Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DCValorLengua/Idioma
dc.creator: Tavares, Vitor Borges-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15-
dc.identifier.citation: TAVARES, Vitor Borges. Regionalidade, características do gestor, aspectos do fundo e fatores macroeconômicos: o que influencia a captação líquida de fundos de investimento brasileiros. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.667.
dc.description.abstract: Contextualization The Brazilian fund market is one of the largest in the world, with net assets exceeding R$7 trillion. The movement of this amount is the result of investments and redemptions from investors. In this context, research has focused mainly on rational aspects to explain the entry and exit of resources, such as previous performance, age and size of the fund, charging of management and performance fees, in addition to macroeconomic factors, such as GDP, rate interest and exchange rates. However, investors have different abilities to analyze the fundamentals for making investment decisions, given the existence of particularities in accessing and processing information and decision making at the individual level. In this sense, professional/qualified investors and ordinary investors are different populations in the Brazilian fund market, so that retail fund investors are less sophisticated than qualified/professional investors. However, evidence suggests that investors who invest in funds from large Brazilian banks have different behavior, in some aspects, in relation to those who invest in funds from other financial institutions. As Brazilian financial education is relatively low, the population's banking experience is significant and banks have diverse investment options, it is likely that the investment of resources in funds from the largest banks will be more sensitive to past performance, to the detriment of the use of benchmarks more complex. Furthermore, this research argues that the location of the manager influences the net inflow of investment funds. Regionality has a relevant influence on the availability and obtaining of data and information. Therefore, it is important both for the relationship between investors and fund managers and for managers of funds and investment assets. Furthermore, in large cities, there are a greater number of institutional investors with better conditions for obtaining and processing information and monitoring the performance of investment decisions. Furthermore, in less developed regions, there is a greater prevalence of familiarity bias in investment decisions. Therefore, the thesis is defended that the net inflow of investment funds is affected by the fund's restriction to qualified/professional investors, the type of institution of the fund manager and regionality. Objective The present study aimed to analyze how the net inflow of investment funds is affected by the fund's restriction to qualified/professional investors, the type of institution of the fund manager and regionality. It also had the following specific objectives: 1) test differences in the influence of explanatory factors on net fundraising, considering the thesis defended; and 2) develop a predictive model for the net inflow of investment funds. Method In general, this research used quarterly data on net inflows and factors that explain the flow of resources from investment funds, from 2011 to 2022. Multiple linear regressions were estimated to test differences between regions, between funds managed by the largest banks and funds not managed by the largest banks and between retail funds and funds exclusive to qualified/professional investors. To compare regional performance in net fundraising, difference between means tests were carried out. And finally, an artificial neural network model was developed to predict the net inflow of equity funds. Results The main results found in this research concern differences in the impact of predictive factors on the net inflow of investment funds according to the fund grouping perspective analyzed. It was found that the same variation in the fund's quarterly performance provides net inflow practically ten times higher than multimarket retail funds, compared to funds restricted to qualified and professional investors. When comparing these groups, the differences in this relationship were also statistically clear and economically important in equity and fixed income funds, always in the sense that previous good performance provides greater inflow of resources into retail funds. Similarly, it was found that the positive net inflow of multimarket and fixed income funds from the country's largest banks is more dependent on good past performance, compared to funds managed by other institutions. In equity funds, this difference was not statistically clear. Furthermore, the results showed that, based on the data analyzed, with regard to the influence of macroeconomic factors and variables related to the funds, on decisions to contribute and withdraw resources, investors in bank equity funds do not act differently of other investors. Regarding the effects of regionality, with regard to the explanation of net uptake, important and statistically clear differences were verified in specific regions and time. Finally, the developed neural network model achieved considerable success in predicting data without supervisory bias. Compliance of the research with the PPGAdm concentration area (Regionality and Management) and with the research line The research highlighted important differences from a practical/economic point of view in the net raising of investment funds according to regional aspects and characteristics of fund managers. Thus, the study adheres to the area of concentration of Regionality and Management, as it presents circumstantial and economic particularities between regions, providing subsidies for local