Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: A indústria 4.0 e as mudanças no mundo do trabalho e da Educação: qualificação e precarização
Alternate title (s): Industry 4.0 and changes in the world of work and Education: qualification and precariousness
Author: Sousa, Ana Paula de Castro
First Advisor: Previtali, Fabiane Santana
First member of the Committee: Morais, Sérgio Paulo
Second member of the Committee: França, Robson Luiz de
Third member of the Committee: Vasconcelos, Juliene Silva
Fourth member of the Committee: Oliveira, Marco Antonio Gonsales de
Fifth member of the Committee: Silva Junior, Astrogildo Fernandes da
Summary: Esta tese foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, na linha de pesquisa Trabalho Sociedade e Educação, no Grupo de Pesquisa Trabalho, Educação e Sociedade (GPTES), sob o título: “A Indústria 4.0 e as mudanças no mundo do trabalho e da educação: qualificação e precarização”. A Indústria 4.0 é identificada pela integração das novas e emergentes Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TIC’s). Essas novas tecnologias compõem o espaço da produção, estimula vultosos ganhos de produtividade e flexibilidade, e modificam a natureza do trabalho industrial. Ainda, as mudanças da Indústria 4.0 afetam todo o ambiente empresarial, político, econômico e social, isso fez com que ela fosse taxada de Quarta Revolução Industrial. Este estudo tem como objetivo geral analisar da indústria 4.0 e as mudanças no mundo do trabalho e da educação, com foco na qualificação e precarização. Portanto, como objetivo específico: -analisar o desenvolvimento histórico e tecnológico das 1.ª e 2.ª Revolução Industrial, com base no conceito de cooperação discutido no ‘Trabalho e Tecnologia em Marx e a Subordinação do Trabalho ao Capital’ (Capítulo I); – identificar as transformações das condições de trabalho no setor tecnológico das 3.ª e 4.ª Revolução Industrial e analisar o conceito de qualificação em Braverman, conforme ‘Trabalho e qualificação profissional...” (Capítulo II); – identificar Teoria do Valor e Trabalho Imaterial nas Plataformas Digitais das Empresas Google e Facebook”, a fim de compreender como vem ocorrendo a geração do valor nessas empresas e as formas empreendidas para o controle do trabalho (Capítulo III); - analisar a Indústria 4.0 e as mudanças que ela vem aplicando no mercado de trabalho brasileiro, com base na ‘Qualificação Profissional para o novo mundo do trabalho’ (Capítulo IV). A hipótese que orienta esta pesquisa é a de que há um discurso de neutralidade e de eficácia das novas Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TICs) que não se verifica na realidade concreta. A pesquisa se justifica por mostrar o movimento tecnológico por meio de questionamentos sobre as repercussões da Indústria 4.0, enquanto mudança sociotécnica no mundo do trabalho, sobre o trabalhador1 e suas qualificações. A fundamentação teórica está no materialismo-histórico-dialético de Marx, a fim de compreender as contradições do processo histórico a que o objeto pertence, bem como suas possíveis implicações, quanto às condições laborais e de vida, e respectivas consequências. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica acerca do tema, a fim de trazer o debate em torno do progresso tecnológico, do conhecimento científico e do trabalho qualificado. Com esse propósito foram analisados Ricardo Antunes, Harry Braverman, Ursula Huws, Edwards e Ramirez, Frey e Osborne, Firdausi, Azhar Sharan na perspectiva crítica e Gerkhe, Klaus Schwab defensores da neutralidade tecnológica. O recorte temporal analisado foi de 2011 a 2023.
Abstract: This thesis was developed in the Graduate Program in Education, of the Federal University of Uberlândia, in the research line Work, Society and Education, in the research group Work, Education and Society (GPTES), under the title: “Industry 4.0 and changes in the world of work and education: qualification and precarization”. Such a theme, Industry 4.0, is identified as the integration of new and emerging Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs). These new technologies constitute the space of production, stimulate massive gains in productivity and flexibility, and change the nature of industrial work. Still, the changes of Industry 4.0 affect the entire business, political, economic and social environment, having been labeled as the Fourth Industrial Revolution. This study has the general objective of analyzing industry 4.0 and changes in the world of work and education, focusing on qualification and precarization. Therefore, its specific objectives are: – to analyze the historical and technological development of the 1st and 2nd Industrial Revolution, based on the concept of cooperation discussed in 'Work and Technology in Marx and the Subordination of Labor to Capital' (Chapter I) ; – to identify the changes in working conditions in the technological sector of the 3rd and 4th Industrial Revolution and to analyze the concept of qualification in Braverman, according to 'Work and professional qualification...” (Chapter II); – to identify Theory of Value and Immaterial Labor on the Digital Platforms of Google and Facebook Companies”, in order to understand how value generation has been taking place in these companies and the ways undertaken to control work (Chapter III); – to analyze Industry 4.0 and the changes it has been promoting in the Brazilian labor market, based on the ‘Professional Qualification for the new world of work’ (Chapter IV). The hypothesis that guides this research is that there is a discourse of neutrality and effectiveness of the new Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) that is not verified in concrete reality. The justification of this research is justified as it sheds light to the technological movement through questions about the repercussions of Industry 4.0, as a sociotechnical change in the world of work, on the worker and their qualifications. The theoretical foundation lies on Marx's historical-dialectical materialism, in order to understand the contradictions of the historical process to which the object belongs, as well as its possible implications regarding working and living conditions, and their consequences. For that, a bibliographical research was carried out on the subject, in order to bring the debate around technological progress, scientific knowledge and qualified work. With this purpose, Ricardo Antunes, Harry Braverman, Ursula Huws, Edwards and Ramirez, were analyzed. Frey and Osborne, Firdausi, Azhar Sharan in the critical perspective and Gerkhe, Klaus Schwab defenders of technological neutrality were also analyzed. The time frame analyzed was from 2011 to 2023.
Keywords: indústria 4.0
mundo do trabalho
desemprego tecnológico
industry 4.0
world of work
technological unemploymen
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Subject: Educação
Mercado de trabalho
Automação industrial
Educação e tecnologia
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: SOUSA, Ana Paula de Castro. A indústria 4.0 e as mudanças no mundo do trabalho e da Educação: qualificação e precarização. 2023. 192 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.425
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.425
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38798
Date of defense: 22-Jun-2023