Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Doses de fertilizante foliar a base de extrato de algas na produção de cultivares de batata
Alternate title (s): Doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract in the production of potato cultivar
Author: Moreira, Leticia Gonçalves
First Advisor: Castoldi, Renata
First coorientator: Nunes, Gustavo Fonseca
First member of the Committee: Prado, Jair Rocha do
Summary: A batata (Solanum tuberosum L.) é uma das hortaliças de maior importância nutricional e econômica. No ano de 2021 foi produzido no Brasil cerca de 1,3 milhões de toneladas de batata-inglesa, entretanto, mesmo com elevadas produções, é necessário aprimorar as técnicas de manejo, e o uso de reguladores vegetais vem ganhando destaque nos últimos anos. Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar o efeito de doses de fertlizante foliar a base de extrato de algas em duas cultivares de batata-inglesa. O experimento foi conduzido em casa de vegetação na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia- Campus Monte Carmelo. O delineamento utilizado foi em blocos casualizados, em esquema fatorial 4 x 2. Os tratamentos resultaram da combinação de quatro doses de fertlizante foliar a base de extrato de algas (0 l ha-1, 0,5 l ha-1; 1,0 l ha-1 e 4,0 l ha-1) e duas cultivares de batata-inglesa (Ágata e Markies), com três repetições. Aos 45 dias após a emergência, contabilizou-se o número de hastes por planta. No momento da colheita foram avaliados: número de tubérculos por planta e massa fresca dos tubérculos (kg). Os tubérculos colhidos da parcela útil foram classificados e pesados separadamente em cada classe, sendo: Florão (maior que 70 mm), Especial (42-70 mm), Primeira (33-42 mm), Segunda (28-33 mm), Diversas (até 28 mm) e Descarte (tecidos com danos e sem valor comercial). Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e, quando houve efeito significativo do fator doses realizou-se análise de regressão. Não verificaram-se interações significativas entre cultivares e doses do fertilizante foliar a base de extrato de algas, ao nível de 5% de significância para número e massa fresca de tubérculos da classe florão, especial, primeira, segunda, diversas e descarte. Houve incremento no número de hastes da cultivar Markies quando não utilizou-se o fertilizante folair a base de extrato de algas ou quando aplicou-se a dose de 0,5 l ha-1. O menor valor para número de tubérculos da classe segunda ocorreu para cultivar Markies, por outro lado, essa mesma cultivar obteve maiores valores para as variáveis número e massa fresca de tubérculos da classe florão. A utilização de fertilizante foliar a base de extrato de algas não beneficia as características número e massa de tubérculos das cultivares de batatas cultivadas, nas condições em que o experimento foi conduzido. A cada 1 l ha-1 de fertilizante foliar a base de extrato de algas aplicado para a cultivar Markies, há redução de 0,6008 hastes.
Abstract: Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) is one of the most nutritionally and economically important vegetables. In the year 2021, around 1.3 million tons of potatoes were produced in Brazil, however, even with high productions, it is necessary to improve management techniques. The use of plant regulators has been gaining prominence in recent years. This work aimed to evaluate the effect of doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract on two potato cultivars. The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse at the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia - Campus Monte Carmelo. The design used was in randomized blocks, in a 4 x 2 factorial scheme. The treatments resulted from the combination of four doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract (0 l ha-1, 0.5 l ha-1; 1.0 l ha-1 and 4. 0 l ha-1) and two potato cultivars (Ágata and Markies), with three replicates. At 45 days after emergence, the number of stems per plant was counted. At the time of harvest, the number of tubers per plant and fresh mass of tubers (kg) were evaluated. The tubers harvested from the useful plot were classified and weighed separately in each class, as follows: Floron (greater than 70 mm), Special (42-70 mm), First (33-42 mm), Second (28-33 mm), Diverse (up to 28 mm) and Discard (damaged fabrics of no commercial value). Data were submitted to analysis of variance and, when there was a significant effect, regression analysis was performed for the dose factor. There were no significant interactions between cultivars and doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract, at the 5% significance, for the number and fresh mass of tubers in the class floron, special first, second and diverse. There was an increase in the number of stems for the Markies cultivar when the folair fertilizer based on seaweed extract is not used or when a dose of 0.5 l ha-1 was applied. The lowest value for the number of tubers in the second class occurred for the Markies cultivar, on the other hand, this same cultivar had the highest number and fresh mass of tubers in the floron class. The use of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract does not benefit the number and mass of tuber characteristics of cultivated potato cultivars, under the conditions in which the experiment was conducted. For every 1 l ha-1 of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract applied to the Markies cultivar, there is a reduction of 0.6008 stems.
Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) is one of the most nutritionally and economically important vegetables. In the year 2021, around 1.3 million tons of potatoes were produced in Brazil, however, even with high productions, it is necessary to improve management techniques. The use of plant regulators has been gaining prominence in recent years. This work aimed to evaluate the effect of doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract on two potato cultivars. The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse at the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia - Campus Monte Carmelo. The design used was in randomized blocks, in a 4 x 2 factorial scheme. The treatments resulted from the combination of four doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract (0 l ha-1, 0.5 l ha-1; 1.0 l ha-1 and 4. 0 l ha-1) and two potato cultivars (Ágata and Markies), with three replicates. At 45 days after emergence, the number of stems per plant was counted. At the time of harvest, the number of tubers per plant and fresh mass of tubers (kg) were evaluated. The tubers harvested from the useful plot were classified and weighed separately in each class, as follows: Floron (greater than 70 mm), Special (42-70 mm), First (33-42 mm), Second (28-33 mm), Diverse (up to 28 mm) and Discard (damaged fabrics of no commercial value). Data were submitted to analysis of variance and, when there was a significant effect, regression analysis was performed for the dose factor. There were no significant interactions between cultivars and doses of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract, at the 5% significance, for the number and fresh mass of tubers in the class floron, special first, second and diverse. There was an increase in the number of stems for the Markies cultivar when the folair fertilizer based on seaweed extract is not used or when a dose of 0.5 l ha-1 was applied. The lowest value for the number of tubers in the second class occurred for the Markies cultivar, on the other hand, this same cultivar had the highest number and fresh mass of tubers in the floron class. The use of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract does not benefit the number and mass of tuber characteristics of cultivated potato cultivars, under the conditions in which the experiment was conducted. For every 1 l ha-1 of foliar fertilizer based on seaweed extract applied to the Markies cultivar, there is a reduction of 0.6008 stems.
Keywords: Solanum tuberosum L.
Solanum tuberosum L
Alteração de processos morfológicos
physiological processes.
Reguladores vegetais
Vegetables regulators
Alteration of morphological
Fisiológicos
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA::MANEJO E TRATOS CULTURAIS
CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA::MANEJO E TRATOS CULTURAIS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: MOREIRA, Leticia Gonçalves. Doses de fertilizante foliar a base de extrato de algas na produção de cultivares de batata. 2023. 27 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Monte Carmelo, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37960
Date of defense: 29-May-2023