Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Conceituando o papel do Messias: a concepção revolucionária de história em Walter Benjamin.
Alternate title (s): The role of the Messiah: the revolutionary conception of history in Walter Benjamin.
Author: Nunes, Gabriel Galbiatti
First Advisor: Silva, Rafael Cordeiro
First member of the Committee: Pinho, Amon Santos
Second member of the Committee: Rangel, Marcelo de Mello
Third member of the Committee: Machado, Francisco de Ambrosis Pinheiro
Summary: O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar como Benjamin conceitua a função e modo de operação do Messias – das classes revolucionárias – para a concretização da emancipação social. Na pesquisa, parto da hipótese de que o papel do Messias, no pensamento benjaminiano, está fortemente incrustado à sua concepção de história. Portanto, para compreender o comportamento adequado ao Messias, segundo Benjamin, torna-se necessário primeiramente compreender sua concepção de história. Por isso, analiso a concepção de história do filósofo, presente em dois momentos distintos de sua obra: primeiramente, aquela do “Prefácio” ao livro Origem do drama barroco alemão; e a concepção materialista histórica de história, presente em seus textos da década de 1930 – em especial, as teses “Sobre o conceito de história” e o “Arquivo N”, das Passagens. A partir da compreensão de tal concepção de história, presente nestes dois momentos, passo à análise do escrito “Fragmento teológico político”, texto em que o pensador conceitua a tarefa do Messias. Para analisar tal texto, retomo a concepção de história de Benjamin, a fim de demonstrar que as classes revolucionárias executam uma interrupção da história que quebra com um contínuo de catástrofes que acompanha os vencidos ao longo da história, libertando-os, assim, das injustiças sobre eles cometidas.
Abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to analyze how Benjamin conceptualizes the function and mode of action of the Messiah – the revolutionary classes – for the achievement of social emancipation. In the research, I start from the hypothesis that the role of the Messiah, in Benjamin’s thought, is strongly encapsulated in his conception of history. Consequently, in order to understand the proper behavior of the Messiah, according to Benjamin, it is first necessary to understand his conception of history. Therefore, I analyze Benjamin's conception of history, present in two distinct moments of his work: firstly, such conception present in the "Preface" to the book Origin of the German Tragic Drama; and the historical materialist conception of history, present in his texts from the 1930s – in particular, the theses "On the Concept of History" and "Archive N", from the Arcades. Based on the understanding of this conception of history, present in these two moments, I will analyze the text "Theological-Political Fragment", in which the thinker conceptualizes the task of the Messiah. To analyze this text, I return to Benjamin's conception of history, in order to demonstrate that the revolutionary classes execute an interruption of history that breaks with a continuum of catastrophes that accompany the defeated throughout history, thus freeing them from the injustices committed against them.
Keywords: Walter Benjamin
Messias
origem
epistemologia
filosofia da história
Messiah
Origin
Epistemology
Philosophy of history
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA::HISTORIA DA FILOSOFIA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA::EPISTEMOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Filosofia
Quote: NUNES, Gabriel Galbiatti. Conceituando o papel do Messias: a concepção revolucionária da história em Walter Benjamin. 2023. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.18
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.18
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41126
Date of defense: 23-Feb-2023
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: ODS::ODS 10. Redução das desigualdades - Reduzir as desigualdades dentro dos países e entre eles.