https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38629
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Não quero ter filho(s). Tem algo errado nisso? |
Alternate title (s): | I don't want to have a children(s). Is there something wrong with that? |
Author: | Arantes, Suzana Rosa |
First Advisor: | Mahl, Marcelo Lapuente |
First member of the Committee: | Cunha, Maria Teresa Santos |
Second member of the Committee: | Carneiro, Maria Elizabeth Ribeiro |
Summary: | Este trabalho relata o processo de produção do videodocumentário “Não quero ter filho(s). Tem algo errado nisso?”, em que parte-se do seguinte problema: o que têm a dizer as mulheres que não querem ter filho(s), num contexto histórico construído para a realização da maternidade? Para o embasamento teórico dessa pesquisa, foram realizadas revisões bibliográficas sobre gênero, identidade cultural e a mídia documentário. Para o desenvolvimento do produto, foram recolhidas entrevistas, em formato de vídeo, com 06 (seis) mulheres: Patrícia, 35 anos, casada; Pricy, 39 anos, casada; Janaína, 40 anos, casada; Marília, 35 anos, solteira; Raíra, 32 anos, solteira; Silmara, 37 anos, solteira; e 04 (quatro) líderes religiosos: um da linha espírita; um da linha da umbanda; um da linha evangélica e um da linha católica apostólica romana; sendo todos(as) os(as) entrevistados(as) residentes na cidade de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. A historiadora brasileira Mary Del Priore fez uma participação especial no videodocumentário, analisando a história das mulheres no que diz respeito à maternidade. |
Abstract: | This work reports the production process of the video documentary “I don’t want to have children. Is there anything wrong with that?”, which starts with the following issue: what women who do not want to have children have to say, in a historical context built for the motherhood realization? For the theoretical background of this research, bibliographic reviews on gender, cultural identity and documentary were carried out. For the development of the product, interviews were collected in video format, with six women: Patrícia, a 35 (thirty-five) year-old married woman; Pricy, a 32 (thirty-two) year-old married woman; Janaína, a 40 (forty) year-old married woman; Marília, a 35 (thirty-five) year-old single woman; Raíra, a 32 (thirty-two) year-old single woman; Silmara, a 37 (thirty-seven) year-old single woman; and 4 (four) religious leaders: one of them from the spiritist line, one from the umbanda line; one from the evangelical line and the other one from the Roman Catholic Church. All the interviewees are residents in the city of Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. The brazilian historian, Mary Del priore, had a special participation on the video documentary, analysing the history of women regarding motherhood. |
Keywords: | Mulheres Women Gênero Gender Identidade cultural Cultural identity Documentário Documentary |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Subject: | Educação Del Priore, Mary, 1952- - Crítica e interpretação Mulheres - Identidade - Uberlândia (MG) Documentário (Cinema) |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | ARANTES, Suzana Rosa. Não quero ter filho(s). Tem algo errado nisso? 2023. 67 f .Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Tecnologias, Comunicação e Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.331 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.331 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38629 |
Date of defense: | 19-Jun-2023 |