https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35092
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A missão da missiva: a epistolografia negocial de Antônio Vieira no Maranhão e Grão-Pará (1651-1661) |
Alternate title (s): | The mission of the missive: the business epistology of Antônio Vieira in Maranhão and Grão-Pará (1651-1661) |
Author: | Terceiro, Moisés Laert Pinto |
First Advisor: | Araújo, Joana Luiza Muylaert de |
First member of the Committee: | Pereira, Kenia Maria de Almeida |
Second member of the Committee: | De Martini, Marcus |
Third member of the Committee: | Lachat, Marcelo |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Machado, Márcia Regina Jaschke |
Summary: | A Tese que ora se apresenta debruçou-se sobre o conjunto das cartas escritas pelo Padre Antônio Vieira (1608-1697) no tempo em que este religioso jesuíta missionou no antigo Estado do Maranhão e Grão-Pará. Em um primeiro capítulo, buscamos apresentar aspectos teóricos relevantes a partir de fortuna crítica já instituída, dentro da qual localizamos posições teóricas distintas a depender de análises que tenham a integralidade do corpus epistolográfico de Vieira como objeto de observações ou que tenham concentrado esforços de análise em algum recorte operado naquele corpus. A segunda parte da tese se dedica a levantar informações acerca da retórica epistolar e sua apropriação pelos jesuítas, valendo-se de observações realizadas em cartas que foram escritas por Vieira e por outros autores, em momentos distintos, embora aproximados por uma prática que os ultrapassou. No terceiro e último capítulo é realizada análise textual das cartas escritas entre 1651 e 1661, período no qual Vieira fora Superior das Missões do Maranhão e Grão-Pará. Todos os capítulos reunidos formam a peça cujas conclusões indicam o caráter negocial das cartas que compuseram o corpus da pesquisa. |
Abstract: | The thesis presented here discussed the letters written by Padre Antônio Vieira (1608-1697) during the mission of this Jesuit priest in the old Brazilian state of Maranhão e Grão-Pará. In the first chapter, relevant theoretical aspects are introduced using already established critical literature to determine different theoretical stances depending on whether the analyses in question observed the corpus formed by all letters written by Vieira or only focused on a specific excerpt of said corpus. The second part of this thesis aims to uncover information about epistolary rethoric and its appropriation by Jesuits, using observations about letters written by Vieira and other authors in moments that may be different, but were brought closer together by the use of a practice that went beyond their time. In the third and last chapter, there is a textual analysis of the letters written by Vieira from 1651 to 1661, period in which he was the Superior of the Missions in Maranhão and Grão-Pará. The reunion of these chapters forms a piece whose conclusions indicate the character of negotiation that can be perceived in the letters that formed the corpus of this research. |
Keywords: | Antônio Vieira Maranhão e Grão-Pará Epistolografia negocial e jesuítica Jesuit and negotiation letters António Vieira Epistolografia Negocial y Jesuítica Maranhão y Grão-Pará |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Subject: | Literatura Vieira, Antonio, 1608-1697 - Crítica e interpretação Literatura jesuítica brasileira Epistolários - Maranhão |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Literários |
Quote: | TERCEIRO, Moisés Laert Pinto. A Missão da Missiva: a epistolografia negocial de Antônio Vieira no Maranhão e Grão-Pará (1651-1661). 2022. 213 f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Literários) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.223 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.223 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35092 |
Date of defense: | 31-Mar-2022 |