https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36030
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Versão brasileira do The Observer Memory Questionnaire – Parent Form (OMQ-PF): uma validação qualitativa |
Alternate title (s): | Brazilian version of The Observer Memory Questionnaire – Parent Form (OMQ-PF): a qualitative validation |
Author: | Loureiro, Luisa Arantes |
First Advisor: | Paro, Helena Borges Martins da Silva |
First member of the Committee: | Cobo, Viviane de Almeida |
Second member of the Committee: | Zanni, Karina Piccin |
Third member of the Committee: | Bonini, Marilia Martins Prado |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Alessandra Carla de Almeida |
Summary: | Trata-se de um estudo de tradução e validação qualitativa do instrumento The Observer Memory Questionnaire—Parent Form (OMQ-PF) para o Brasil, para avaliar aspectos específicos da memória que podem ser afetados pela Síndrome de Down. As etapas de tradução do instrumento OMQ-PF deram-se de acordo com as diretrizes internacionais de tradução de questionários. Cinco especialistas (três profissionais terapeutas ocupacionais, um fisioterapeuta e um médico) participaram desta etapa. Após a tradução realizamos dois grupos focais para a validação do instrumento. Um grupo foi composto por sete mães de pessoas com síndrome de Down entre 6 a 16 anos de idade, sem diagnóstico de demência, que frequentam uma instituição que atende crianças com deficiência na nossa cidade. O outro grupo foi composto por sete profissionais de saúde da área de reabilitação que trabalham com o público-alvo do instrumento em questão, ou seja, crianças e/ou adolescentes com síndrome de Down. A versão brasileira do OMQ-PF elaborada a partir do processo de tradução, adaptação cultural e validação resultou em um instrumento adaptado à cultura brasileira e confiável para o rastreio e avaliação das habilidades de memória de crianças com síndrome de Down. |
Abstract: | This is a study of translation and qualitative validation of the instrument The Observer Memory Questionnaire—Parent Form (OMQ-PF) for Brazil, to assess specific aspects of memory that can be affected by Down Syndrome. The translation steps of the OMQ-PF instrument were carried out in accordance with the international guidelines for the translation of questionnaires. Five specialists (three occupational therapists, a physical therapist and a physician) participated in this stage. After the translation, we carried out two focus groups to validate the instrument. One group was composed of seven mothers of people with Down syndrome between 6 and 16 years of age, without a diagnosis of dementia, who attend an institution that serves children with disabilities in our city. The other group was composed of seven health professionals of rehabilitation who work with the target audience of the instrument in question, that is, children and/or adolescents with Down syndrome. The Brazilian version of the OMQ-PF, elaborated from the process of translation, cultural adaptation, and validation, resulted in an instrument adapted to the Brazilian culture and reliable for screening and evaluating the memory skills of children with Down syndrome. |
Keywords: | Síndrome de Down Memória Tradução Adaptação Transcultural Estudo Qualitativo Down Syndrome Qualitative Study Translation Cross-Cultural Adaptation Memory |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA |
Subject: | Ciências médicas Down, Síndrome de Psiquiatria transcultural Memória em crianças |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | LOUREIRO, Luisa Arantes. Versão brasileira do The Observer Memory Questionnaire – Parent Form (OMQ-PF): uma validação qualitativa. 2022. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5323 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5323 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36030 |
Date of defense: | 11-Jul-2022 |