DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Lopes, Raquel Virginia-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-14-
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Raquel Virginia. Educação e negritude no Brasil dos anos 1930: Primeiras aproximações com a Frente Negra Brasileira (1931-1937). 2024. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2024.5102.
dc.description.abstract: The present master's research is situated within the research line of History and Historiography of Education, within the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU). It is a study concerning the largest and most important black organization that emerged on the national scene after the abolition of slavery, the Brazilian Black Front entity. Associativism and journalism were important strategies for the organization and mobilization of the black population in São Paulo in the early decades of the 20th century. Our object of study is the political-social association Brazilian Black Front and its newspaper, A Voz da Raça, also serving as a research source. Furthermore, our objective is to understand, through the analysis of the newspaper, how the Brazilian Black Front contributed to and encouraged the black population, in the early years of the 1930s, to study and give due value to its various actions. This study's chronological scope spans the period from 1931 to 1937. This period is justified due to the Brazilian Black Front's duration as a Black Movement in the context defined in the 1930s. By delimiting this scope and object, the historian plays a fundamental role in constructing a history that is not generalist and exclusionary, being able to use the press as a means to understand the historical-educational process. Initially, we conducted a bibliographical historical journey, characterizing issues of blackness, seeking to interface with education. Our methodological procedure included Content Analysis-Categorical Analysis, proposed by Bardin (1977). Simple frequency analysis was employed, measuring the number of appearances represented by numbers, using "Non-formal Education" as the unit of analysis. We based our theoretical conceptions on research on the Brazilian Black Front, Black Educator Movement, history through periodicals, journalistic sources used in the line of research History and Historiography of Education, and non-formal pedagogical practices, as proposed by Domingues (2004, 2006, 2008, 2016, 2019); Gomes (2017); Luca (2023); Araújo (2002); Campos (2012); Carvalho (2004), and Libâneo (2012). Thus, it is important to highlight that by expanding the research field of the History of Education beyond formal education analyses, constituting it as a problematization of society itself, it becomes possible to elucidate how certain groups construct and share their ways of educating themselves. Finally, we observed that the writing of history is a complex and rigorous process that articulates past, present, and future. We understand that the Brazilian Black Front used the newspaper A Voz da Raça as a means of expression, creating a dialogue with the black population. It was essential in creating, through the press, narratives of confronting racism and, above all, a political strategy for claiming rights and inclusion. Thus, this newspaper was a significant vector for the articulation of strategic educational actions that encouraged, discussed, problematized, and addressed the issue of education. It was essential in providing this population with possibilities and ideals for organizing itself, as well as creating a political and social environment.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: História da educação
dc.subject: History of education
dc.subject: Movimento negro
dc.subject: Black movement
dc.subject: Associativismo
dc.subject: Associativism
dc.subject: Imprensa
dc.subject: Press
dc.title: Educação e negritude no Brasil dos anos 1930: Primeiras aproximações com a Frente Negra Brasileira (1931-1937)
dc.title.alternative: Educación y negridad en el Brasil en los años 1930: Primeros contactos con el Frente Negro Brasileño (1931-1937)
dc.title.alternative: Education and blackness in Brazil in the 1930s: First approaches to the Brazilian Black Front (1931-1937)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guido, Humberto Aparecido de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Campos, Raquel Discini de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Maria Batista-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa de mestrado localiza-se na linha de pesquisa História e Historiografia da Educação, do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU). Trata-se de um estudo acerca da maior e mais importante organização negra que se projetou no cenário nacional após a Abolição da Escravatura, a entidade Frente Negra Brasileira.. O associativismo e o periodismo foram importantes estratégias de organização e mobilização da população negra em São Paulo nas décadas iniciais do século XX. Tomamos como objeto a associação político-social Frente Negra Brasileira e seu jornal, A Voz da Raça, também como fonte de pesquisa. Além disso, postulamos como objetivo entender, através da análise do jornal, como a Frente Negra Brasileira contribuiu e incentivou a população negra, nos anos iniciais de 1930, a estudar e a dar o devido valor às suas diversas ações. Com recorte cronológico que engloba o período de 1931 a 1937. Tal período se justifica em razão de a Frente Negra Brasileira ter sua duração como Movimento Negro no contexto definido na década de 30. Delimitando esse recorte e objeto, o historiador tem papel fundamental na construção da história que não seja generalista e excludente, podendo utilizar-se da imprensa como caminho para entender o processo histórico-educacional. Fizemos, então, inicialmente um percurso histórico bibliográfico, caracterizando as questões da negritude, buscando fazer a interface com a educação. Utilizamos, também, como procedimento metodológico a Análise de Conteúdo-Análise Categorial, proposta por Bardin (1977). Sendo analisada frequência simples, a quantidade de aparições representadas por números. Utilizando como unidade de registro o tema “Educação não formal”. Partimos das concepções teóricas encontradas nas pesquisas sobre a Frente Negra Brasileira, Movimento Negro Educador, história por meio dos periódicos, fonte jornalística utilizada na linha de pesquisa História e Historiografia da Educação e práticas pedagógicas não formais. Tal qual proposto por Domingues (2004, 2006, 2008, 2016, 2019); Gomes (2017); Luca (2023); Araújo (2002); Campos (2012); Carvalho (2004) e Libâneo (2012). Desse modo, é importante destacar que ao ampliar o campo de pesquisa da História da Educação para além das análises da educação formal, constituindo como uma problematização da própria sociedade, torna-se possível elucidar como determinados grupos constroem e compartilham seus modos de se educar. Por fim, vimos que a escrita da História é um processo complexo e rigoroso que articula passado, presente e futuro. Compreendemos que a Frente Negra Brasileira utilizou o jornal A Voz da Raça como uma forma de se expressar, criando uma interlocução com a população negra. Sendo fundamental para criar, através da imprensa, narrativas de enfrentamento ao racismo e, sobretudo, uma estratégia política de reivindicação de direitos e inclusão. Dessa forma, esse jornal foi um considerável vetor de articulação das ações educacionais estratégicas que incentivou, discutiu, problematizou e tratou a questão da educação. Primordial para dar a essa população possibilidades e ideais para se organizar, bem como criar um ambiente político-social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 101
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2024.5102
dc.orcid.putcode: 165828735-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 748d2c98-d474-4bf0-b7c6-f4ddbd4f4385-
dc.subject.autorizado: Educação
dc.subject.ods: ODS::ODS 10. Redução das desigualdades - Reduzir as desigualdades dentro dos países e entre eles.