ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2632-4129
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Efeito sinérgico da suplementação oral com L-glutamina e da natação de moderada intensidade na modulação da resposta imune na asma experimental
Alternate title (s): Synergistic effect of oral L-glutamine supplementation and moderate-intensity swimming on modulating the immune response in experimental asthma
Efecto sinérgico de la suplementación oral con L-glutamina y la natación de intensidad moderada en la modulación de la respuesta inmune en el asma experimental
Author: Oliveira, Vinícius José de
First Advisor: Taketomi, Ernesto Akio
First member of the Committee: Araújo, Iasmin Aparecida Cunha de
Second member of the Committee: Puga, Guilherme Morais
Third member of the Committee: Gonçalves, Alexandre
Fourth member of the Committee: Abrahão, Cesar Augusto França
Summary: Introdução: Os tratamentos não farmacológicos para o controle da asma desempenham um papel significativo na melhoria da qualidade de vida dos pacientes, complementando a abordagem convencional baseada em medicamentos. Intervenções como a educação sobre a doença e a prática regular de exercícios físicos, têm demonstrado impactos positivos na gestão da asma. Objetivo: Avaliar os efeitos promovidos pela suplementação oral com o aminoácido L-glutamina e da natação de moderada intensidade, isoladamente ou associados, sobre os parâmetros imunológicos e morfofuncionais de um modelo experimental de asma. Materiais e métodos: 120 camundongos BALB/c fêmeas, com 20 gramas aproximadamente e idades entre 5 e 8 semanas, foram sensibilizados duas vezes com 50 μg de ovoalbumina (OVA) grade V (i.p.) em intervalos de 7 dias. Sequencialmente, na fase de desafios os animais receberam instilações com 20 μL de uma suspensão contendo 10 μg de OVA grade V durante cinco dias. Como tratamento os animais foram submetidos à natação de moderada intensidade 5 vezes por semana durante quatro semanas; e receberam o suplemento oral de L-glutamina em doses de 1 g/kg do peso do animal nos mesmos períodos da natação. Foram avaliados o volume corrente, frequência respiratória e volume-minuto, condicionamento físico, os níveis de anticorpos IgE e IgG específicos à OVA e as subclasses de IgG (IgG1 e IgG2a), citocinas, lactato plasmático e histopatologia pulmonar. A análise estatística foi realizada pelo Graph Pad Prism 6. Resultados: Após seguir um programa de natação e suplementação por quatro semanas, os camundongos demonstraram melhora no condicionamento físico, redução na liberação de lactato plasmático, recuperação dos parâmetros respiratórios basais, diminuição nos níveis de citocinas com perfil Th2 (IL-5) e aumento nas citocinas regulatórias (IL-10) e com perfil Th1 (IFN-γ). Além disso, observou-se uma restauração histológica nos pulmões. Contudo, entre os grupos analisados, não foram registradas variações significativas na resposta imunológica humoral dos animais asmáticos submetidos às terapias utilizadas. Conclusão: A natação e a suplementação com L-glutamina demonstraram um impacto significativo no efeito anti-inflamatório da asma experimental. Identificou-se que as terapêuticas aplicadas modularam as respostas imunológicas associadas à asma. A combinação dessas duas abordagens mostrou efeitos sinérgicos, reduzindo a inflamação brônquica na asma experimental.
