https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36422
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Efeito antileishmania do inibidor de fosfolipase a2 (γcdcpli) isolado do soro de Crotalus durrisus collilineatus sobre formas promastigotas de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis. |
Alternate title (s): | Antileishmanial effects of γCdcPLI, a phospholipase A2 inhibitor from Crotalus durissus collilineatus snake serum on Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis |
Author: | Gonçalves, Marina Neves |
First Advisor: | Ávila, Veridiana de Melo Rodrigues |
First member of the Committee: | Costa, Monica Soares |
Second member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Renata Santos |
Summary: | As leishmanioses são um conjunto de doenças causadas por protozoários do gênero Leishmania e da família Trypanosomatidae. São parasitas intracelulares obrigatórios que invadem as células fagocíticas do hospedeiro. A OMS (Organização Mundial de Saúde) caracteriza essa doença como uma das seis doenças infecciosas mais importantes do mundo. Alguns estudos têm demonstrado o papel de fosfolipases na interação parasito hospedeiro como um processo essencial para o início da proliferação e virulência. As fosfolipases são enzimas amplamente distribuídas nos organismos vivos, estão envolvidas no catabolismo de lipídeos provenientes da dieta, bem como no metabolismo de lipídeos estruturais de membranas celulares, entre outros mecanismos, tais como processos de sinalização celular que resultam em vários efeitos incluindo ativação da resposta imune, proliferação celular e morte celular. Estudos que utilizam inibidores de fosfolipases tentam entender melhor as funções dessas enzimas nos mais diversos processos biológicos de diferentes organismos. Além disso, estes estudos buscam formas alternativas para o tratamento de doenças onde as fosfolipases estão envolvidas, como na leishmaniose. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho descreve o efeito antileishmania de um inibidor de fosfolipase A2 denominado γCdcPLI purificado do soro do sangue da serpente Crotalus durissus colillineatus sobre formas promastigotas de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis. A dissertação foi redigida em dois capítulos seguindo as normas de elaboração de Teses da Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. O capítulo 1 traz uma fundamentação teórica, ou seja, um levantamento bibliográfico sobre o assunto estudado. O capítulo 2 foi escrito em formato de manuscrito no qual traz uma contextualização teórica, a metodologia empregada, bem como os resultados, discussão e conclusão obtida do presente estudo. O manuscrito será submetido à revista Journal of Venomous Animals and Toxins including Tropical Diseases, cujo fator de impacto está dentro do exigido pelas normas da Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica da UFU. |
Abstract: | Leishmaniasis is a group of diseases caused by protozoa of the genus Leishmania and the Trypanosomatidae family. They are obligate intracellular parasites that invade host phagocytic cells. WHO (World Health Organization) characterizes this disease as one of the six most important infectious diseases in the world. world. Some studies have demonstrated the role of phospholipases in host-parasite interaction as an essential process for the onset of proliferation and virulence. Phospholipases are enzymes widely distributed in living organisms, they are involved in the catabolism of lipids from the diet, as well as in the metabolism of structural lipids of cell membranes, among other mechanisms, such as cell signaling processes that result in various effects including activation of the response immune, cell proliferation and cell death. Studies using phospholipase inhibitors try to better understand the functions of these enzymes in the most diverse biological processes of different organisms. In addition, these studies seek alternative forms for the treatment of diseases where phospholipases are involved, as in leishmaniasis. In this context, the present work describes the antileishmanial effect of an inhibitor of phospholipase A2 called γCdcPLI purified from the blood serum of the Crotalus snake durissus colillineatus on promastigotes of Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis. The dissertation was written in two chapters following the norms of elaboration of Postgraduate Theses in Genetics and Biochemistry at the Federal University from Uberlandia. Chapter 1 brings a theoretical foundation, that is, a survey bibliography on the subject studied. Chapter 2 is written in manuscript format. in which it brings a theoretical context, the methodology used, as well as the results, discussion and conclusion obtained from the present study. The manuscript will be submitted to the Journal of Venomous Animals and Toxins including Tropical Diseases, whose factor of impact is within the required by the norms of the Graduate Program in Genetics and UFU Biochemistry. |
Keywords: | phospholipase A2 phospholipase A2 Leishmania Inhibitor amastigote Leishmania Inhibitor amastigote |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA |
Subject: | Bioquímica Mamas - Câncer Parasitologia - Pesquisa |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | GONÇALVES, Marina Neves. Efeito antileishmania do inibidor de fosfolipase A2 (γcdcpli) isolado do soro de Crotalus durrisus collilineatus sobre formas promastigotas de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis. 2022. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Genetica e Bioquimica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.5030 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.5030 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36422 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jan-2022 |