developments. However, results from the funds in the region of influence of the Federal University of Uberlândia/MG were presented and analyzed, contributing to expanding knowledge of this market in the region. Impact and innovative character in intellectual production This research fills the gap on regional influence on decisions regarding the flow of fund resources in Brazil. As a consequence, it contributes to studies on the subject that, until then, ignored the effects of regionality in understanding the movement of capital invested in funds in the country. Furthermore, it shows important evidence about differences in net inflow between funds managed by the country's largest banks and funds managed by other institutions. By shedding light on these differences, it provides support for new research on fund fundraising and presents the need to analyze previous research with caution, as the results found may not represent the reality of certain groups of funds. Economic, social and regional impact The results found in the research contribute to a better understanding of the movement of resources in a market worth more than R$7 trillion. Thus, it provides support for the implementation of personalized strategies by fund managers, including at the regional level. Furthermore, investors' decisions represent an internal driver that directly affects the development of the financial market. Thus, by providing evidence on decision making, the study can contribute to improving investment decisions and investor performance and encouraging investment. Regional implications With the decision of the Federal Supreme Court regarding article 1 of Complementary Law 157/2016, taxation of investment fund management services remains the responsibility of the entity where the fund manager is based. Therefore, the results of this research are interesting to municipalities, as they will have subsidies to implement tax collection strategies to promote the funds market in the municipality.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subjectregionalidade
dc.subjectregionality
dc.subjectfundos de investimento
dc.subjectinvestment funds
dc.subjectcaptação líquida
dc.subjectnet funding
dc.subjectinvestidor qualificado
dc.subjectqualified investor
dc.subjectbancos
dc.subjectbanks
dc.title: Regionalidade, características do gestor, aspectos do fundo e fatores macroeconômicos: o que influencia a captação líquida de fundos de investimento brasileiros
dc.title.alternative: Regionality, manager characteristics, fund aspects and macroeconomic factors: what influences the net inflow of brazilian investment funds
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Penedo, Antônio Sérgio Torres-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fodra, Marcelo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Vinicius Silva-
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Marco Aurélio-
dc.contributor.referee4: Ambrozini, Marcelo Augusto-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Contextualização O mercado brasileiro de fundos é um dos principais do mundo, com patrimônio líquido superior a R$ 7 trilhões. A movimentação desse montante é resultado de aplicações e resgates de investidores. Nesse contexto, as pesquisas têm focado, principalmente, em aspectos racionais para explicar a entrada e saída de recursos, como o desempenho anterior, idade e tamanho do fundo, cobrança de taxas de administração e performance, além de fatores macroeconômicos, como PIB, taxa de juros e câmbio. Entretanto, investidores têm capacidades diferentes de analisar os fundamentos para tomada de decisão de investimento, haja vista a existência de particularidades de acesso e processamento de informações e tomada de decisão no nível individual. Nesse sentido, investidores profissionais/qualificados e investidores comuns são populações diferentes no mercado brasileiro de fundos, de modo que investidores de fundos de varejo são menos sofisticados do que os investidores qualificados/profissionais. Não obstante, evidências sugerem que investidores que aplicam recursos em fundos de grandes bancos brasileiros têm comportamento distinto, em alguns aspectos, em relação aos que fazem investimento em fundos junto a outras instituições financeiras. Como a educação financeira do brasileiro é relativamente baixa, a bancarização da população é expressiva e os bancos possuem diversas opções de investimento, é provável que as aplicações de recursos em fundos dos maiores bancos sejam mais sensíveis ao desempenho passado, em detrimento da utilização de benchmarks mais complexos. Além disso, defende-se nesta pesquisa que a localização do gestor influencia a captação líquida dos fundos de investimento. A regionalidade exerce influência relevante na disponibilidade e obtenção de dados e informações. Desse modo, ela é importante tanto para a relação entre investidores e gestores de fundo quanto para gestores de fundos e ativos de investimento. Além disso, nas grandes cidades, há maior número de investidores institucionais com melhores condições de obtenção e processamento de informações e de monitoramento do desempenho das decisões de investimento. Outrossim, nas regiões menos desenvolvidas, há maior prevalência do viés de familiaridade nas decisões de investimento. Assim sendo, defende-se a tese de que a captação líquida dos fundos de investimento é afetada pela restrição do fundo a investidores qualificados/profissionais, pelo tipo de instituição do gestor do fundo e pela regionalidade. Objetivo O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar como a captação líquida dos fundos de investimento é afetada pela restrição do fundo a investidores qualificados/profissionais, pelo tipo de instituição do gestor do fundo e pela regionalidade. Teve, ainda, como objetivos específicos: 1) testar diferenças na influência de fatores explicativos na captação líquida, considerando a tese defendida; e 