Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Hallyu no Vietnã: contextualizando uma ferramenta de soft power
Alternate title (s): Hallyu in Vietnam: contextualizing a soft power tool
Author: Silva Neto, Álvaro Fonseca e
First Advisor: Ferreira, Marrielle Maia Alves
First member of the Committee: Neves Júnior, Edson José
Second member of the Committee: Pastro, Tamara Claudia Coimbra
Summary: Em consideração a um escasso arcabouço teórico direcionado ao estudo da Hallyu no Sudeste Asiático, o presente trabalho faz uso das teorias de soft power para caracterizar e compreender as dinâmicas desse fluxo midiático-cultural em uma das mais promissoras economias da região: o Vietnã. Aqui, foram adotados métodos de pesquisa exploratórios como forma de elucidar certos aspectos da história vietnamita, o caráter cooptativo da Onda Coreana – em tradução literal do termo “Hallyu” – e as particularidades por trás de sua manifestação entre a população local. Seguindo tais orientações, este estudo acaba por reiterar o papel da Coreia do Sul, suas empresas e seus representantes na adaptação desse fenômeno à realidade vietnamita, mas, também, por identificar uma série de mudanças conjunturais que contribuíram para o sucesso da Hallyu (e para a consolidação do soft power sul-coreano) no Vietnã pós-Doi Moi – nesse sentido, evidenciando como o contexto e a competência dos atores responsáveis impactam na aplicação de políticas cooptativas eficientes.
Abstract: In consideration of a scarce theoretical framework directed towards Hallyu studies in Southeast Asia, this monograph makes use of soft power theories to characterize and understand the dynamics of such media/cultural flow in one of that region’s most promising economies: Vietnam. Here, exploratory research methods were adopted as a way to elucidate certain aspects of Vietnamese history, the co-optive nature of the Korean Wave – in literal translation of the term “Hallyu” – and the particularities behind its manifestation among the local population. Following those guidelines, this study concludes by reiterating the role of South Korea, its companies and their representatives in adapting such phenomenon to the Vietnamese reality, but also by identifying a series of conjunctural changes that contributed for Hallyu’s success (and, for that matter, the consolidation of South Korean soft power) in post-Doi Moi Vietnam – ultimately, evincing how competent actors and context impact on the application of efficient co-optive policies.
Keywords: Onda Coreana
Soft Power
Vietnã
Korean Wave
soft power
Vietnam
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: SILVA NETO, Álvaro Fonseca e. Hallyu no Vietnã: contextualizando uma ferramenta de soft power. 2023. 106 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36907
Date of defense: 13-Jan-2023