https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37804
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-5854-3513 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Global e Local no acolhimento de refugiados indígenas: um estudo sobre o trabalho da ONG TAARE com os indígenas WARAO na cidade de Uberlândia - MG |
Alternate title (s): | Global and local in the reception of indigenous refugees: a study on the work of the NGO TAARE with the WARAO indigenous people in the city of Uberlândia - MG |
Author: | Silva, Leticia Felix da |
First Advisor: | Ferreira, Marrielle Maia Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Pastro, Tamara Claudia Coimbra |
Second member of the Committee: | Ramanzini, Isabela Gerbelli Garbin |
Summary: | Os estudos sobre a política de acolhimento de refugiados no Brasil têm apontado que apesar dos avanços legislativos, existem falhas na garantia da fruição dos direitos. Os principais atores do acolhimento são organizações sociais. O Alto Comissariado das Nações Unidas para os Refugiados, que tem a função de promover o direito dos refugiados, reconheceu a população Warao como foco de proteção especial em razão das especificidades da vulnerabilidade. Este estudo busca conhecer o trabalho da ONG TAARE no acolhimento dessa população, as dificuldades enfrentadas e o processo de construção dialógica de uma abordagem para o acolhimento local. Para tanto foi realizada uma descrição do estado da normativa protetiva local, um estudo sobre a especificidade da população WARAO no quadro mais geral da proteção do refugiado e um estudo sobre a prática da ONG TAARE no acolhimento e promoção da integração local por meio de entrevistas com dirigentes e voluntários da organização social, além de ter sido aplicada a metodologia de observação sistemática. A conclusão traz considerações sobre a necessidade de uma política pública em todos os níveis de governo: federal, estadual e, principalmente, municipal. As cidades são a unidade espacial onde de fato os imigrantes desenvolvem suas novas vidas, portanto elas precisam estar preparadas para recebê-los especialmente com políticas para ensino do idioma, colocação no mercado de trabalho, moradia e adaptação cultural em uma via de mão dupla, por parte dos imigrantes e da comunidade que os recebe. |
Abstract: | Studies on refugee reception policy in Brazil have pointed out that despite legislative advances, there are flaws in guaranteeing the enjoyment of rights. The main actors of reception are social organizations. The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, whose role is to promote refugee rights, has recognized the Warao population as a focus of special protection due to the specifics of vulnerability. This study seeks to understand the work of the NGO TAARE in welcoming this population, the difficulties faced and the process of dialogic construction of an approach to local reception. In order to do so, a description of the state of the local protective 2 regulations was carried out, a study on the specificity of the WARAO population in the more general context of refugee protection and a study on the practice of the NGO TAARE in welcoming and promoting local integration through interviews with leaders and volunteers of the social organization, as well as impressions of the author herself who became a volunteer for the NGO in 2019. The conclusion brings considerations about the need for a public policy at all levels of government: federal, state and, mainly, municipal. Cities are the spatial unit where immigrants actually develop their new lives, so they need to be prepared to receive them especially with policies for language teaching, job placement, housing and cultural adaptation in a two-way street, by immigrants and the community that receives them. |
Keywords: | Warao Refugiados Refugees ONG NGO TAARE TAARE Uberlândia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICA INTERNACIONAL::ORGANIZACOES INTERNACIONAIS CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICAS::ANALISE INSTITUCIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | FELIX, Leticia Felix da. Global e Local no acolhimento de refugiados indígenas: um estudo sobre o trabalho da ONG TAARE com os indígenas WARAO na cidade de Uberlândia - MG. 2023. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37804 |
Date of defense: | 18-Jan-2023 |