https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34814
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação de Desempenho Individual E SIMAVE sob o neoliberalismo: controle e precarização do trabalho docente em Minas Gerais (2007-2020) |
Alternate title (s): | Individual Performance Assessment and the Simave under Neoliberalism: control and deterioration of teaching work conditions in Minas Gerais (2007-2020) |
Author: | Silveira, Elizeth Rezende Martins da |
First Advisor: | Previtali, Fabiane Santana |
First member of the Committee: | Costa, Cláudia Lúcia da |
Second member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Elisa Antonia |
Third member of the Committee: | França, Robson Luiz de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Morais, Sergio Paulo |
Summary: | A presente pesquisa doutoral, de natureza teórica e abordagem qualitativa, teve como objetivo precípuo compreender as implicações das políticas de avaliação do trabalho docente, em particular a Avaliação de Desempenho Individual ( ADI ) e o Sistema Mineiro de Avaliação e Equidade da Educação Básica Pública em Minas Gerais ( SIMAVE ) a partir do ano 2007, decorridos 05 anos da implantação do programa Choque de Gestão no ano de 2003, sob o governo de Aécio Neves que inaugura a chamada Nova Gestão Pública ( NGP ) em Minas Gerais no contexto do neoliberalismo. O estudo se deu a partir da pesquisa documental e bibliográfica. Foram analisados os seguintes documentos e legislações pertinentes: a Constituição Federal/1988, a Lei de Diretrizes de Bases da Educação Nacional nº 9.394/1996, o Plano de Cargos e Carreira dos Profissionais da Educação vigente no estado de Minas Gerais, o Plano Nacional de Educação e o Plano Estadual de Educação, além de resoluções e orientações do Conselho Estadual de Educação e Secretaria Estadual de Educação do referido estado. A fim de atingir nosso objetivo, foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico de teses, dissertações e artigos científicos produzidos no Brasil, com vistas a analisar o que as pesquisas identificaram sobre as formas neoliberais de avaliação docente implementadas na educação básica no Brasil, no período de 2007 a 2017. A hipótese desse trabalho é que a ADI e o Sistema de Avaliação do Discente (SIMAVE), que impacta no trabalho docente, apresentam-se como formas de controle e precarização do trabalho, num contexto em que a expansão das avaliações do desempenho docente na rede pública vem se transformando no fio condutor das políticas educacionais, afetando a subjetividade e a autonomia dos(as) professores(as), gerando esgotamento físico e mental, e até a Síndrome de Burnout, resultante destes e outros problemas. Tem-se como tese que as exigências postas pelo Estado frente às reformas educacionais ocorridas no contexto do neoliberalismo, em particular a partir de 2016 sob o governo Temer no Brasil, e de 2007 no estado de Minas Gerais, têm implicado em acréscimo de funções, maior controle do capital sobre o trabalho dos(das) professores(as) e a dinâmica escolar. Nesse sentido, o estudo volta-se ainda para uma compreensão crítica dos elementos imbricados nas atuais condições de trabalho docente. Ademais, perscruta-se como as exigências postas pelo governo no contexto atual determinam práticas controladoras e suas implicações para os(as) professores(as) da rede pública de ensino básico de Minas Gerais. |
Abstract: | The present doctoral research has a theoretical nature and a qualitative approach. It aimed to understand the implications of the evaluation policies of the teaching work, in particular the Individual Performance Assessment (ADI) and the Public Education Equity and Assessment System in Minas Gerais, from the year 2007, after five years of the implementation of the “Management Shock Program” in 2003, during the government of Aécio Neves, which starts the New Public Management within the context of neoliberalism. The study was based on documental and bibliographic research. The following documents and relevant legislation were analyzed: the Federal Constitution/1988; the Law of Basic Guidelines for National Education nº 9.394/1996; the current Plan for Positions and Careers for Education Professionals in the state of Minas Gerais; and the National Plan for Education and the State Education Plan in addition to resolutions and guidelines from the State Board of Education and the State Department of Education of that state. In order to achieve our objective, a bibliographic survey of theses, dissertations and scientific articles produced in Brazil was carried out in order to analyze what researches had identified the neoliberal forms of teacher evaluation implemented in the Basic Education in Brazil in recent years. The hypothesis of this study is that ADI and the Public Education Equity and Assessment System (SIMAVE), which impact the teaching work, are presented as forms of control and precariousness of work, in a context in which the expansion of teacher performance evaluations in the public network has become the guiding thread of educational policies, affecting the subjectivity and autonomy of teachers, generating physical and mental exhaustion, even the Burnout Syndrome resulting from these and other problems. The thesis is that the demands placed by the State in the face of educational reforms that took place in the context of neoliberalism, in particular from 2016 on, under President Temer government in Brazil, and also from 2003 on, in the state of Minas Gerais, have implied an increase in functions, greater control of capital over the work of teachers and school dynamics. In this sense, the study also focuses on a critical understanding of the elements imbricated in the current conditions of teaching work. Furthermore, it examines how the demands placed by the government in the current context determine control practices and their implications for the teachers of the public Basic Education network in Minas Gerais. |
Keywords: | Educação Trabalho docente Avaliação de Desempenho Individual Docente SIMAVE Controle do trabalho docente Teaching work Teacher Individual Performance Assessment Control of teaching work |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL |
Subject: | Educação Educação e neoliberalismo Trabalho docente - Teses Professores - Padrões de desempenho - Minas Gerais - Teses |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SILVEIRA, Elizeth Rezende Martins da. Avaliação de Desempenho Individual e E SIMAVE sob o neoliberalismo: controle e precarização do trabalho docente em Minas Gerais (2007-2020). 2022. 214 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.204 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.204 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34814 |
Date of defense: | 24-Mar-2022 |