https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41653
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0003-8765-214X |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2026-04-15 |
Title: | Análise espacial da concessão de benefícios assistenciais para portadores da AIDS, Brasil, 2004-2016 |
Alternate title (s): | Spatial analysis of the grant of assistance benefits for people with AIDS, Brazil, 2004-2016 |
Author: | Costa, Vinicius Silva |
First Advisor: | Limongi, Jean Ezequiel |
First coorientator: | Faria, Rivaldo Mauro |
First member of the Committee: | Costa, Rildo Aparecido |
Second member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Stefan Vilges de |
Summary: | O estudo teve como objetivo analisar os padrões de associação espacial da concessão de benefícios assistenciais para pessoas vivendo com aids no Brasil, entre os anos de 2004 e 2016, com estratificação de dados sociodemográficos. Trata-se de estudo do tipo ecológico, com base em dados secundários do Sistema Único de Informações de Benefícios do Ministério do Trabalho e Previdência Social (SUIBE). As análises foram realizadas com uso das técnicas exploratórias de dados espaciais, nomeadamente a autocorrelação espacial, por meio dos índices I de Moran Global e Local. Foram concedidos 26.302 benefícios. A análise mostrou que os beneficiários da assistência social brasileira, portadores de aids, eram, em números absolutos, majoritariamente residentes na região Sudeste (8.709; 43,1%), em áreas urbanas (26.226; 99,7%) e do sexo masculino (13.765; 52,3%) As macrorregiões de saúde da região Norte do país se destacaram com as maiores frequências relativas de concessões de benefícios assistenciais e autocorrelação espacial positiva (Alto-Alto), independentemente do sexo e zona de residência dos beneficiários. Nas macrorregiões de saúde da região Norte, juntamente com algumas macrorregiões de saúde da região Nordeste, foram observadas as menores médias de idade no início do recebimento dos benefícios (< 36 anos) e autocorrelação espacial positiva (Baixo-Baixo). |
Abstract: | The study aimed to analyze the patterns of spatial association in the granting of assistance benefits to people living with AIDS in Brazil, between the years 2004 and 2016, with stratification of sociodemographic data. This is an ecological study, based on secondary data from the Unified Benefits Information System of the Ministry of Labor and Social Security (SUIBE). The analyzes were carried out using exploratory spatial data techniques, namely spatial autocorrelation, using the global and Local Moran's I indices. 26,302 benefits were granted. The analysis showed that Brazilian social assistance beneficiaries with AIDS were, in absolute numbers, mostly resident in the Southeast region (8,709; 43.1%), in urban areas (26,226; 99.7%) and male. (13,765; 52.3%) The health macro-regions in the North of the country stood out with the highest relative frequencies of granting assistance benefits and positive spatial autocorrelation (High-High), regardless of the beneficiaries' gender and area of residence. In the health macro-regions of the North region, together with some health macro-regions of the Northeast region, the lowest average ages at the beginning of receiving benefits (< 36 years) and positive spatial autocorrelation (Low-Low) were observed. |
Keywords: | Assistência social Seguridade social Mapeamento geográfico HIV Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida Social Support Social Welfare Geographic Mapping Acquired Immunodeficiency Sydrome |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::EPIDEMIOLOGIA CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | COSTA, Vinicius Silva. Análise espacial da concessão de benefícios assistenciais para portadores da AIDS, Brasil, 2004-2016. 2024. 47 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Saúde Coletiva) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41653 |
Date of defense: | 15-Apr-2024 |