Abstract: Introduction: Non-pharmacological treatments for asthma control play a significant role in improving the quality of life for patients, complementing the conventional drug-based approach. Interventions such as disease education and regular physical exercise have demonstrated positive impacts on asthma management. Aim: Evaluate the effects promoted by oral supplementation with the amino acid L-glutamine and moderate-intensity swimming, either individually or combined, on the immunological and morphofunctional parameters of an experimental model of asthma. Materials and Methods: 120 female BALB/c mice, weighing approximately 20 grams and aged between 5 and 8 weeks, were sensitized twice with 50 μg of ovalbumin (OVA) grade V (i.p.) at 7-day intervals. Sequentially, during the challenge phase, the animals received instillations of 20 μL of a suspension containing 10 μg of OVA grade V for five days. As a treatment, the animals underwent moderate-intensity swimming five times a week for four weeks and received oral supplementation of L-glutamine at doses of 1 g/kg of the animal's weight during the same periods as swimming. Parameters evaluated included tidal volume, respiratory rate, minute volume, physical conditioning, specific IgE and IgG antibody levels to OVA, IgG subclasses (IgG1 and IgG2a), cytokines, plasma lactate, and lung histopathology. Statistical analysis was performed using Graph Pad Prism 6. Results: After following a swimming and supplementation program for four weeks, mice showed improved physical conditioning, reduced release of plasma lactate, recovery of baseline respiratory parameters, decreased levels of Th2 profile cytokines (IL-5), increased regulatory cytokines (IL-10), and Th1 profile cytokines (IFN-γ). Additionally, histological restoration in the lungs was observed. However, among the analyzed groups, no significant variations were recorded in the humoral immune response of asthmatic animals subjected to the therapies used. Conclusion: Swimming and L-glutamine supplementation demonstrated a significant impact on the anti-inflammatory effect of experimental asthma. It was identified that the applied therapies modulated immune responses associated with asthma. The combination of these two approaches showed synergistic effects, reducing bronchial inflammation in experimental asthma.
Introduction: Non-pharmacological treatments for asthma control play a significant role in improving the quality of life for patients, complementing the conventional drug-based approach. Interventions such as disease education and regular physical exercise have demonstrated positive impacts on asthma management. Aim: Evaluate the effects promoted by oral supplementation with the amino acid L-glutamine and moderate-intensity swimming, either individually or combined, on the immunological and morphofunctional parameters of an experimental model of asthma. Materials and Methods: 120 female BALB/c mice, weighing approximately 20 grams and aged between 5 and 8 weeks, were sensitized twice with 50 μg of ovalbumin (OVA) grade V (i.p.) at 7-day intervals. Sequentially, during the challenge phase, the animals received instillations of 20 μL of a suspension containing 10 μg of OVA grade V for five days. As a treatment, the animals underwent moderate-intensity swimming five times a week for four weeks and received oral supplementation of L-glutamine at doses of 1 g/kg of the animal's weight during the same periods as swimming. Parameters evaluated included tidal volume, respiratory rate, minute volume, physical conditioning, specific IgE and IgG antibody levels to OVA, IgG subclasses (IgG1 and IgG2a), cytokines, plasma lactate, and lung histopathology. Statistical analysis was performed using Graph Pad Prism 6. Results: After following a swimming and supplementation program for four weeks, mice showed improved physical conditioning, reduced release of plasma lactate, recovery of baseline respiratory parameters, decreased levels of Th2 profile cytokines (IL-5), increased regulatory cytokines (IL-10), and Th1 profile cytokines (IFN-γ). Additionally, histological restoration in the lungs was observed. However, among the analyzed groups, no significant variations were recorded in the humoral immune response of asthmatic animals subjected to the therapies used. Conclusion: Swimming and L-glutamine supplementation demonstrated a significant impact on the anti-inflammatory effect of experimental asthma. It was identified that the applied therapies modulated immune responses associated with asthma. The combination of these two approaches showed synergistic effects, reducing bronchial inflammation in experimental asthma.
Keywords: Asma brônquica
Bronchial asthma
Exercício aeróbico
Aerobic exercise
Glutamina
Glutamine
Imunoalergologia
Immunology and allergy
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADA
Subject: Imunologia
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas
Quote: OLIVEIRA, Vinícius José de. Efeito sinérgico da suplementação oral com L-glutamina e da natação de moderada intensidade na modulação da resposta imune na asma experimental. 2024. 64 f. Tese (Doutorado em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.277.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.277
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41866
Date of defense: 28-Mar-2024
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: ODS::ODS 3. Saúde e bem-estar - Assegurar uma vida saudável e promover o bem-estar para todos, em todas as idades.
ODS::ODS 3. Saúde e bem-estar - Assegurar uma vida saudável e promover o bem-estar para todos, em todas as idades.