https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36285
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Situação de trabalho em um shopping center de Uberlândia-MG |
Author: | Gomes, Bruna Cristine |
First Advisor: | Trópia, Patrícia Vieira |
First member of the Committee: | Graciolli, Edilson José |
Second member of the Committee: | Cyrino, Rafaela |
Third member of the Committee: | Enoque, Alessandro Gomes |
Summary: | A presente pesquisa analisou aspectos da situação de trabalho dos comerciários de shopping centers. A análise sobre as condições e relações de trabalho dos comerciários de shopping centers teve como fonte de dados uma observação participante realizada durante o período de 1 ano e 2 meses em duas lojas de um shopping center da cidade de Uberlândia. Conclui-se que o trabalho no shopping center é marcado por diversos abusos e irregularidades, extensa jornada de trabalho, alta rotatividade entre lojas e contato constante com gerentes e proprietários. O salário comissionado gera uma consciência dispersa sobre relações de classe, ressentimento aos frequentadores do shopping que estão “a passeio”, competição entre trabalhadores e constrói uma noção de “trabalho autônomo” que dificulta a percepção das contradições entre capital e trabalho. |
Abstract: | This research aims to analyse some aspects of shopping centres’ retail workers’ situation of labour (working conditions). The analysis on labour conditions and labour relationships from shopping centres retail workers is the result of a participant observation research developed during 14 months in two stores at a shopping mall in the city of Uberlândia. Women and young people compose the dominant profile. In conclusion, the work of retail in the shopping centre is marked by violence and irregularities, extensive working hours, high turnover and constant contact with managers and owners. Salary that heavily relies on commissions generates a dispersed awareness of class relations, resentment, competition among workers, and builds a notion of “self-employment” that makes it difficult for the contradictions between work and capital to be perceived. |
Keywords: | Situação de trabalho Comerciários Shopping center |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | GOMES, Bruna Cristine. Situação de trabalho em um shopping center de Uberlândia-MG. 2020. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36285 |
Date of defense: | 22-Jan-2020 |