https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35763
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-2061-7599 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estimativas dendrométricas obtidas por vant para swietenia macrophylla king em um sistema agroflorestal |
Alternate title (s): | dendrometric estimates obtained by vant for Swietenia macrophylla king in an agroforestry system |
Author: | Sequeira, Mário Cunha |
First Advisor: | Miranda, Rodrigo Otávio Veiga de |
First coorientator: | Costa, Emanuel Arnoni |
First member of the Committee: | Miranda, Rodrigo Otávio Veiga de |
Second member of the Committee: | Meira Junior, Milton Serpa de |
Third member of the Committee: | Farias, Elias de Sá |
Summary: | Estudos com geotecnologias são incipientes no meio florestal, tornando-se necessária a avaliação da confiabilidade de estimativas geradas. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a compatibilidade entre estimativas dendrométricas obtidas por meio de inventário florestal tradicional e estimativas obtidas por voo de drone para a espécie mogno brasileiro. O plantio possui 2,41 ha, composto pelas espécies cedro australiano (Toona ciliata M. Roem.), mogno brasileiro (Swietenia macrophylla King) e café (Coffea arabica L.), localizado em Monte Carmelo. Primeiramente, um voo de VANT foi conduzido, onde foi obtida fotografia aérea. Por meio desta imagem, as áreas de copa das árvores selecionadas foram definidas. Após a execução do voo, realizamos a identificação da espécie em campo, além da medição dos diâmetros, alturas totais e comerciais das árvores selecionadas. A partir da correlação entre variáveis e utilizando o método stepwise, modelos para estimar o diâmetro à altura do peito (d), a altura comercial (hc) e a altura total (h) foram testados. Posteriormente, a compatibilidade das estimativas das variáveis dendrométricas foi analisada pelo teste F de Graybill. Os resultados demonstram que, para as condições em que o estudo foi realizado, a utilização de imagem de drone gerou estimativas significativamente diferentes àquelas coletadas em campo. |
Abstract: | Studies with geotechnologies are incipient in the forest environment, making it necessary to assess the reliability of the generated estimates. Thus, the objective of this work was to verify the compatibility between dendrometric estimates obtained through traditional forest inventory and estimates obtained by drone flight for the Brazilian mahogany species. The plantation covers 2.41 ha, composed of Australian cedar (Toona ciliata M. Roem.), Brazilian mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla King) and coffee (Coffea arabica L.) species, located in Monte Carmelo. First, a UAV flight was conducted, where aerial photography was taken. Through this image, the canopy areas of the selected trees were defined. After the execution of the flight, the identification of the species in the field was carried out, in addition to measuring the diameters, total and commercial heights of the selected trees. From the correlation between variables and using the stepwise method, models to estimate the diameter at breast height (d), commercial height (hc) and total height (h) were tested. Subsequently, the compatibility of the estimates of the dendrometric variables was analyzed using Graybill's F test. The results demonstrate that, for the conditions in which the study was carried out, the use of drone image generated significantly different estimates from those collected in the field. |
Keywords: | Inventário florestal Forest inventory Variáveis dendrométricas Geotechnologies Geotecnologias Dendrometric variables |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SEQUEIRA, Mário Cunha. Estimativas dendrométricas obtidas por vant para swietenia macrophylla king em um sistema agroflorestal. 2022. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Florestal) -- Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Monte Carmelo, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35763 |
Date of defense: | 16-Aug-2022 |