https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36853
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2024-12-17 |
Title: | A tribo Lavoisiereae (Melastomataceae) no Planalto Diamantina, Minas Gerais, Brasil |
Alternate title (s): | Lavoisiereae (Melastomataceae) in the Diamantina Plateau, Minas Gerais, Brazil |
Author: | Moreira, Kassio Vinicio Chaves |
First Advisor: | Romero, Rosana |
First member of the Committee: | Versiane, Ana Flávia Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Bacci, Lucas de Freitas |
Summary: | Lavoisiereae é uma das tribos mais ricas de Melastomataceae, com expressiva diversidade nos campos rupestres dos estados da Bahia, Goiás e Minas Gerais. O Planalto Diamantina é localizado entre Grão Mogol e Serra do Cipó na porção mineira da Cadeia do Espinhaço, com grande numero de espécies e altas taxas de endemismo para a família. Nós apresentamos o tratamento taxonômico de Lavoisiereae no Planalto Diamantina, fornencendo chave de identificação para as espécies, descrições morfológicas, comentários taxonômicos, dados de floração, frutificação e distribuição geográfica. O presente inventário catalogou 67 espécies, das quais 65 pertencem a Microlicia e duas a Rhynchanthera; até o momento, 19 espécies são consideradas endêmicas da região. |
Abstract: | Lavoisiereae is one of the richest tribes of Melastomataceae with expressive diversity in the campos rupestres of Bahia, Goiás and Minas Gerais states. The Diamantina Plateau is located between Grão Mogol and Serra do Cipó in the Espinhaço Range Minas Gerais portion with a high number of species and rate of endemism in the family. We present the taxonomic treatment of Lavoisiereae in the Diamantina Plateau, providing an identification key for the species, morphological descriptions, taxonomic comments, flowering, fruit, and geographic distribution data. The current inventory cataloged 67 species, of which 65 belong to Microlicia and two to Rhynchanthera; and, up to now, 19 species are considered endemic to the region. |
Keywords: | Cadeia do Espinhaço campo rupestre endemismo Microlicia Rhynchanthera endemism, Espinhaço Range |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::TAXONOMIA VEGETAL |
Subject: | Botânica Espinhaço, Serra do (MG e BA) Botânica - Classificação Botânica - Morfologia |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Biologia Vegetal |
Quote: | MOREIRA, Kassio Vinicio Chaves. Lavoisiereae (Melastomataceae) in the Diamantina Plateau, Minas Gerais, Brazil. 2022. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.444. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.444 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36853 |
Date of defense: | 30-Aug-2022 |