https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39305
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A Escola Estadual Polivalente Doutor Tharsis Campos: (Catalão-GO: 1978 a 1985) |
Alternate title (s): | The Escola Estadual Polivalente Doutor Tharsis Campos: (Catalão-GO: 1978 to 1985) |
Author: | Nascimento, Ana Lúcia Ribeiro do |
First Advisor: | Souza, Sauloéber Tarsio de |
First member of the Committee: | Almeida, Maria Zeneide Carneiro Magalhães de |
Second member of the Committee: | Araujo, José Carlos Souza |
Third member of the Committee: | Brettas, Anderson Claytom Ferreira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Giavara, Educardo |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Morais, Sergio Paulo |
Summary: | As escolas polivalentes foram projetadas a partir de acordos de cooperação entre o Brasil e os Estados Unidos amálgamos à Lei 5.692/71, e visavam uma sondagem vocacional. Esta tese defendida junto ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU), está inserida na Linha de pesquisa História e Historiografia da Educação cujo objeto investigativo foi a Escola Estadual Polivalente Dr. Tharsis Campos, situada no município de Catalão – GO, partiu da problemática: O projeto original das escolas polivalentes pôde ser concretizado considerando o fim do financiamento estrangeiro do período inicial de 1971? Desse modo, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar por intermédio de fontes documentais se ocorreu esse ensino vocacional nos anos de 1978 a 1985. O recorte temporal se justifica pelo ano de fundação da escola e pelo momento em que a oferta dessa modalidade de ensino deixou de ser obrigatória no país, respectivamente. Com objetivos específicos, o capítulo I dedicou-se a apontar os aspectos históricos das implantações das escolas polivalentes no Brasil e em Goiás especificamente. No capítulo II o município de Catalão foi apresentado e contextualizado à pesquisa. O capítulo III objetivou a apresentar a estrutura organizacional da escola. E, por fim, o capítulo IV mostra uma análise do cotidiano e a organização do trabalho didático desenvolvidos na escola. O estudo ora apresentado fundamentou-se metodologicamente em revisão bibliográfica e análise documental do arquivo escolar. Ademais, ressaltamos sua originalidade, uma vez que é inexistente pesquisa que envolve a temática no estado de Goiás. A escola pesquisada ofertou juntamente às disciplinas regulares, as disciplinas de Técnicas Agrícolas, Técnicas Comerciais, Técnicas Industriais e Educação para o Lar. Deu início às suas atividades em um momento em que o financiamento oriundo dos acordos MEC-USAID já havia terminado, ou seja, sob vigência do último acordo, a escola carecia de recursos financeiros que influenciaram sobremaneira a oferta do ensino. A escola atendeu nos anos contextualizados na pesquisa mais de 8.000 alunos do município e de cidades vizinhas, e mesmo com dificuldades ofertou escolarização aos mesmos, porém, não um ensino vocacional como era a proposta a priori prevista para essa modalidade. |
Abstract: | The multipurpose schools were designed based on cooperation agreements between Brazil and the United States, amalgamated with Law 5,692/71, and aimed at a vocational survey. This thesis defended within the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU), is part of the History and Historiography of Education research line whose investigative object was the Escola Estadual Polivalente Dr. Tharsis Campos, located in the municipality of Catalão – GO, started from the problematic: Could the original project of multipurpose schools be implemented considering the end of foreign financing from the initial period of 1971? Thus, the general objective of this study was to analyze, through documentary sources, whether this vocational education occurred in the years 1978 to 1985. The time frame is justified by the year the school was founded and the moment in which the provision of this type of education ceased. to be mandatory in the country, respectively. With specific objectives, chapter I was dedicated to pointing out the historical aspects of the implementation of multipurpose schools in Brazil and in Goiás specifically. In chapter II, the municipality of Catalão was presented and contextualized for the research. Chapter III aimed to present the school's organizational structure. And, finally, chapter IV shows an analysis of daily life and the organization of didactic work carried out at school. The study presented here was methodologically based on a bibliographical review and documentary analysis of the school archive. Furthermore, we highlight its originality, since there is no research involving the topic in the state of Goiás. The school studied offered, alongside regular subjects, the subjects of Agricultural Techniques, Commercial Techniques, Industrial Techniques and Home Education. It began its activities at a time when funding from the MEC-USAID agreements had already ended, that is, under the last agreement, the school lacked financial resources that greatly influenced the provision of education. In the years contextualized in the research, the school served more than 8,000 students from the municipality and neighboring cities, and even with difficulties, it offered schooling to them, however, not vocational education as was the a priori proposal envisaged for this modality. |
Keywords: | Escola Polivalente Ensino Vocacional Disciplinas Técnicas Catalão Goiás Multipurpose School Vocational Education Technical Disciplines |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Subject: | Educação Ensino - Orientação profissional - Catalão (GO) Escolas públicas - História - Catalão (GO) Trabalhos elaborados para disciplinas |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | NASCIMENTO, Ana Lucia Ribeiro do. A Escola Estadual Polivalente Doutor Tharsis Campos (Catalão-GO: 1978 A 1985). 2023. 213 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.529 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.529 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39305 |
Date of defense: | 25-Aug-2023 |