https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36500
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ecos de orixá no palco-terreiro de Maria Bethânia: espaço, performance e cultura afro-brasileira |
Alternate title (s): | Echoes of the orixa on Maria Bethania's stage-terreiro: space, performance and Afro-Brazilian culture |
Author: | Silva Júnior, Isley Borges da |
First Advisor: | Soares, Leonardo Francisco |
First member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Leonardo Davino de |
Second member of the Committee: | Borges, Luciana |
Third member of the Committee: | Andrade, Paulo Fonseca |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Gama-Khalil, Marisa Martins |
Summary: | Do palco de Maria Bethânia, espaço público para vivência de seu ofício, ecoa a tradição africana iorubá com o seu denso arcabouço filosófico-cultural em torno das ancestralidades divinizadas, chamadas orixás. Esta Tese de Doutorado estabelece uma relação entre a performance da intérprete Maria Bethânia e a espacialidade sagrada afro-brasileira. Neste trabalho de pesquisa imergimos na ancestralidade e na oralidade dos terreiros para compreendê-las como matéria do saber e do fazer artístico da intérprete do Brasil, epíteto que conferimos à intérprete a partir das conclusões às quais chegamos com o desenvolver do trabalho. O corpo, a voz, a presença, as canções, os cenários, os figurinos, os encartes de álbuns, sustentam uma performance que propicia um discurso que traz para a centralidade da cena a cultura afro-brasileira. O referencial teórico compreende os estudos sobre a espacialidade do sagrado afro-brasileiro (MENDES, 2015; PORTUGUEZ, 2015; PRANDI, 2001; OLIVEIRA, 1997), as formulações acerca do conceito performance (ZUMTHOR, 2014; COHEN, 2002; OLIVEIRA, 2016) e, ainda, a fortuna crítica em torno da canção brasileira e da trajetória da cantora (MARCOS, 2008; FORIN JUNIOR, 2017). A metodologia empregada é a autoetnografia (SANTOS, 2017), refletindo a trajetória do autor em sua vivência no candomblé ketu e os conhecimentos da tradição africana obtidos no terreiro pela oralidade. Os resultados apontam para uma performance única, que mobiliza saberes ancestrais do interior dos terreiros brasileiros, evocando as espiritualidades da terra, das águas, das matas e dos ventos. |
Abstract: | Maria Bethania´s stage, a public space to experience her art, echoes the Yoruba African tradition and its dense philosophical-cultural framework centered on divinized ancestors, called orixas. This PhD Thesis establishes a relationship between the performance of the interpreter Maria Bethania and the Afro-Brazilian sacred spatiality. In this research study, we immerse ourselves in the ancestral and oral traditions of terreiros as a source of knowledge and artistry of this Brazilian interpreter, epithet that we give to the interpreter based on the conclusions we reached with the development of the research. Her body, voice, presence, songs, stage settings, costumes, album liner notes, sustain a performance that brings the discourse on Afro-Brazilian culture to the center of the stage. The theoretical framework comprises studies on the spatiality of the sacred Afro-Brazilian (MENDES, 2015; PORTUGUEZ, 2015; PRANDI, 2001; OLIVEIRA, 1997), formulations on the concept of performance (ZUMTHOR, 2014; COHEN, 2002; OLIVEIRA, 2016), and the critical fortune of the Brazilian song and the singer's trajectory (MARCOS, 2008). The methodology employed is autoethnography (SANTOS, 2017), which reflects the author´s path as regards experience in candomble ketu and knowledge of African tradition through orality in the terreiro. The results indicate a unique performance that mobilizes ancestral knowledge from within Brazilian terreiros, evoking the spiritualities of the land, waters, forests, and winds. |
Keywords: | Maria Bethânia performance espaço sagrado cultura afro-brasileira orixás sacred space afro-brazilian culture |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Subject: | Literatura Cultura afro-brasileira Candomblé Bethânia, Maria, 1946- - Crítica e interpretação |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Literários |
Quote: | SILVA JUNIOR, Isley Borges da. Ecos de orixá no palco-terreiro de Maria Bethânia: espaço, performance e cultura afro-brasileira. 2022. 172 f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Literários) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5343 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5343 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36500 |
Date of defense: | 22-Sep-2022 |