https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35086
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9226-1077 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Divergências normativas de múltiplos fóruns de accountability: estratégias contábeis e fiscais nas prestações de contas de municípios |
Alternate title (s): | Normative divergences of multiple accountability: accounting and tax strategies in municipal accountability |
Author: | Belote, Guilherme Simões |
First Advisor: | Azevedo, Ricardo Rocha de |
First coorientator: | Lino, André Feliciano |
First member of the Committee: | Barboza, Flávio Luiz de Moraes |
Second member of the Committee: | Aquino, André Carlos Busanelli de |
Summary: | A Secretaria do Tesouro Nacional (STN) e Tribunais de Contas são stakeholders com mandato legal para exigir a prestação de contas dos municípios. Ao mesmo tempo, esses stakeholders possuem mandato social para validar o conteúdo das normas. Com isso, prestações de contas são exigidas, muitas com o mesmo escopo, porém, com divergências de entendimentos. Nesse contexto, a presente pesquisa analisa como as práticas contábeis e fiscais de municípios são afetadas pelo contexto de múltiplos fóruns de accountability com expectativas conflitantes. A pesquisa segue um método indutivo por meio de uma abordagem interpretativista, com o uso de entrevistas semiestruturadas com contadores, advogados e consultores envolvidos na execução e prestação de contas das Prefeituras Municipais. Os entrevistados foram selecionados entre os municípios que estão expostos a diferentes pressões fiscais, com utilização de snowball. Como resultados, a pesquisa discute que as divergências não passam despercebidas entre os gestores municipais que percebem as normas com baixa legitimidade, que surge dada as divergências de entendimentos pelos stakeholders que deveriam validar seu conteúdo. Entre os reflexos causados pela baixa legitimidade das normas, a pesquisa identificou efeitos de diminuição da qualidade da informação contábil, retrabalho na prestação de contas, risco de não atingir os índices constitucionais para algum stakeholder e espaços para interpretações próprias dos municípios. As divergências possibilitam que haja margem para que os responsáveis pelo reporte das informações nos municípios utilizem do contexto de forma estratégica e “joguem” com as regras. Dessa forma, os municípios identificam as divergências ou decisões anteriores dos stakeholders e antecipam momentos da prestação de contas para o registo e reporte das informações contábeis e fiscais, garantindo aprovação de suas contas ou a não aplicação de penalidades. Os resultados contribuem com resultados empíricos a literatura de normativity, e trazem implicações direta sobre a discussão da qualidade da informação contábil. A existência de múltiplos fóruns com expectativas conflitantes prejudicariam a tomada de decisão dos gestores municipais devido as informações invalidas e duplicadas. Traz implicações para o contexto atual de sobreposição de sistemas de coleta de dados, que têm sido criados por diversos stakeholders, muitas vezes solicitando a mesma informação, como SIOPS, SIOPE, SICONFI e Tribunais de Contas e traz implicações para as pesquisas que analisam os pareceres dos Tribunais de Contas como outputs das suas atividades. |
Abstract: | The Brazilian National Treasury (STN) and the Audit Courts are stakeholders with a legal mandate to demand accountability from municipalities. At the same time, these stakeholders have a social mandate to validate the content of the standards. As a result, accountability is required, many with the same scope, however, with differences of understanding. In this context, the present research analyzes how the accounting and fiscal practices of municipalities are affected by the context of multiple accountability forums with conflicting expectations. The research follows an inductive method through an interpretive approach, with the use of semi-structured interviews with accountants, lawyers and consultants involved in the execution and accountability of Municipalities. Respondents were selected from municipalities that are exposed to different fiscal pressures, using snowball. As a result, the research argues that the differences do not go unnoticed among municipal managers who perceive the norms with low legitimacy, which arises given the divergence of understandings by the stakeholders who should validate their content. Among the consequences caused by the low legitimacy of the rules, the research identified effects of decreasing the quality of accounting information, rework in the rendering of accounts, risk of not reaching the constitutional indexes for some stakeholder and spaces for interpretations typical of the municipalities. The divergences allow room for those responsible for reporting information in the municipalities to use the context strategically and “play” with the rules. In this way, the municipalities identify the divergences or previous decisions of the stakeholders and anticipate moments of accountability for the registration and reporting of accounting and tax information, ensuring the approval of their accounts or the non-application of penalties. The results contribute empirical results to the normativity literature, and have direct implications for the discussion of the quality of accounting information. The existence of multiple forums with conflicting expectations would hamper the decision-making of municipal managers due to invalid and duplicate information. It has implications for the current context of overlapping data collection systems, which have been created by different stakeholders, often requesting the same information, such as SIOPS, SIOPE, SICONFI and Courts of Auditors, and it has implications for the research that analyzes the opinions of the Courts of Auditors as outputs of their activities. |
Keywords: | Fóruns de accountability Multiple accountabilities Municípios Municipal governments Secretaria do Tesouro Nacional Brazilian National Treasury Legitimidade Normativa Normativity Tribunais de Contas Courts of Accounts |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS |
Subject: | Contabilidade Prestação de contas |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Contábeis |
Quote: | BELOTE, Guilherme Simões. Divergências normativas de múltiplos fóruns de Accountability: estratégias contábeis e fiscais nas prestações de contas de municipios. 2022. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.5035. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.5035 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35086 |
Date of defense: | 24-May-2022 |