Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Avaliação de quimiocinas circulantes em pacientes com câncer de mama, o ardiloso luminal b e as misteriosas quimiocinas
Alternate title (s): Evaluation of circulating chemokines in patients with breast cancer the elusive luminal b breast tumor and the mysterious chemokines
Author: Araújo, Rogério Agenor de
First Advisor: Silva, Marcelo José Barbosa
First coorientator: Silva, Ana Cristina Araújo Lemos da
First member of the Committee: Araújo Neto, Joaquim Teodoro de
Second member of the Committee: Matos Neto, João Nunes de
Third member of the Committee: Segundo, Gesmar Rodrigues Silva
Fourth member of the Committee: Mineo, Tiago Patriarca
Summary: Introdução: O câncer de mama é uma doença heterogênea. Os principais fatores prognósticos são o estadiamento e os subtipos tumorais conforme a imuno-histoquímica. Estes agrupamentos prognósticos permitem um tratamento mais padronizado, porém ainda não ideal. Há grande variabilidade na resposta terapêutica, como nos tumores Luminais B, que expressam receptores hormonais, mas apresentam resposta errática à endocrinoterapia e à quimioterapia. O objetivo desse estudo é melhorar a estratificação prognóstica, além do estadiamento e immuno-histoquímica, das pacientes com câncer de mama. Metodologia: Estudo prospectivo com 234 mulheres portadoras de carcinoma ductal infiltrante, agrupadas pelo estadiamento TNM e pela imuno-histoquímica nos subtipos Luminais A e B, HER2 e TN, para análise da sobrevida conforme esses agrupamentos, e suas correlações com o valor da razão de Neutrófilos/Linfócitos pelo hemograma. Uma seleção equitativa de 1/3 dessas pacientes, entre os estadios e subtipos pela imuno-histoquímica, foi analisada para correlações de expressões séricas de quimiocinas. Foram analisadas 7 quimiocinas CC [CCL2 (MCP1), CCL3 (MIP1α), CCL4 (MIP1β), CCL5 (Rantes), CCL11 (Eotaxina), CCL17 (TARC), CCL20 (MIP3α)], 6 quimiocinas CXC [CXCL1 (GroAlfa), CXCL5 (ENA78), CCXCL8 (IL-8), CXCL9 (MIG), CXCL10 (IP10), CXCL11 (ITAC)], e 3 citocinas (IL-6, TNF-α, IL-10). Fez-se também a análise de correlações do infiltrado inflamatório no microambiente tumoral conforme a expressão de linfócitos T CD8, T CD4, T CD4/FOXP3 e do EGFR. Resultados: A sobrevida global foi significativamente dependente dos estadiamentos e dos subtipos tumorais pela imuno-histoquímica, com melhor sobrevida para as mulheres com tumores Luminal A e HER2+, e pior para as Luminal B e TN. Houve correlações da idade com as citocinas IL-6 (r = +0,2392; p = 0,0416) e IL-10 (r = +0,3027; p = 0,0092) e com a quimiocina IP10/CXCL10 (r = +0,4360; p = 0,0079). Encontrou-se correlação inversa do IMC com a quimiocina Rantes/CCL5 (r = -0,3098; p = 0,0169), e do peso com a Eotaxina/CCL11 (r = -0,2575; p = 0,0470). As curvas de Kaplan-Meier mostraram que pacientes com câncer de mama Luminal B apresentaram maior risco de morte com o valor da razão de Neutrófilos/Linfócitos >2 (Log-Rank p = 0,005). Pela análise do soro as pacientes do subtipo Luminal B que expressaram menores concentrações de ENA78/CXCL5 (≤ 254,83 pg/ml) (Log-Rank p = 0,016) e de MIG/CXCL9 (≤ 109,28 pg/ml) (Log-Rank p = 0,046), e maior expressão de MIP1β/CCL4 (> 34,84 pg/ml) (Log-Rank p = 0,014) apresentaram maior risco de óbito. Na análise do microambiente tumoral as Luminal B com infiltração de Linfócitos T CD4 > 30% (Log-Rank p = 0,027) e Linfócitos T CD4 + T CD8 > 75% (Log-Rank p = 0,033) também tiveram maior risco de óbito.
