ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2667-4882
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Paradoxo da palavra "negro" no Brasil: identidade social, injúria racial, violência simbólica
Alternate title (s): The paradox of the "N-word" in Brazil: social identity, racial slur, symbolic violence
Author: Mendes, Joel Nemona
First Advisor: Alves, Daniel
First member of the Committee: Alves, Daniel
Second member of the Committee: Freitas Júnior, Moacir de
Third member of the Committee: Bem, Daniel Francisco de
Summary: A prática de injúria racial e violência simbólica, no âmbito do uso da palavra “negro” e seus subjacentes contra a população afrodescendente, é recorrente e crescente na sociedade brasileira. Paradoxalmente, a mesma palavra é usada, por um lado, oficialmente, como denominação identitária e, por outro, considerada como crime de injúria racial e racismo. Objetiva-se elaborar propostas de medidas políticas, legislativas e judiciárias como um dos meios de acabar com o paradoxo da palavra “negro” no Brasil. Fez-se a pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter bibliográfico, com orientação analítico-descritiva, com a coleta de dados empíricos secundários referentes ao tema. A interpretação do material coletado seguiu os ensinamentos da análise de conteúdo temático, com critérios semântico e discursivo. Os dados bibliográficos, documentais e empíricos convergem e apontam a indignação de vítimas de injúria racial referente ao nome “negro” e seus subjacentes. As medidas sugeridas relacionam-se à organização de debates sociais, políticas, acadêmicas e religiosas, visando a apreensão de sentidos e significados do nome “negro”, além de criação, implementação, reforçamento de leis punitivas e escolha livre e democrática de uma denominação identitária não depreciativa pelos próprios descendentes africanos no Brasil.
Abstract: The practice of racial slurs and symbolic violence, within the scope of the use of the “N-word” and its underlyings against the Afro-descendant population, is recurrent and growing in Brazilian society. Paradoxically, the same word is used, on the one hand, officially, as an identity denomination and, on the other, considered as a crime of racial slur and racism. The objective is to elaborate proposals for political, legislative and judicial measures as one of the means to end the paradox of the “N-word” in Brazil. Qualitative bibliographic research was carried out, with analytical-descriptive orientation and the collection of secondary empirical data referring to the theme. The interpretation of the collected material followed the teachings of thematic content analysis, with semantic and discursive criteria. Bibliographic, documentary and empirical data converge and point to the indignation of victims of racial slur regarding the use of the “N-word” and its underlyings. The suggested measures are related to the organization of social, political, academic and religious debates, aiming at the apprehension of the meanings of the “N-word”, in addition to the creation, implementation, reinforcement of punitive laws and the free and democratic choice of a non-derogatory identity denomination, by the African descendants themselves in Brazil.
Keywords: Paradoxo da palavra “negro”
Denominação identitária
Desumanização
Propostas de medidas
Escolha livre e democrática
The paradox of the “N-word”.
Identity denomination
Dehumanization
Measure proposals
Free and democratic choice
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS
Subject: Sociologia
Negros - Identidade racial - Brasil
Paradoxos - Brasil
Negros - Crimes contra a honra - Brasil
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
Quote: MENDES, Joel Nemona. Paradoxo da palavra “negro” no Brasil: identidade social, injúria racial, violência simbólica; 2022. 141 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.235
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.235
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36012
Date of defense: 29-Jul-2022