https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38417
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Biomonitoramento dos efeitos genotóxicos relacionados à poluição atmosférica em ambientes de intenso tráfego de veículos: Contribuições para a vigilância em saúde ambiental de populações expostas |
Alternate title (s): | Biomonitoring of genotoxic effects related to air pollution in environments with intense vehicle traffic: Contributions to the environmental health surveillance of exposed populations |
Author: | Campos, Carlos Fernando |
First Advisor: | Pereira, Boscolli Barbosa |
First member of the Committee: | Pires, Luís Paulo |
Second member of the Committee: | Bravo, João Vitor Meza |
Third member of the Committee: | Freitas, Juliane Silberschmidt |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Estrela, Dieferson da Costa |
Summary: | O uso de transporte individual, que no Brasil está representado pela crescente demanda por carros e motocicletas, é insustentável. Do ponto de vista econômico, os custos de aquisição, manutenção e abastecimento são cada vez maiores para os consumidores. Em contraste, transporte público e alternativas não motorizadas não recebem a prioridade necessária na agenda das políticas públicas. No que diz respeito ao eixo socioambiental, as emissões veiculares, bem como suas consequências para o ambiente e saúde, afetam principalmente a parcela mais vulnerável das populações urbanas. Ainda que a poluição atmosférica seja um problema de Saúde Pública globalmente reconhecido, os parâmetros ambientais utilizados para monitorar a qualidade do ar são corriqueiramente incompletos, desatualizados e inadequados para a proteção de populações expostas aos poluentes do ar. Nessa direção, as evidências científicas devem subsidiar as políticas e os processos decisórios, incluindo a revisão de parâmetros ambientais. Esses parâmetros, inclusive, devem considerar as variáveis físicas, químicas e biológicas de forma integrada, a partir de programas de biomonitoramento da qualidade do ambiente. Na presente tese, o tema biomonitoramento é abordado com ênfase nos efeitos genotóxicos relacionados à poluição atmosférica. O trabalho foi organizado em três capítulos, sendo o primeiro capítulo uma revisão crítica da literatura. Os capítulos II e III foram escritos na língua inglesa, trazem os resultados dos experimentos realizados e foram escritos no formato de artigo científico. A partir dos pressupostos teórico-práticos apresentados no capítulo inicial, avaliamos, nos capítulos II e III, a sensibilidade e viabilidade do emprego do Teste de Micronúcleo em Tradescantia pallida como ferramenta para complementar os parâmetros físico-químicos de qualidade ambiental, considerando diferentes condições de tráfego veicular. |
Abstract: | A biological assessment of environmental quality was performed using the tropical plant species Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt. var. purpurea exposed to different levels of air contamination in urban intersections with high volume of vehicle traffic. Air quality (average daily levels of particulate material in the PM1, 2.5, 10 fractions) and traffic volume in crossing intersections were monitored for 30 days before the collection of plants. Frequency of micronuclei and pollen abortivity in inflorescences collected at different intersections with gradual levels of traffic volume were evaluated as biomarkers of genotoxicity. In addition, the concentrations of bioaccumulated heavy metals in the leaves of the collected plants were also investigated. The proposed biological assessment model found a positive association between the environmental variables (traffic volume; concentration of particulate material) and biological effects (leaf concentration of Cr and Cd; micronucleus frequencies and pollen abortivity). Atmospheric pollution is generally monitored through physicochemical indicator systems. Variations of these indicators in relation to environmental legislation parameters report on air quality, especially in large cities. However, the interpretation of environmental data on pollutants needs to be complemented, as the impacts of pollution on sensitive organisms serve as a warning to public health authorities. The use of species adapted to the urban environment as sentinels enables continuous and integrated monitoring of the effects of environmental pollution on biological systems. In this study, we used the tropical plant species Tradescantia pallida, planted in ornamental beds at the main urban intersections in the city of Uberlândia, Brazil, to monitor the genotoxic effects of atmospheric pollution under different vehicular traffic conditions. In four samples, we compared biological, physical-chemical and traffic indicators at different intersections (in residential and commercial areas) during the period of restriction of local commerce activities, imposed by health agencies, as a measure to face the COVID-19 pandemic. With the decrease in vehicle traffic due to the lockdown, it was found that this species is sensitive to environmental changes of pollutants in the air and soil. T. pallida bioaccumulated heavy metals under conditions of exposure to greater vehicular traffic, where higher concentrations of these contaminants were also found in the soil. Furthermore, from the Micronucleus Test, we found that genotoxicity can be estimated from a multiple linear regression model, including (X1) chromium concentration in the soil and (X2) particulate matter in the atmosphere as the main independent variables. Our findings are important contributions to the (re)definition of parameters and models of Environmental Health Surveillance. |
Keywords: | Urban gardens Biomonitoring Genotoxicity Heavy metals Micronuclei Particulate material Bioaccumulation Environmental health Ecotoxicology |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::MUTAGENESE |
Subject: | Genética Efeito da poluição do ar Automóveis - Ar - Poluição Monitorização ambiental Toxicologia genética |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | CAMPOS, Carlos Fernando. Biomonitoramento dos efeitos genotóxicos relacionados à poluição atmosférica em ambientes de intenso tráfego de veículos: Contribuições para a vigilância em saúde ambiental de populações expostas. 2023. 59 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.266. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.266 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38417 |
Date of defense: | 30-May-2023 |