DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Mardem Melo-
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-25-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Mardem Melo. Mudanças climáticas durante o Paleógeno da Antártica: A utilização de macroinvertebrados da Formação La Meseta como indicadores de paleotemperturas do Eoceno. 2022. 65 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Monte Carmelo 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Current scenario of icehouse geoclimate of our planet is the result of intense global changes during the Cenozoic, including geotectonic, geochemical and even orbital factors, which were marked by a drop in global temperatures and the extensive glaciation of Antarctica. In this context, the La Meseta Formation, outcropping in the northern half of Seymour/Marambio Island, Antarctic Peninsula, records part of this history, as it preserves rocks aged between 56 and 40 Ma, encompassing the time interval with intense fluctuations in global temperatures, predating the start of the formation of ice sheets in Antarctica. The isotopic composition of carbon and oxygen (C12, C13, O16 and O18) in fossil macroinvertebrate shells reflects the temperature conditions at the time of biomineralization. The verification of originality in the isotopic signal is essential for the truthful evaluation of data, since diagenetic alterations and isotope selection by some organisms during the mineralization of their shells can markedly influence the results. Regardless of taxonomic origin, it is not uncommon for a single shell to present more than one category of microstructure, which results in greater complexity in the multifunctional properties of the organism. In this project, four taxa collected in the La Meseta Formation had their isotopic compositions analyzed by Mass Spectroscopy, and their microstructures verified by Scanning Electron Microscopy and Raman Spectroscopy. The main objective was to evaluate their relevance as paleoclimatic proxies of the Eocene of Antarctica, including the characterization of the elemental content to verify the occurrence of diagenetic minerals that might interfer in the paleotemperatures interpretations. Our analyzes indicated that microstructure of the carbonate shells is prone to be considered as a potential taxonomic character. However, anomalous results (outliers) in the isotope analysis can be observed both in recrystallized samples and in samples with preserved microstructure. The La Meseta Formation dataset shows a trend of δ18O increase in rates, indicating a possible cooling towards the top of the unit. Furthermore, the bivalves of the genera Cucullaea and Lahillia presented isotopic values consistent with those already existing in the literature, which confirms that these taxa can be considered as good paleoclimatic proxies. The integration of these data helps to indicate the originality of the isotopic signal more accurately in order to characterize the microstructure of fossil macroinvertebrates.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pesquisa sem auxílio de agências de fomento
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Isótopos de C e Opt_BR
dc.subject: Proxies paleoclimáticos
dc.subject: Microestrutura
dc.subject: Bivalves
dc.subject: Cenozoico
dc.title: Mudanças climáticas durante o Paleógeno da Antártica: A utilização de macroinvertebrados da Formação La Meseta como indicadores de paleotemperturas do Eoceno
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Quaglio, Fernanda-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765783P6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq26dvSFP9TWwHmBapLvxJjtsaWBxsynfOdhDrHa1LIz31zwQLlZad8kvgG3grZuuYFD53kOIxgU7EFSQLgTj9CAnpUs7go6HY4pK0g4yC8FO-_mugA4wqHwZB0_GypYU6c_uNbQC0kOw22pwmq9fww4-aAZe1ablhqlHCPyXIgmGGSWt34hc3MxAJdoNSxjQ7Yd0RI0fUASRJ7FNcEZ_68e2ZgtsOSIVn6MDZCLPAsNnnEOUw55xoZNHqlbZV1sBw0rMPj4VyiRCIAcmhvY_nULha6uXFg-lhJ8F2AjE_0lj7VTff7hG22tPjjQTcR0i4ibR1MAEECcwhwJcLAAWtuFuzt09bBRmX8louyZyjhho7cY31yd4WPeO2z7LQ2AqL6N13xFrGnlpIPpA87s4jMO7M7qob0PCIqMODIrF_Vto5hwpv-vX6WMTFZw4AK4eJJC_cdc66Lh8IU85Sg5Zk-hIjp0HDB5ndraXkEek-CR6lvdPfbWKE_XD5FRPWyB1Sjr_xDalVWdKTjrXwwg_U0cOcWAFjw
