https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/42032| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1270-6145 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência |
| Access type: | Acesso Embargado Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
| Embargo Date: | 2026-02-22 |
| Title: | Fibrossarcoma em Tamanduá-bandeira (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) de vida livre - Relato de Caso |
| Author: | Silva, Maria Estela Mendes da |
| First Advisor: | Bandarra, Marcio de Barros |
| First member of the Committee: | Miranda, Flávia Regina |
| Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Thaís Aparecida da |
| Summary: | Os Tamanduás-bandeiras são mamíferos placentários, da Ordem Pilosa, Superordem Xenartrha. Está presente em todos os biomas brasileiros, porém com indícios de possível extinção em algumas regiões. É listado como espécie ameaçada de extinção na Red List of Threatened species. Devido mecanismos eficientes de reparo do DNA, animais da ordem dos xenartras possuem maior resistência a mutações genéticas associadas a neoplasias.O diagnóstico de neoplasias em animais silvestres de vida livre enfrenta desafios significativos, como o acesso limitado a indivíduos e a complexidade das técnicas diagnósticas, resultando em subnotificação da sua incidência. O trabalho constitui em um relato de caso referente a fibrossarcoma metastático em um Tamanduá-bandeira(Myrmecophada tridactyla) diagnosticado através de exame histopatológico. |
| Abstract: | The Giant Anteaters are placental mammals, belonging to the Order Pilosa, Superorder Xenarthra. They are present in all Brazilian biomes, although there are indications of possible extinction in some regions. It is listed as a threatened species in the Red List of Threatened Species. Due to efficient DNA repair mechanisms, animals of the Xenarthra order have greater resistance to genetic mutations associated with neoplasms. The diagnosis of neoplasms in free-living wild animals faces significant challenges, such as limited access to individuals and the complexity of diagnostic techniques, resulting in underreporting of their incidence. This work constitutes a case report regarding metastatic fibrosarcoma in a Giant Anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) diagnosed through histopathological examination. |
| Keywords: | Tumor Metástase Metastasis Patologia Pathology |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::PATOLOGIA ANIMAL |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | SILVA, Maria Estela Mendes da Silva. Fibrossarcoma em Tamanduá-bandeira (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) de vida livre - Relato de Caso. 2024. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Residência em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/42032 |
| Date of defense: | 22-Feb-2024 |