Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: O sindicato dos médicos de São Paulo: do golpe de 2016 até 2022
Alternate title (s): The São Paulo doctors union: from the 2016 coup to 2022
Author: Londe, Luiza Nathalia Souza
First Advisor: Trópia, Patrícia Vieira
First member of the Committee: Martuscelli, Danilo Enrico
Second member of the Committee: Salata, Rosemeire
Summary: O tema deste Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso são as orientações e posicionamentos do Sindicato dos Médicos de São Paulo (Simesp) no período compreendido entre o golpe de 2016 e 2022. Trata-se de uma conjuntura política que condensa várias crises: política, econômica, social e sanitária e que afeta de forma particular a categoria médica. Para tanto, foram consultadas as fontes primárias publicadas pelo Simesp (documentos, revistas, jornais, redes sociais oficiais, vídeos) no período 2016-2022 e realizadas entrevistas com dirigentes da entidade. Nossa hipótese é que o Sindicato dos Médicos de São Paulo se posiciona diante da conjuntura política como um típico sindicato da alta classe média na medida em que defende os interesses corporativos, muito embora também tenha se posicionado politicamente em confronto com as entidades médicas nacionais, Conselho Federal de Medicina (CFM) e Associação Médica Brasileira (AMB), nesta conjuntura tão adversa e conflitiva. Os resultados confirmam que o Simesp que realiza greves, atua politicamente, atuando como expoente de um sindicalismo meritocrático.
Abstract: The theme of this Course Conclusion Work are the guidelines and positions of the Sindicato dos Médicos de São Paulo (Simesp) in the period between the coup of 2016 and 2022. It is a political situation that condenses several crises: political, economic, social and health and that affects in particular the medical category. Therefore, primary sources published by Simesp (documents, magazines, newspapers, official social networks, videos) in the period 2016-2022 were consulted and interviews were conducted with the entity’s leaders. Our hypothesis is that the Sindicato dos Médicos de São Paulo positions itself before the political conjuncture as a typical trade union of the upper middle class to the extent that it defends the corporate interests, although it has also positioned itself politically in confrontation with national medical entities, CFM and AMB, in this adverse and conflictive environment. The results confirm that the Simesp that carries out strikes, acts politically, acting as an exponent of a meritocratic syndicalism.
Keywords: Classe média
Middle class
Sindicalismo
Syndicalism
Categoria médica
Medical category
Pandemia
Pandemic
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: LONDE, Luiza Nathalia Souza. O sindicato dos médicos de São Paulo: do golpe de 2016 até 2022. 2023. 86 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/40011
Date of defense: 30-Nov-2023