https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34924
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Revista Indústria e produtividade: problemas e perspectivas para o empresariado e a confederação nacional da indústria (CNI) em 1968 |
Alternate title (s): | Indústria e Produtividade magazine: problems and prospects for the business community and the Brazilian National Confederation of Industry (CNI) in 1968 |
Author: | Rodrigues, Felipe Palazzo |
First Advisor: | Mahl, Marcelo Lapuente |
First member of the Committee: | Ribeiro Junior, Florisvaldo Paulo |
Second member of the Committee: | Lenk, Wolfgang |
Summary: | Este trabalho pretende realizar um mapeamento da revista da Confederação Nacional da Indústria (CNI), intitulada Indústria e Produtividade, especificamente dos volumes publicados mensalmente entre maio e dezembro de 1968, ano em que ocorre sua inauguração. Descrita como representante do pensamento oficial da entidade, e também do conjunto da Indústria Nacional, a intencionalidade do periódico é descrita em abordar os principais problemas econômicos da atualidade, divulgar técnicas modernas de melhoria da produtividade e dos métodos de administração, além de veicular informações úteis ao empresário e levar ao governo suas reivindicações. O levantamento temático, feito a partir de pronunciamentos das lideranças da CNI, dos textos editoriais, e artigos da redação, de economistas e de jornalistas, permitiu observar em que termos as interpretações e balanços da conjuntura econômica, a divulgação das realizações das entidades, a realização de homenagens e celebrações, eram publicados no periódico, conformando uma conjunto de reivindicações e uma interpretação própria da entidade acerca do diagnóstico da economia e do papel de colaboração a ser cumprido pelo empresariado diante desse momento. Enquanto associação representativa de classe a nível nacional, essa instituição projeta-se como entidade responsável e agente capaz de instruir e intervir em várias dimensões, sejam elas no próprio processo produtivo das empresas, nas diretrizes da política econômica, na integração nacional, e no sistema educacional a nível de qualificação técnica de mão de obra e no ensino de tipo superior/universitário. Projeção essa sustentada na avaliação que a CNI faz da atual situação da economia brasileira, e do próprio papel que buscava consolidar enquanto entidade aglutinadora dos interesses do conjunto da indústria nacional. |
Abstract: | This paper aims to map the magazine of the National Confederation of Industry (CNI), entitled Indústria e Produtividade, specifically the volumes published monthly between May and December 1968, the year it was inaugurated. Described as representing the official thinking of the entity, and also of the National Industry as a whole, the journal's intentionality is described as addressing the main economic problems of the day, disseminating modern techniques of productivity improvement and administration methods, in addition to conveying useful information to businessmen and taking their demands to the government. The thematic survey, carried out based on statements made by CNI's leaders, editorial texts, and articles written by the editorial staff, economists and journalists, allowed us to observe in what terms the interpretations and balance sheets of the economic situation, the disclosure of the entities' achievements, the organization of tributes and celebrations, were published in the periodical, forming a set of demands and an interpretation of the entity itself, regarding the diagnosis of the economy and the collaborative role to be played by the business community at that moment. As a nationally representative class association, this institution projected itself as a responsible entity and as an agent capable of instructing and intervening in several dimensions, whether in the productive process of the companies themselves, in the economic policy guidelines, in the national integration, and in the educational system at the level of technical qualification of labor and in higher education/university education. This projection is supported by CNI's evaluation of the current situation of the Brazilian economy, and of the role it sought to consolidate as an entity that brings together the interests of the national industry as a whole. |
Keywords: | Confederação nacional da indústria Associativismo empresarial Revista indústria e produtividade Brazilian national confederation of industry Entrepreneurial associations Indústria e produtividade magazine |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | RODRIGUES, Felipe Palazzo. Revista Indústria e Produtividade: problemas e perspectivas para o empresariado e a Confederação Nacional da Indústria (CNI) em 1968. 2022. 77 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34924 |
Date of defense: | 16-Mar-2022 |