https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39462
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Conflito silencioso: análise sobre a guerra civil internacionalizada na república centro africana |
Alternate title (s): | Silent conflict: analysis of the internationalized civil war in the Central African Republic |
Author: | Santos, Maria Vitoria Resende |
First Advisor: | Gomes, Aureo de Toledo |
First member of the Committee: | Mendes, Flávio Pedroso |
Second member of the Committee: | Tchinhama, Laurindo Paulo Ribeiro |
Summary: | O presente artigo pretende analisar e refletir sobre a guerra civil em curso na República Centro Africana (RCA), buscando enquadrá-la como uma guerra civil internacionalizada, a partir do momento em que são identificados vários tipos de intervenientes estrangeiros cujos interesses mesclam em uma concorrência regional e internacional influenciando o panorama político e de segurança do país e consequentemente do atual conflito. O artigo busca justificar tal posicionamento com base em pesquisa bibliográfica e de caráter qualitativo, apoiado em livros, relatórios, jornais e sites que abordam o conflito. Para tanto, amparado no argumento teórico de que atores externos prolongam as guerras civis e identificando na recente participação da Rússia na guerra um fator chave que confirma tal narrativa, conclui-se que a falta de visibilidade internacional para com essa guerra é encoberta pela exploração calada dos recursos naturais abundantes no país enquanto a RCA permanece como um dos países mais pobres e menos desenvolvidos do mundo. |
Abstract: | This article aims to analyze and reflect on the ongoing civil war in the Central African Republic (CAR), seeking to frame it as an internationalized civil war, from the moment in which various types of foreign actors are identified whose interests merge into regional and international competition influencing the country's political and security panorama and consequently the current conflict. The article seeks to justify this position based on bibliographical and qualitative research, supported by books, reports, newspapers and websites that address the conflict. Therefore, supported by the theoretical argument that external actors prolong civil wars and identifying Russia's recent participation in the war as a key factor that confirms this narrative, it is concluded that the lack of international visibility regarding this war is covered by silent exploitation of the country's abundant natural resources while the CAR remains one of the poorest and least developed countries in the world. |
Keywords: | Guerra civil internacionalizada Internationalized civil war RCA CAR Rússia Russia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SANTOS, Maria Vitoria Resende. Conflito silencioso: análise sobre a guerra civil internacionalizada na república centro africana. 2023. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39462 |
Date of defense: | 13-Nov-2023 |