ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8138-8021
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Investigating the structure-activity relationship of materials applied in CO2 capture and its conversion to CO
Alternate title (s): Investigação da relação estrutura-atividade de materiais aplicados na captura de CO2 e em sua conversão a CO
Author: Santos, Dyovani Bruno Lima dos
First Advisor: Hori, Carla Eponina
First coorientator: Noronha, Fábio Bellot
First member of the Committee: Rossi, Liane Márcia
Second member of the Committee: Bueno, José Maria Correa
Third member of the Committee: Romanielo, Lucienne Lobato
Fourth member of the Committee: Watanabe, Erika Ohta
Summary: Carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) have been shown as a promising strategy to decrease anthropogenic CO2 emissions and, consequently, mitigate climate change. It refers to a suite of technologies that are associated with capturing CO2 from industrial processes or directly from the air and using the CO2 captured as a feedstock to produce valuable chemicals and fuels. Nevertheless, the development of materials applied in these technologies is crucial to make them suitable and to increase the number of CCUS facilities operating worldwide. This doctoral dissertation focuses on the development of sorbent for the CO2 capture during the steam reforming of methane which is an established route to produce hydrogen and the use of CO2 in the reverse water gas shift reaction (rWGS) applying the intermetallic/alloy compounds as catalysts. Regarding CO2 capture, calcium oxide as a sorbent has become an alternative to amine scrubbing due to advantages such as reduced CO2 capture costs and high theoretical CO2 capture capacities (0.78 g CO2/gCaO). However, the sintering of CaO particles on cyclic operation is the major problem, limiting its practical implementation. In this scenario, the addition of alkali molten salts has been reported as a strategy to overcome the deactivation of calcium oxide in CO2 capture systems. In the first study, we investigated the influence of sodium doping on the CaO sorbent in the sorption-enhanced steam methane reforming process (SE-SMR). The goal was to increase the stability of the sorbent and, consequently, the efficiency of the process. For that, a Na-containing CaO sorbent was prepared using the precipitation technique and a pure calcium oxide was obtained by calcination of CaCO3. The sorbents were physically mixed with 10% Ni/Al2O3 catalyst and tested in 10 cycles of SE-SMR at 600 °C and CH4:H2O equal to 1:4. In general, both materials showed 100% of CH4 conversion and H2 molar fraction of 93.5 vol.%. However, regarding the stability during the SE-SMR cycles, it was evidenced that the addition of sodium decreased the duration of pre-breakthrough compared with the non-doped material. The XRD, SEM, and TGA results allowed us to observe an inverse relationship between particle diameter and CO2 capture performance. Na2CO3-CaO presented a higher average crystallite size compared to the pure CaO, which led to a higher probability of the CaCO3 layers to inactivate the calcium oxide and, consequently, cause a strong sintering effect. Besides the presence of sodium, the precipitation method and the synthesis conditions could have favored the low initial CO2 uptake and poor stability of the Na2CO3-CaO sorbent. Turning to the use of CO2 as a feedstock, the conversion of CO2 to CO via reverse water gas shift reaction represents an important route, since the CO produced can be an intermediate to produce fuels and valuable chemicals (e.g. methanol synthesis). However, the undesired reactions, such as the methanation reaction, compete with the rWGS reaction, decreasing the CO formation. Thereby, the development of a catalyst that enhances the CO selectivity and minimizes CH4 formation is essential and, for this, the use of bimetallic catalyst is a viable strategy. The addition of a second metal can result in a compound that has a peculiar electronic and crystal structure, leading to chemical potentials that can optimize the catalytic performance. In the second study, we investigate the structure-activity relationship of the bimetallic Ni-In catalyst in the rWGS reaction at 450 °C, 1 bar, and under different feed compositions. Ni/SiO2, Ni0.85In0.15/SiO2, and Ni0.50In0.50/SiO2 were synthesized by the hydrothermal method that resulted in similar particle size (~5 nm) for all catalysts and homogenous dispersion of both metals on the support. The addition of indium promoted CO selectivity (greater than 99%) even at a higher H2:CO2 molar ratio. In situ XRD-XAS and CO-DRIFTS results revealed that the presence of indium resulted in a catalyst with a different coordination environment and chemical bond when compared to Ni/SiO2. Moreover, the indium act as a spacer that prevents the formation of Ni-Ni ensembles leading to a weaker CO adsorption on Ni-In/SiO2 than on Ni/SiO2 catalyst, which may justify the high CO selectivity demonstrated by the bimetallic catalysts.
