Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Prototype of a swimming pool lift for people with disabilities
Alternate title (s): Protótipo de elevador de piscina para pessoas com deficiência
Author: Camilo Junior, Cleiton Soares
First Advisor: Araújo, Cleudmar Amaral de
First member of the Committee: Fiocchi, Arthur Alves
Second member of the Committee: Lopes, Célia Regina
Third member of the Committee: Cooper, Rory Alan
Summary: One of the biggest concerns regarding safety for people with disabilities is transferring from one place to another, such as from a wheelchair to a swimming pool, especially for people who don't have enough resources. This work addresses the design, manufacture, and evaluation of a novel pool lift prototype. By combining new mechanisms and actuation systems, this work is a step towards closing the gap between Assistive Technology and the low-income population in Brazil. After extensive background research in patents, standards, and international markets, three benchmarks were selected to study and extract insights from the latest innovations. Several mechanisms were analyzed using kinematic and kinetic models, which allowed arriving at a design that substantially reduced the linear force required by the actuator. The linear actuator was replaced with an electric winch system, eliminating the dependence on importing it and lowering the cost of the final product. The dimensions of the pool lift were optimized to reach a distance of 400 millimeters from the edge. For this, a movement transmission mechanism was developed at the end of the lift arm - so that the seat automatically rotates on a Normal axis in relation to the deck's surface - when descending and ascending. Benchmarking analysis, FEA, and weight-loading tests validated the ideas and design. Finally, an operational environment validation test was carried out with focus group people, arriving at a prototype at TRL 7 level. The user study showed that the pool lift has a 68 score on the System Usability Scale. The result is a patented device to assist the transfer of people with reduced mobility between a pool deck and its water tank that complies with Brazilian and ADA Standards and comprises a column fixed to a base adjacent to the edge of the pool, activation that can be actuated by an electric motor, a protective cabinet that houses the metallic and electronic parts that are sensitive to environmental weather, a four-bar mechanism that is configured in such a way that it synchronizes the movement of the lifting arm with the seat during its locomotion, and an angular transmission mechanism that transfers the torque produced by the rotational movement of the lift arm. Thus, this work describes the development and validation process of this product.
Abstract: Uma das maiores preocupações em relação à segurança das pessoas com deficiência é a transferência de um lugar para outro, como de cadeira de rodas para piscina, principalmente para pessoas que não dispõem de recursos suficientes. Este trabalho aborda o projeto, fabricação e avaliação de um novo protótipo de elevador de piscina. Ao combinar novos mecanismos e sistemas de atuação, este trabalho é um passo para fechar a lacuna entre a Tecnologia Assistiva e a população de baixa renda no Brasil. Após extensa pesquisa de antecedentes em patentes, padrões e mercados internacionais, três benchmarks foram selecionados para estudar e extrair insights das últimas inovações. Vários mecanismos foram analisados usando modelos cinemáticos e cinéticos, o que permitiu chegar a um projeto que reduziu substancialmente a força linear exigida pelo atuador. O atuador linear foi substituído por um sistema de guincho elétrico, eliminando a dependência de importação e diminuindo o custo do produto final. As dimensões do elevador da piscina foram otimizadas para atingir uma distância de 400 milímetros da borda. Para isso, foi desenvolvido um mecanismo de transmissão de movimento na extremidade do braço de elevação - para que o assento gire automaticamente em um eixo Normal em relação à superfície do convés - ao descer e subir. Análise de benchmarking, MEF e testes de carga de peso validaram as ideias e o design. Por fim, foi realizado um teste de validação do ambiente operacional com pessoas do grupo focal, chegando a um protótipo no nível TRL 7. O estudo do usuário mostrou que o pool lift tem uma pontuação de 68 na escala de usabilidade do sistema. O resultado é um dispositivo patenteado para auxiliar a transferência de pessoas com mobilidade reduzida entre o deck da piscina e sua caixa d'água que atende às Normas Brasileiras e ADA e compreende uma coluna fixada em uma base adjacente à borda da piscina, acionamento que pode ser acionado por um motor elétrico, um gabinete de proteção que abriga as partes metálicas e eletrônicas sensíveis às intempéries ambientais, um mecanismo de quatro barras configurado de forma a sincronizar o movimento do braço de elevação com o assento durante sua locomoção , e um mecanismo de transmissão angular que transfere o torque produzido pelo movimento de rotação do braço de elevação. Assim, este trabalho descreve o processo de desenvolvimento e validação deste produto.
Keywords: Transfer lifts
Assistive technology
Accessibility in swimming pools
Benchmarking
Elevador de transferência
Tecnologia assistiva
Acessibilidade em piscinas
Projeto Mecânico
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA::MECANICA DOS SOLIDOS
Subject: Engenharia mecânica
Piscinas - Projeto de acessibilidade
Elevadores - Projeto de acessibilidade
Pessoas com deficiência física - Recreação
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
Quote: CAMILO JUNIOR, Cleiton Soares. Prototype of a swimming pool lift for people with disabilities. 2022. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.512
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.512
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36371
Date of defense: 23-Sep-2022