https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37580
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Nova Abordagem da Apnéia Obstrutiva do Sono na Atenção Primária à Saúde |
Alternate title (s): | New Approach to Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Primary Health Care |
Author: | Silva, Lívia Maria Ambrósio da |
First Advisor: | Resende, Elmiro Santos |
First member of the Committee: | Bonito, Rosuita Frattari |
Second member of the Committee: | Borges Jr, Laerte Honorato |
Third member of the Committee: | Mendonça, Marcelo de Freitas |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Cunha , Thays Crosara Abrahão |
Summary: | Objetivo: Analisar os resultados da aplicação de uma nova modalidade de Polissonografia Tipo 4, com emissão de laudo remoto via Telemedicina no diagnóstico da apnéia obstrutiva do sono na atenção primária à saúde do Sistema Único de Saúde. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo e transversal, com pacientes acima de 18 anos encaminhados à consulta médica por apresentarem hipótese diagnóstica de apneia obstrutiva do sono. Os pacientes incluídos que concordaram em participar da pesquisa foram selecionados por profissionais da atenção primária e responderam três questionários para diagnóstico de apneia obstrutiva do sono. A seguir, estes pacientes realizaram a polissonografia tipo 4 (Biologix®). Os resultados dos questionários foram comparados com os resultados da polissonografia. Resultados: Dos 186 pacientes selecionados, 146 preencheram os critérios de inclusão. Os pacientes apresentaram média de idade de 58 ± 14 anos e 61,6% eram mulheres; a média do IMC foi de 32 ± 7,1 kg/m²; 86,4% apresentavam comorbidades. A confirmação de apneia obstrutiva do sono ocorreu em 84,5% dos casos. O índice de concordância dos questionários com os resultados da polissonografia foi maior nas formas previamente identificadas como moderadas a graves. Conclusões: A abordagem da apneia obstrutiva do sono na Atenção Primária à Saúde utilizando a Polissonografia Tipo 4, com diagnóstico remoto via Telemedicina, mostrou ser prática e viável, de fácil e rápida execução, com ótima concordância com as avaliações obtidas em questionários para diagnóstico. Este fato demonstra que o novo método de polissonografia de baixo custo para o diagnóstico de apneia obstrutiva do sono pode ser utilizado na atenção primária à saúde possibilitando ampliação do acesso aos usuários do SUS. |
Abstract: | Objective: To analyze the results of the application of a new modality of Type 4 Polysomnography, with the issuance of a remote report via Telemedicine in the diagnosis of obstructive sleep apnea in the primary health care of the Unified Health System. Methods: This is a descriptive and cross-sectional study, with patients over 18 years of age referred to a medical appointment for presenting a diagnostic hypothesis of obstructive sleep apnea. The included patients who agreed to participate in the research were selected by primary care professionals and answered three questionnaires for the diagnosis of obstructive sleep apnea. Next, these patients underwent type 4 polysomnography (Biologix®). The results of the questionnaires were compared with the results of polysomnography. Results: Of the 186 selected patients, 146 met the inclusion criteria. The patients had a mean age of 58 ± 14 years and 61.6% were women; mean BMI was 32 ± 7.1 kg/m²; 86.4% had comorbidities. Confirmation of obstructive sleep apnea occurred in 84.5% of cases. The concordance index of the questionnaires with the polysomnography results was higher in the forms previously identified as moderate to severe. Conclusions: The approach to obstructive sleep apnea in Primary Health Care using Type 4 Polysomnography, with remote diagnosis via Telemedicine, proved to be practical and feasible, easy and quick to perform, with excellent agreement with the assessments obtained in diagnostic questionnaires. This fact demonstrates that the new low-cost polysomnography method for diagnosing obstructive sleep apnea can be used in primary health care, allowing greater access to SUS users. |
Keywords: | Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono Atenção Primária à Saúde Polissonografia tipo 4 Questionários de Triagem Obstructive Sleep Apnea. Primary Health Care Type 4 polysomnography Screening Questionnaires |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | SILVA, Lívia Maria Ambrósio da.Nova abordagem da Apnéia Obstrutiva do Sono na Atenção Primária à Saúde: desmistificando o manejo. 2022. 107 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia. 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.638 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.638 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37580 |
Date of defense: | 16-Dec-2022 |