https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/42203| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9840-6601 |
| Document type: | Tese |
| Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
| Embargo Date: | 2026-02-29 |
| Title: | Anatomia comparada em corações de Xenarthras Neotropicais |
| Alternate title (s): | Comparative anatomy in the hearts of Neotropical Xenarthrans |
| Author: | Souza, Wilson Viotto de |
| First Advisor: | Santos, André Luiz Quagliatto |
| First member of the Committee: | Mantovani, Matheus Matioli |
| Second member of the Committee: | Hirano, Líria Queiroz Luz |
| Third member of the Committee: | Souza Junior, Paulo de |
| Fourth member of the Committee: | Vieira, Lucélia Gonçalves |
| Summary: | A superordem Xenarthra, que inclui as ordens Cingulata e Pilosa (esta última compreendendo as subordens Folivora e Vermilingua), pertence à classe Mammalia, subclasse Theria e infraclasse Eutheria. Com 32 espécies vivas distribuídas em quatro famílias na fauna neotropical, desempenha um papel significativo na biomassa dos mamíferos brasileiros, destacando-se como uma árvore evolutiva bem-sucedida. O coração, essencial para o sistema cardiovascular, é uma bomba de musculatura estriada cardíaca. Na maioria dos mamíferos, o coração assume uma forma cônica e possui um sistema de irrigação próprio por meio das artérias coronárias, garantindo o fornecimento sanguíneo vital para as suas funções. Esta pesquisa adotou uma abordagem dupla, envolvendo a morfometria cardíaca em exemplares de Myrmecophaga tridactyla (n=48) e Tamandua tetradactyla (n=13), estabelecendo inferências comparativas. Paralelamente, uma análise da irrigação coronariana foi realizada em corações pertencentes à superordem Xenarthra (n=82). As médias das variáveis morfométricas indicaram que os adultos de M. tridactyla apresentaram uma média de massa cardíaca de 90,2 (±31,0) g, enquanto os filhotes exibiram uma média de 12,8 (±9,2) g. Para T. tetradactyla, a média de massa cardíaca foi de 21,8 (±8,6) g. Diferenças significativas (p < 0,05) foram observadas tanto entre os sexos quanto entre as espécies, com M. tridactyla tendo um coração proporcionalmente maior em comparação ao T. tetradactyla. Além disso, os machos de T. tetradactyla apresentaram corações significativamente maiores do que as fêmeas. Na análise da irrigação coronariana, foram dissecadas e contabilizadas todas as artérias coronárias e seus ramos em três famílias (Dasypodidae; Myrmecophagidae; Bradypodidae). A artéria coronária direita (100%; n=82), originada do seio direito do bulbo aórtico, percorreu o sulco coronário direito emitindo ramos atriais, ramos ventriculares, ramo marginal direito e o ramo interventricular subsinuoso. O seio coronário esquerdo forneceu, na maioria dos animais, a artéria coronária esquerda (90,2%; n=74), que se dividia em ramo interventricular paraconal e ramo circunflexo. O padrão coronariano equilibrado (92,3%; n=72) foi o mais comum na superordem Xenarthra, embora a abordagem metodológica diferente possa indicar padrão coronariano direito. |
| Abstract: | The superorder Xenarthra, which includes the orders Cingulata and Pilosa (the latter comprising the suborders Folivora and Vermilingua), belongs to the class Mammalia, subclass Theria, and infraclass Eutheria. With 32 living species distributed across four families in the Neotropical fauna, it plays a significant role in the biomass of Brazilian mammals, standing out as a successful evolutionary tree. The heart, essential for the cardiovascular system, is a pump of cardiac striated muscle. In most mammals, the heart assumes a conical shape and has its own irrigation system through the coronary arteries, ensuring vital blood supply to itsfunctions. This research adopted a dual approach, involving cardiac morphometry in specimens of Myrmecophaga tridactyla (n=48) and Tamandua tetradactyla (n=13), establishing comparative inferences. Simultaneously, an analysis of coronary irrigation was conducted on hearts belonging to the superorder Xenarthra (n=82). The means of the morphometric variables indicated that adult M. tridactyla had an average cardiac mass of 90.2 (±31.0) grams, while juveniles exhibited an average of 12.8 (±9.2) grams. For T. tetradactyla, the mean cardiac mass was 21.8 (±8.6) grams. Significant differences (p < 0.05) were observed both between sexes and between species, with M. tridactyla having a proportionally larger heart compared to T. tetradactyla. Additionally, male T. tetradactyla had significantly larger hearts than females. In the analysis of coronary irrigation, all coronary arteries and their branches were dissected and counted in three families (Dasypodidae; Myrmecophagidae; Bradypodidae). The right coronary artery (100%; n=82), originating from the right sinus of the aortic bulb, ran through the right coronary groove emitting atrial branches, ventricular branches, the right marginal branch, and the subsinuous interventricular branch. The left coronary sinus supplied, in most animals, the left coronary artery (90.2%; n=74), which divided into the paraconal interventricular branch and the circumflex branch. The balanced coronary pattern (92.3%; n=72) was the most common in the superorder Xenarthra, although different methodological approaches may indicate a right coronary pattern. |
| Keywords: | Mammalia sul-americana South American Mammalia Morfometria cardíaca Cardiac Morphometry Irrigação coronariana Coronary Irrigation |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MORFOLOGIA::ANATOMIA |
| Subject: | Veterinária |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
| Quote: | SOUZA, Wilson Viotto de. Anatomia comparada em corações de Xenarthras Neotropicais. 2024. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.306. |
| Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.306 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/42203 |
| Date of defense: | 29-Feb-2024 |
| Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: | ODS |