https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38599
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A influência lablachiana no ordenamento territorial: A primeira divisão regional do Brasil |
Alternate title (s): | The lablachian influence on territorial ordering: the first regional division of Brazil |
Author: | Alves, Deborah Cristina |
First Advisor: | Souza, Rita de Cássia Martins de |
First member of the Committee: | Petruci, Rosimeire |
Second member of the Committee: | Policarpo, Mauricio Aquilante |
Summary: | O engendramento de um conjunto de fatores e circunstâncias – internas e externas –, no decurso do século XIX, possibilitou o estabelecimento de uma nova conjuntura política, tecnológica, psicocultural e social no Brasil. Essa conjuntura promoveu, já no alvorecer do século XX, a articulação das bases que sustentaram a constituição do capitalismo industrial no Brasil e do Estado capitalista brasileiro. A promoção desse projeto foi iniciada no Governo Vargas (1930-45) que – despendendo esforços no sentido de promover a constituição do aparelho político-estatal brasileiro – buscou, a partir da instrumentalização dos mecanismos de gestão territorial, reunir em torno da esfera estatal o controle da administração nacional (outrora compartilhada com as oligarquias regionais). A elaboração da primeira divisão regional do território brasileiro insere-se nesse contexto. Destarte, o presente trabalho presta-se à análise dos aspectos e intencionalidades que subjazem à essa regionalização (proposta por Macedo Soares - IBGE em 1942), buscando avaliar se houve uma certa influência das proposições lablachianas de “região”, presentes no Brasil no período. |
Abstract: | The engenderment of a set of factors and circumstances - internal and external - during the 19th century made it possible to establish a new political, technological, psychocultural and social conjuncture in Brazil. This conjuncture promoted, already at the dawn of the 20th century, the articulation of the bases that supported the constitution of industrial capitalism and of the Brazilian capitalist State. The promotion of this project was initiated in the Vargas Administration (1930-45), which – making efforts to promote the constitution of the Brazilian state political apparatus – sought, through the instrumentalization of the territorial management mechanisms, to gather the control of national administration (previously shared with regional oligarchies) around the state sphere. The elaboration of the first regional division of the Brazilian territory is part of this context. Thus, the present study analyzes the aspects and intentionalities that underlay this regionalization (proposed by Macedo Soares - IBGE in 1942), seeking to evaluate whether there was a certain influence of the Lablachian propositions of “region”, that were present in Brazil in the period. |
Keywords: | Pensamento Geográfico Division Região/Regionalização Regionalization Território brasileiro Territory Vidal de La Blache/Macedo Soares. Vidal de La Blache/Macedo Soares |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA REGIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ALVES, Deborah Cristina. A influência Lablachiana no ordenamento territorial: A primeira divisão regional do Brasil. 2023. 65 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38599 |
Date of defense: | 15-Jun-2023 |