https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37583
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A iminência da ascese neoliberal: uma análise da conduta da igreja cristã sal da terra e sua resposta ao covid-19 |
Alternate title (s): | The imminence of neoliberal acesis: an analysis of the behavior of salt of the earth christian church and its response to covid-19 |
Author: | Santos, Nayane Lorena |
First Advisor: | Côrtes, Mariana Magalhães Pinto |
First member of the Committee: | Petean, Antônio Carlos |
Second member of the Committee: | Swatowiski, Claudia Wolff |
Summary: | Estudos sociológicos a respeito da modernidade demonstram a ascensão de uma racionalidade experimentada em todos os setores da vida social. Max Weber (2004), destaca-se dentre estes estudos por explicar essa racionalidade à luz do tema do desencantamento do mundo, compreendendo que ao passo que o mundo é desencantado os indivíduos experimentam a elevação da racionalização, sendo isso que ocorreu na modernidade. O presente trabalho pretende analisar se essa mesma conduta está presente na contemporaneidade, e se não, qual é a conduta dos indivíduos. O recorte utilizado para essa análise é a Igreja Cristã Sal da Terra, localizada há trinta anos na cidade de Uberlândia. |
Abstract: | Sociological studies concerning modernity demonstrate the rise of an experimented rationality in every branch of social life. Max Weber (2004), made himself prominent among these studies by explaining this rationality at the light of the motif of the disenchantment of the world, comprehending that, at the moment that the world is disenchanted, the individuals prove the rising of the rationalization. The following work intends to analyse if this same behavior is present nowadays and, otherwise, what is the behavior of the individuals. The subject of our analysis is the Igreja Cristã Sal da Terra, wich has been located for thirty years in the city of Uberlândia. |
Keywords: | Neoliberalismo Neoliberalism Ascese Asceticism Covid-19 Covid-19 Desencantamento Disenchantment |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SANTOS, Nayane Lorena. A iminência da ascese neoliberal: uma análise da conduta da igreja cristã sal da terra e sua resposta ao covid-19. 2020. 58 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37583 |
Date of defense: | 9-Dec-2020 |