Abstract: A captura, utilização e armazenamento de carbono (CCUS) tem se mostrado como uma estratégia promissora para diminuir as emissões antropogênicas de CO2 e, consequentemente, mitigar as mudanças climáticas. Essa refere-se a um conjunto de tecnologias as quais estão associadas à captura de CO2 dos processos industriais ou diretamente do ar e ao uso do CO2 capturado como matéria-prima para produzir produtos químicos e combustíveis de maior valor agregado. Entretanto, o desenvolvimento de materiais aplicados nestas tecnologias é crucial para torná-las adequadas e para aumentar o número de instalações CCUS operando em todo o mundo. Esta tese de doutorado tem como foco o desenvolvimento de sorventes para a captura de CO2 durante a reforma a vapor do metano que é uma rota estabelecida para produzir hidrogênio e o uso do CO2 na reação inversa de deslocamento gás-água (rWGS) aplicando os compostos intermetálicos/ligados como catalisadores. Em relação à captura de CO2, o óxido de cálcio como sorvente se tornou uma alternativa ao tratamento de gás com amina devido a vantagens como custos reduzidos de captura de CO2 e alta capacidade teórica de captura de CO2 (0,78 g CO2/gCaO). Entretanto, a sinterização das partículas de CaO durante a operação cíclica é o maior problema limitando sua implementação prática. Neste cenário, a adição de sais alcalinos tem sido relatada como uma estratégia para superar a desativação do óxido de cálcio em sistemas de captura de CO2. No primeiro estudo, investigamos a influência do dopagem de sódio no sorvente de CaO no processo de reforma do metano a vapor melhorada (SE-SMR). O objetivo foi aumentar a estabilidade do sorvente e, consequentemente, a eficiência do processo. Para isso, preparou-se um sorvente contendo sodium usando a técnica de precipitação e o óxido de cálcio puro foi obtido por calcinação de CaCO3. Os sorventes foram fisicamente misturados com 10% do catalisador Ni/Al2O3 e testados em 10 ciclos da SE-SMR a 600 °C e CH4:H2O igual a 4. Em geral, ambos os materiais mostraram 100% de conversão do CH4 e fração molar de H2 igual a 93,5 vol.%. Entretanto, com relação à estabilidade durante os ciclos SE-SMR, ficou evidenciado que a adição de sódio diminuiu a duração da pré-breakthrough em comparação com o material não dopado. Os resultados do XRD, SEM e TGA nos permitiram observar uma relação inversa de diâmetro de partícula e desempenho de captura de CO2. O sorvente Na2CO3-CaO apresentou um tamanho médio de cristalito mais alto em comparação com o CaO puro, o que levou a uma maior probabilidade das camadas de CaCO3 inativarem o óxido de cálcio e, consequentemente, causarem um forte efeito de sinterização. Além da presença de sódio, o método de precipitação e as condições de síntese podem ter causado a baixa absorção inicial de CO2 e a baixa estabilidade do adsorvente de Na2CO3-CaO. Voltando ao uso do CO2 como matéria-prima, a conversão de CO2 em CO através da reação inversa de deslocamento gás-água representa uma rota importante, visto que o CO produzido pode ser um intermediário para produzir combustíveis e produtos químicos valiosos (por exemplo, síntese de metanol). Entretanto, as reações indesejadas como a reação de metanação competem com a reação de rWGS, diminuindo a formação de CO. Portanto, o desenvolvimento de catalisadores que aumentem a seletividade do CO e minimizem a formação de CH4 é essencial e, para isso, o uso de catalisador bimetálico é uma estratégia viável. A adição de um segundo metal pode resultar em um composto com uma peculiar estrutura eletrônica e cristalina, levando a potenciais químicos que podem otimizar o desempenho catalítico. No segundo estudo, investigamos a relação estrutura-actividade do catalisador bimetálico Ni-In na reação de rWGS a 450 °C, 1 bar, e sob diferentes composições de alimentação. Ni/SiO2, Ni0,85In0,15/SiO2 e Ni0,50In0,50/SiO2 foram sintetizados pelo método hidrotérmico que resultou em um tamanho de partícula similar (~5 nm) para todos os catalisadores e uma dispersão homogênea de ambos os metais no suporte. A adição de índio promoveu a seletividade de CO (maior que 99%) mesmo com uma relação molar H2:CO2 mais alta. Os resultados in situ XRD-XAS e CO-DRIFTS revelaram que a presença de índio resultou em um catalisador com um ambiente de coordenação e ligação química diferente quando comparado com Ni/SiO2. Além disso, o índio atua como espaçador o que impede a formação de conjuntos de Ni-Ni levando a uma adsorção mais fraca de CO no Ni-In/SiO2 do que no catalisador Ni/SiO2 que pode justificar a alta seletividade de CO mostrada pelos catalisadores bimetálicos.
Keywords: CCUS
calcium oxide
steam reforming of methane
rWGS reaction
intermetallic compounds
nickel
indium
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::PROCESSOS INDUSTRIAIS DE ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::PROCESSOS INORGANICOS
Subject: Engenharia Química
Processos químicos
Termodinâmica
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Química
Quote: SANTOS, Dyovani Bruno Lima dos. Investigating the structure-activity relationship of materials applied in CO2 capture and its conversion to CO. 2022. 142 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.196
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.196
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35197
Date of defense: 31-Mar-2022