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marco Antonio Delinardo da-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4453021P2&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq24K2p7Y1e772G8vXfL3KNQ8wPtyQvKAZJAjt1K1uQgBLtQlNvhszY34uBUbxoWkNdJfk0HmL43IGU131FOvgbFShTBUIAe3wUBanNeuIehnK0pEXGDXpH_eivRllcHmNiN0oYVR2YWx2GmStUDaB6AZHgRdGABThszPmTAoqhMLzRxW4yK5A_P1Hn68mn4mneIT3mZiUSzeyWxeTfY8-9jg4JYjREikOJQlhHBOBXAQVpRKD2uUpVJCdPcF_RCXWaAJgOz4REoVZ_0NtrExama0cifJg88DUKikCY-A-ZjU8U2Wlz8EWSZgLrXmKlMtsz81TapGoKdFcg7_3l9UELHIcn6Z8L0Ssp-3G9cxTMNB-aUJ2FM7zBHWKoyAUbDXbbESUBou6T4eUcvDGFJ1899rru6pSKr4jF0SqPIZ0lUhLpjaxQ850cQ5aN-KQpdhFS-EUDEF6scfq4i3HTJbB2LeIkRY5Fb7D-ZQIj_hIRPW9dpS8cX5MVcgJKaoHxyGkdUZad2RZAHgquusbYZX4tHHpaCTiw
dc.contributor.referee1: Giorgioni, Martino-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4377464Y6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25W_bteP-Iw3ISYoSojawV3KFCeQB5si4n2n_D0y43NauRY4-CVrvh1eaSYYzsYGv47cNfnLHcLsd7abUDN_BNO9cto4SienM3CIIWVqw8oKlTU_NC7qh7hLSlpSTSx7wHqvkzyDuuE2t34Sdtai6J3us5wNW4kjbrDlAiZ3R_xad7V0RKIccVmAOS3mv-7vcJc0bud5MXdLFE1ebwyhvpOVRA33-hR48d7U6aIfgMXTzRZ3hhfxAoIJVdUI2sOHbpNs82bkfI0NHJ42WRCWz1cFc-FWL2z93H9TLRjAmkng1SKrlJGQt_TKyVs7nNHqmBys1lWtxvEeh3xcD0tfLQD_nqCWwuvleTFJXrXuDgMHPCNLwxeVajVnwMDZ1QJ2EUgzGNXtyFHxnDxg4D_GG6X1bg7ocCj7gGrfe6LFdDitN3LeikSnnHmu3wNYYBifgX5LVr_8TvdqlGQigI9JruCYWe-ZoLbyn8SQhrB4Xw7yKNCuFwap_8PsBtsPmL3EQuCvMod29MdDpkk4ovVm4aexfruDg
dc.contributor.referee2: Raffi, Maria Eugénia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttps://ri.conicet.gov.ar/author/46159
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8479503T7&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq26kmPclziEJzArrObo08uGty34AmV1MY4o8zTRu--YpW8j_9TgBWuXNyV8GW2f6vKpC09XlMPDAHVMMM5QVnuDE6dKFnADzelitb2dSaz1mfMNXmiCLAGFa6tXdZyCsEBgBs2EABQEfNbywvZCQQal-BsJw3abFs9wRR7rfMei9cPBdFsGZjFeHQ0w2XgDpqQl4V-8bkfRloasWkYBHx4fmSp_lxKBYwVkiQ0NzSthRPkcUw--36JyPDN-5l-K1N9An2strAME_L5Be_3bbobiHsem2CDW377YF6x4dn0-ccPcGuxtK7BMwKmWyG1WZU1AY7qwc1vnfy1b-YjMPRxHFUTHPZIB5UV2gdhKnhsdPWrjh_U4p5iOlqM0WaiyKNtVd8sT8QkXjD4FVbLSoxii4gyNzDlc89cKm_wDqVcI3lEVp42CIVpHNzUWPhSXlsLVXmMToJBQ_q2UylOppxXbkSP4EaBIUS8iUWPpAJimPmRPcfSSkd0vLb_AUso6ThYlyZSH8f5zrrRiAVq0ua52zzfcX0g
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: O atual cenário climático icehouse do planeta é resultante de intensas mudanças globais durante o Cenozoico, incluindo fatores geotectônicos, geoquímicos e até mesmo orbitais, marcados por queda da temperatura global e a extensa glaciação da Antártica. Nesse contexto, a Formação La Meseta, aflorante na metade norte da Ilha Seymour/Marambio, Península Antártica, registra parte desse histórico, pois preserva rochas de idades entre 56 a 40 Ma, englobando o intervalo de tempo com intensas oscilações de temperaturas globais, pouco antes de se iniciar a formação dos mantos de gelo na Antártica. A composição isotópica de carbono e oxigênio (C12, C13, O16 e O18) nas conchas de macroinvertebrados fósseis reflete as condições de temperatura no momento da biomineralização. A verificação da originalidade do sinal isotópico é fundamental para a correta avaliação dos dados, já que alterações diagenéticas podem influenciar marcadamente os resultados. Independentemente da origem taxonômica, não é raro uma única concha apresentar mais de uma categoria de microestrutura, o que resulta em maior complexidade nas propriedades multifuncionais do organismo. Neste projeto, quatro táxons coletados na Formação La Meseta tiveram suas composições isotópicas analisadas por espectroscopia de massa, e suas microestruturas verificadas por Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura e Espectroscopia Raman. O objetivo principal foi avaliar sua relevância como proxies paleoclimáticos do Eoceno da Antártica, incluindo a caracterização do conteúdo elementar para verificar a ocorrência de minerais diagenéticos que possam interferir nas interpretações de paleotemperatura. As análises indicaram que a microestrutura das conchas carbonáticas pode ser considerada como caráter taxonômico potencial. No entanto, resultados anômalos (outliers) nas análises de isótopos podem ser observados tanto em amostras recristalizadas como em amostras com microestruturas preservadas. O conjunto de dados da Formação La Meseta mostra tendência de aumento δ18O nas taxas, indicando um possível esfriamento para o topo da unidade. Além disso, os bivalves Cucullaea e Lahillia apresentaram valores isotópicos coerentes com os já existentes na literatura, o que confirma que esses táxons podem ser considerados como bons proxies paleoclimáticos. A integração desses dados contribui para apontar com maior exatidão a originalidade do sinal isotópico e caracterizar a microestrutura dos macroinvertebrados fósseis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Geologia
dc.sizeorduration: 65
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.orcid.putcode: 113483095-