Abstract: Introduction: Breast cancer is a heterogeneous disease. The main prognostic factors are staging and tumor subtypes according to immunohistochemistry. These prognostic groupings allow a more standardized treatment, but still not ideal. There is great variability in the therapeutic response, as in Luminal B tumors, which express hormone receptors but show an erratic response to hormone therapy and chemotherapy. The aim of this study is to improve prognostic stratification, in addition to staging and immunohistochemistry, of patients with breast cancer. Methodology: A prospective study with 234 women with infiltrating ductal carcinoma, grouped by TNM staging and immunohistochemistry into Luminal A and B, HER2, and TN subtypes, to analyze survival according to these groups, and their correlation with the value of the Neutrophil/Lymphocytes by hemogram. An equitable selection of 1/3 of these patients, between stages and subtypes by immunohistochemistry, was analyzed for correlations of serum chemokine expressions. We analyzed 7 CC chemokines [CCL2 (MCP1), CCL3 (MIP1α), CCL4 (MIP1β), CCL5 (Rantes), CCL11 (Eotaxin), CCL17 (TARC), CCL20 (MIP3α)], 6 CXC chemokines [CXCL1 (GroAlpha), CXCL5 (ENA78), CCXCL8 (IL-8), CXCL9 (MIG), CXCL10 (IP10), CXCL11 (ITAC)], and 3 cytokines (IL-6, TNF-α, IL-10). In these selected patients, the correlations of the inflammatory infiltrate in the tumor microenvironment were also analyzed according to the expression of T CD8, T CD4, T CD4/FOXP3 lymphocytes, and EGFR. Results: Overall survival was significantly dependent on tumor staging and subtypes by immunohistochemistry, with better survival for women with Luminal A and HER2+ tumors, and worse for Luminal B and TN. There were age correlations with the cytokines IL-6 (r = +0.2392; p = 0.0416) and IL-10 (r = +0.3027; p = 0.0092) and with the chemokine IP10/CXCL10 (r = +0.4360; p = 0.0079). An inverse correlation was found between BMI and the chemokine Rantes/CCL5 (r = -0.3098; p = 0.0169), and weight with Eotaxin/CCL11 (r = -0.2575; p = 0.0470). Kaplan-Meier curves showed that patients with Luminal B breast cancer had a higher risk of death with a Neutrophil/Lymphocyte ratio value >2 (Log-Rank p = 0.005). By analyzing the serum, patients of the Luminal B subtype who expressed lower concentrations of ENA78/CXCL5 (≤ 254.83 pg/ml) (Log-Rank p = 0.016) and of MIG/CXCL9 (≤ 109.28 pg/ml) (Log-Rank p = 0.046), and higher expression of MIP1β/CCL4 (> 34.84 pg/ml) (Log-Rank p = 0.014) showed a higher risk of death. In the analysis of the tumor microenvironment, Luminal B with infiltration of CD4 T Lymphocytes > 30% (Log-Rank p = 0.027) and CD4 + T CD8 Lymphocytes > 75% (Log-Rank p = 0.033) also had a higher risk of death. Conclusion: Patients with Luminal B breast tumors can be better stratified by the expression of Neutrophils and Lymphocytes in the blood count, by the analysis of the expression of serum chemokines, or by the infiltration of T Lymphocytes in the tumor microenvironment, opening new target-specific therapeutic approaches, associated or not with traditional chemotherapy and endocrinotherapy.
Keywords: Neoplasias da mama
Breast neoplasms
Luminal B
Luminal B
Citocinas
Cytokines
Quimiocinas
Chemokines
Linfócitos T CD4-Positivos
CD4-Positive T-Lymphocytes
Linfócitos T CD8-Positivos
CD8-Positive T-Lymphocytes
Linfócitos T FOXP3-positivos
FOXP3-Positive T-Lymphocytes
Razão de Neutrófilos/Linfócitos
Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::CANCEROLOGIA
Subject: Imunologia
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas
Quote: ARAÚJO, Rogério Agenor de. Avaliação de quimiocinas circulantes em pacientes com câncer de mama V, o ardiloso Luminal B e as misteriosas quimiocinas. 2023. 175 f. Tese (Doutorado em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.586.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.586
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37900
Date of defense: 26-Apr-2023