https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35250
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1206-8005 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2024-07-07 |
Title: | Alteração do padrão de sono em pacientes portadores de disfunção temporomandibular sintomática: uma revisão sistemática |
Alternate title (s): | Change in the sleep pattern in patients with symptomatic temporomandibular dysfunction: a systematic review |
Author: | Soares Júnior, Eduvaldo Campos |
First Advisor: | Simamoto Júnior, Paulo Cézar |
First coorientator: | Cunha, Thays Crosara Abrahão |
First member of the Committee: | Simamoto Júnior, Paulo Cézar |
Second member of the Committee: | Bataglion, César |
Third member of the Committee: | Medeiros, Rodrigo Antônio de |
Summary: | Este trabalho visa sintetizar os resultados obtidos por estudos sobre a qualidade do sono em indivíduos portadores de disfunção temporomandibular sintomática. Esta revisão sistemática seguiu as orientações do PRISMA e está registrada na base de dados PROSPERO. A busca de dados foi feita de maneira individualizada e detalhada nas principais bibliotecas eletrônicas, sem limite de ano, sendo incluídos estudos observacionais, com restrição da linguagem em inglês e português. A extração de dados foi realizada de forma independente por dois revisores. As extrações, sumarização, análise qualitativa e avaliação do risco de viés foram feitas utilizando a ferramenta Newcastle-Ottawa Quality Assessment Scale [NOQA] para estudos observacionais. 749 artigos foram selecionados, e após aplicado os critérios de elegibilidade, 20 estudos foram selecionados para inclusão. Os artigos escolhidos estão entre 2009 e 2021, e visam responder a pergunta em formato PICO: “Os pacientes portadores de disfunção temporomandibular sintomática apresentam prejuízo na sua qualidade de sono?” O risco de viés mostra estudos com baixo risco, e outros com incerteza ou risco alto. Dos 20 estudos incluídos para análise detalhada, 8 utilizaram a polissonografia para investigar potenciais distúrbios do sono e suas relações com os níveis de dor. Dos 11 estudos que utilizaram o questionário de Pittsburgh, 11 relatam um comprometimento importante na qualidade do sono, e 3 avaliou a cefaléia tensional descrevendo a correlação da DTM com ansiedade. Os resultados desta revisão sugerem que a qualidade do sono deve ser investigada nos pacientes portadores de DTM, e o tratamento influencia positivamente na resolução da dor. |
Abstract: | This study aims to summarize the results obtained from studies on sleep quality in individuals with symptomatic temporomandibular disorders. This systematic review followed PRISMA guidelines and was registered in the PROSPERO database. The search for data was carried out individually and in detail in the main electronic libraries, with no year limit, and observational studies were included, with language restriction in English and Portuguese. Data extraction was performed independently by two reviewers. The extractions, summarization, qualitative analysis and risk of bias assessment were performed using Newcastle-Ottawa Quality Assessment Scale [NOQA] for observational studies tools. 749 articles were selected, and after applying the eligibility criteria, 20 studies were selected for inclusion. The articles chosen included are between 2009 and 2021, and aim to answer the question in PICO format: “Do patients with symptomatic temporomandibular dysfunction present impairment in their sleep quality?” The risk of bias shows studies with low risk, and others with uncertainty or high risk. Of the 20 studies included for detailed analysis, 8 used polysomnography to investigate potential sleep disturbances and their relationship to pain levels. Of the 11 studies that used the Pittsburgh questionnaire, 11 reported an important impairment in sleep quality, and 3 evaluated tension headache by describing the correlation of TMD with anxiety. The results of this review suggest that sleep quality should be investigated in patients with TMD, and treatment positively influences pain resolution. |
Keywords: | Sleep quality Temporomandibular disorder Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index Sleep disturbance Pain Qualidade de Sono Disfunção Temporomandibularular Questionário de Pittisburgh distúrbios do sono dor |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CLINICA ODONTOLOGICA |
Subject: | Odontologia Polissonografia Distúrbios do sono |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia |
Quote: | SOARES JÚNIOR, Eduvaldo Campos. Alteração do padrão de sono em pacientes portadores de disfunção temporomandibular sintomática: uma revisão sistemática. 2022. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.307. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.307 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35250 |
Date of defense: | 7-Jul-2022 |