ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0001-9945-3274
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Regime Militar: A experiência político-cultural do Brasil nos anos de chumbo
Alternate title (s): Military regime: the political-cultural experience of Brazil in the "anos de chumbo"
Author: Tibery, Frederico Raniero
First Advisor: Mahl, Marcelo Lapuente
First member of the Committee: Noronha, Gilberto César de
Second member of the Committee: Oliveira, Gustavo de Souza
Summary: Este trabalho trata-se de uma análise bibliográfica onde revisita os chamados “Anos de Chumbo” da realidade política e cultural brasileira, buscando razões desde a era Getúlio Vargas para os tristes acontecimentos que culminaram em 1964 com o golpe militar. Cada capítulo foi dividido em parte cultural e política, pois essas duas nuances tiveram enorme importância no desenrolar dos acontecimentos. A presença militar no governo brasileiro remonta a Proclamação da República, mas, foi a partir do governo de Getúlio Vargas que se introduziu definitivamente em nossa realidade política. Censura, repressão, tortura, exílio, e autoritarismo foram fatores que permearam a época, entretanto, houve também avanço econômico, modernização, relações internacionais, educação, e cultura exemplificada na criatividade dos artistas brasileiros para escapar da censura, um marco que reverbera até atualmente. O tema sempre será controverso, porém cabe à História com sua verve documental - e múltiplas interpretações dos fatos - para entendermos o desenrolar dos acontecimentos e termos opinião sobre. É fato que a ditadura militar deixou profundas marcas no povo brasileiro, contudo, hoje vivemos uma democracia sem torturas, exílio e violências motivadas por questões políticas ou ideológicas.
Abstract: This paper, a bibliography analysis, revisits the so-called “Anos de Chumbo” of brazilian political and cultural reality, seeking reasons from the Getúlio Vargas era for the sad events that culminated in 1964’ military coup. Each chapter was divided into a cultural and political part, as these two nuances had enormous importance in the development of events. The military presence in the Brazilian government dates back to the Proclamation of the Republic, but it was from the government of Getúlio Vargas that it was definitively introduced into our political reality. Censorship, repression, torture, exile, and authoritarianism were factors that permeated the time, however, there was also economic advancement, modernization, international relations, education, and culture exemplified in the creativity of brazilian artists to escape censorship, a milestone that reverberates to this day. The topic will always be controversial, but it is up to History with its documentary verve - and multiple interpretations of the facts - to understand the development of events and have an opinion on them. It is a fact that the military dictatorship left deep marks on the Brazilian people, however, today we live in a democracy without torture, exile and violence motivated by political or ideological issues.
Keywords: Ditadura militar brasileira
Aspecto político
Aspecto cultural
Censura
Artistas brasileiros
Brazilian military dictatorship
Political aspect
Cultural aspect
Censorship
Brazilian artists
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: TIBERY, Frederico Raniero. Regime Militar: A experiência político-cultural do Brasil nos anos de chumbo. 2024. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em História) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41998
Date of defense: 16-Apr-2024