2) desenvolver um modelo preditivo da captação líquida dos fundos de investimento. Método De modo geral, esta pesquisa utilizou dados trimestrais da captação líquida e de fatores que explicam o fluxo de recursos dos fundos de investimento, no período de 2011 a 2022. Foram estimadas regressões lineares múltiplas para testar as diferenças entre regiões, entre fundos geridos pelos maiores bancos e fundos não geridos pelos maiores bancos e entre fundos de varejo e fundos exclusivos a investidores qualificados/profissionais. Para comparar o desempenho regional na captação líquida dos fundos, foram realizados testes de diferença entre médias. E, por fim, foi desenvolvido um modelo de rede neural artificial para prever a captação líquida dos fundos de ações. Resultados Os principais resultados encontrados nesta pesquisa dizem respeito a diferenças do impacto de fatores preditores na captação líquidas dos fundos de investimento de acordo com a perspectiva de agrupamento de fundos analisada. Foi verificado que a mesma variação no desempenho trimestral do fundo proporciona captação líquida praticamente dez vezes superior aos fundos de varejo multimercado, em comparação com os fundos restritos a investidores qualificados e profissionais. Na comparação entre esses grupos, as diferenças dessa relação também foram estatisticamente claras e economicamente importantes nos fundos de ações e de renda fixa, sempre no sentido de que o bom desempenho anterior proporciona maior entrada de recursos nos fundos de varejo. De maneira semelhante, verificou-se que a captação líquida positiva dos fundos multimercado e de renda fixa dos maiores bancos do país é mais dependente do bom desempenho passado, em comparação com os fundos geridos por outras instituições. Nos fundos de ações, essa diferença não foi estatisticamente clara. Além disso, os resultados mostraram que, com base nos dados analisados, no que tange à influência de fatores macroeconômicos e variáveis referentes aos fundos, nas decisões de aporte e retirada de recursos, os investidores de fundos de ações dos bancos não agem de maneira diferente dos demais investidores. Em relação aos efeitos da regionalidade, no que diz respeito à explicação da captação líquida, foram verificadas diferenças importantes e estatisticamente claras em recortes específicos de região e de tempo. Por fim, o modelo de rede neural desenvolvido atingiu considerável sucesso na previsão de dados sem o viés de supervisão. Aderência da pesquisa com a área de concentração do PPGAdm (Regionalidade e Gestão) e com a linha de pesquisa A pesquisa evidenciou diferenças importantes do ponto de vista prático/econômico da captação líquida de fundos de investimento de acordo com aspectos regionais e características dos gestores de fundos. Assim, o estudo está aderente à área de concentração de Regionalidade e Gestão, uma vez que apresenta particularidades circunstanciais e econômicas entre as regiões, fornecendo subsídios para desenvolvimentos locais. Não obstante, foram apresentados e analisados resultados dos fundos da região de influência da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia/MG, colaborando para a ampliação de conhecimento desse mercado na região. Impacto e caráter inovador na produção intelectual Esta pesquisa preenche a lacuna sobre a influência regional nas decisões que tangem ao fluxo de recursos de fundos no Brasil. Como consequência, apresenta contribuição aos estudos sobre o tema que, até então, desconsideraram os efeitos da regionalidade no entendimento da movimentação do capital aplicado em fundos no país. Além disso, mostra evidências importantes acerca de diferenças na captação líquida entre os fundos geridos pelos maiores bancos do país e os fundos geridos por outras instituições. Ao lançar luz sobre essas diferenças, dá subsídios para novas pesquisas sobre a captação de recursos dos fundos e apresenta a necessidade de se analisar pesquisas anteriores com cautela, pois os resultados encontrados podem não representar a realidade de determinados grupos de fundos. Impacto econômico, social e regional Os resultados encontrados na pesquisa contribuem para melhor entendimento da movimentação de recursos em um mercado de mais de R$ 7 trilhões. Assim, dá subsídios para implementação de estratégias personalizadas por parte dos gestores de fundo, inclusive no âmbito regional. Além disso, as decisões dos investidores representam um propulsor interno que afeta diretamente o desenvolvimento do mercado financeiro. Desse modo, ao fornecer evidências sobre a tomada de decisão, o estudo pode contribuir para melhorar as decisões de investimento e o desempenho dos investidores e encorajar o investimento. Implicações regionais Com a decisão do Supremo Tribunal Federal-STF acerca do o artigo 1º da Lei Complementar 157/2016, a tributação dos serviços de gestão de fundos de investimento permanece sendo pelo ente onde está sediado o gestor do fundo. Desse modo, os resultados da presente pesquisa são interessantes aos municípios, pois terão subsídios para implementar estratégias de arrecadação fiscal fomentando o mercado de fundos no município.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Administração
dc.sizeorduration: 150
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESAS::ADMINISTRACAO FINANCEIRApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.667
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 22c2c65d-02b4-4579-9e8b-fb2a6c04a69e-
dc.subject.autorizado: Administração
dc.subject.ods: ODS::ODS 8. Trabalho decente e crescimento econômico - Promover o crescimento econômico sustentado, inclusivo e sustentável, emprego pleno e produtivo, e trabalho decente para todos.
Aparece en las colecciones:TESE - Administração
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción TamañoFormato
RegionalidadeCaracterísticasGestor.pdfTese1.87 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.