por adoção. Para tanto, fundamentamo-nos em aportes teórico-metodológicos da abordagem dialético-relacional da Análise de Discurso Crítica (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003), em estudos sobre o Sistema de Avaliatividade (White, 2004; Martin; White, 2005) e sobre a adoção (Marmitt,1993; Weber, 2003; Paiva, 2004; Carvalho, 2012; Bittencourt, 2013; Barros, 2014; Sena, 2018). Assim, o corpus é constituído por: i) entrevistas narrativas, realizadas com famílias por adoção; ii) entrevistas semiestruturadas, realizadas com profissionais que atu