Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Pênfigo foliáceo em cão: relato de caso
Author: Souza, Isadora Leão Gonçalves de
First Advisor: João, Carolina Franchi
First member of the Committee: João, Carolina Franchi
Second member of the Committee: Mantovani, Matheus Matioli
Third member of the Committee: Branco, Luana de Oliveira
Summary: O presente relato descreve um caso de pênfigo foliáceo em uma fêmea canina, Sem Raça Definida (SRD), de sete anos de idade, atendida pelo setor de Clínica Médica de Pequenos Animais do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HV-UFU). O animal apresentava inicialmente várias lesões ulceradas em abdome ventral há 10 dias, pequenas, foram aumentando e coalescendo. Os achados laboratoriais foi anemia normocítica normocrômica arregenerativa com trombocitose ocasional. No exame histopatológico da lesão, foi observada camada córnea adelgaçada ou ausente, epiderme atrófica com formação bolhosa subcorneal preenchida por queratina e hemácias, além de vacuolização de camada basal além da presença de células acantolíticas. Confirmado o diagnóstico de pênfigo foliáceo. O animal foi tratado com dose imunossupressora de Prednisolona, e respondeu satisfatoriamente a terapia, com regressão completa das lesões.
Abstract: This report describes a case of pemphigus foliaceus in a female canine, mixed breed (SRD), seven years old, attended by the Small Animal Medical Clinic of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Uberlândia (HV-UFU). The animal initially presented several ulcerated lesions in the ventral abdomen for 10 days, small, increasing and coalescing. Laboratory findings were non-regenerative normochromic normocytic anemia with occasional thrombocytosis. In the histopathological examination of the lesion, a thinned or absent stratum corneum was observed, atrophic epidermis with subcorneal bullous formation filled with keratin and red blood cells, in addition to vacuolation of the basal layer in addition to the presence of acantholytic cells. The diagnosis of pemphigus foliaceus was confirmed. The animal was treated with an immunosuppressive dose of Prednisolone, and responded satisfactorily to therapy, with complete regression of the lesions.
Keywords: Cão
Pênfigo foliáceo
Histopatologia
Dermatose autoimune
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: SOUZA, Isadora Leão Gonçalves de. Pênfigo foliáceo em cão: relato de caso. 2022. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37023
Date of defense: 20-Dec-2022