ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-5385-7150
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Embargo Date: 2024-07-21
Title: Avaliação dos efeitos da cirurgia ortognática e da prótese de ATM a curto e médio prazos.
Alternate title (s): Evaluation of the effects of orthognathic surgery and TMJ prosthesis in medium and short term.
Author: Rios, Larissa Gonçalves Cunha
First Advisor: Barbosa, Darceny Zanetta
First member of the Committee: Barbosa, Darceny Zanetta
Second member of the Committee: Paranhos, Luiz Renato
Third member of the Committee: Rocha, Flaviana
Fourth member of the Committee: Gonçalves, João Roberto
Fifth member of the Committee: Bianchi, Jonas
Summary: Deformidades dentofaciais e desarranjos internos da articulação temporomandibular (ATM) são problemas que podem ter um grande impacto na vida do paciente, e frequentemente estas duas alterações podem estar correlacionadas. A elaboração do plano de tratamento das deformidades dentofaciais, deve envolver uma avaliação clínica minuciosa, facial, oclusal e das articulações temporomandibulares. Articulações temporomandibulares que apresentem alguma disfunção, devem ser avaliadas cautelosamente, e se necessário tratadas antes ou durante a cirurgia ortognática. O tratamento destas disfunções dependerá do grau de acometimento, podendo ser indicado desde o tratamento mais conservador à substituição da articulação por uma prótese total. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar o impacto da cirurgia ortognática com avanço e rotação anti-horária do complexo maxilo-mandibular na via aérea e coluna cervical, avaliar as principais complicações associadas a cirurgia para instalação de prótese total de ATM, e relatar um caso de uma paciente que foi submetida a diversos tratamentos para desarranjo interno da articulação temporomandibular, sendo por fim tratada com a prótese total de ATM. Os resultados demonstraram que tanto a cirurgia ortognática como o procedimento cirúrgico para instalação da prótese de ATM são seguros e estáveis, sendo capazes de melhorar a capacidade funcional dos pacientes.
Abstract: Dentofacial deformities and internal disorders of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) are problems that can have a great impact on the patient's life, and often these two alterations can be correlated. The elaboration of a treatment plan for dentofacial deformities must involve a meticulous clinical evaluation of face, occlusion, and temporomandibular joints. Dysfunctional temporomandibular joints should be carefully evaluated and, if necessary, treated before or concomitant with orthognathic surgery, when this one is indicated. The treatment of these dysfunctions is based on the degree of involvement and vary from conservative treatment to replacement of the joint by a total prosthesis. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the impact of orthognathic surgery with advancement and counterclockwise rotation of the maxillomandibular complex on the airway and cervical spine, to evaluate the main complications associated with surgery for the installation of a TMJ total prosthesis, and to report a case of a patient submitted to several treatments for internal derangement of the temporomandibular joint, being finally treated with the TMJ total prosthesis. The results showed that both orthognathic surgery and the surgical procedure for installing the TMJ prosthesis are safe and stable, being able to improve the functional capacity of patients.
Keywords: Cirurgia ortognática
coluna cervical
via aérea
desordens temporomandibulares
instalação de prótese mandibular
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CIRURGIA BUCO-MAXILO-FACIAL
Subject: Odontologia
Tratamento odontológico
Articulação temporomandibular - Anomalias
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia
Quote: RIOS, Larissa Gonçalves Cunha. Avaliação dos efeitos da cirurgia ortognática e da prótese de ATM a curto e médio prazos. 2022. 78 f. Tese (Doutorado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.310
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.310
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35530
Date of defense: 21-Jul-2022