https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34753
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-3582-933X |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Fertilizantes organominerais granulados no plantio e cobertura em batata |
Alternate title (s): | Granulated organomineral fertilizers in potato planting and covering |
Author: | Almeida, Maikon Douglas Ribeiro |
First Advisor: | Luz, José Magno Queiroz |
First member of the Committee: | Castoldi, Renata |
Second member of the Committee: | Santos, Wedisson Oliveira |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Fabiano Guimarães |
Summary: | A batata (Solanum tuberosum L.) é, entre as olerícolas, a cultura mais importante no Brasil e no mundo, estando entre os alimentos mais consumidos. Os fertilizantes são preponderantes para conseguir altas produtividades, sendo plantas altamente exigentes em nutrientes. Os fertilizantes organominerais crescem no mercado, promovendo efeitos benéficos à agricultura, economia e meio ambiente. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência do fertilizante organomineral granulado no desenvolvimento, produtividade e qualidade da cultura da batata, nas cultivares Agata e Atlantic. Dois experimentos com mesmo o arranjo, porém com duas cultivares distintas (Agata e Atlantic), foram implantados em Cristalina GO, no período típico de outono-inverno, em latossolo vermelho distrófico de textura argilosa. Os tratamentos consistiram de: 100, 75 e 50% da dose recomendada de fertilizante mineral; 100, 75 e 50% da dose recomendadada do fertilizante organomineral e uma testemunha (sem adubação). Foram avaliados: diagnose foliar aos 48 DAP; índice relativo de clorofila (SPAD); características de crescimento e desenvolvimento: número de tubérculos e hastes, comprimento da maior haste, massa fresca de tubérculos e massa seca de hastes, folhas, tubérculos e total; parâmetros fisiológicos de transpiração e fotossíntese; produtividade entre classes e total; e teor de sólidos solúveis para Atlantic. Após análise de variância as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey (P<0,05). Na cultivar Agata os teores foliares de N, P e K ficaram dentro ou ligeiramente acima da faixa ideal, com menores valores de K para 50% organomineral em relação à testemunha. Não houve diferença em relação à clorofila. A adubação com 100% organomineral proporcionou melhor crescimento vegetativo da parte aérea, tubérculos e massa seca. Na produtividade total, a dose de 100% organomineral não diferiu da 100% mineral e 75% organomineral. Essa última proporcionou maior porcentagem da classe Especial, de maior valor comercial, em relação a 100% mineral. Para a Atlantic os níveis de N, P e K nas folhas se encontraram na idealidade e não diferiram. Também não houve diferença para o índice SPAD. A adubação 75% organomineral foi proporcional a 100% mineral para as variáveis de crescimento, exceto em relação à massa seca de hastes. As adubações 100 e 75% organomineral foram similares a 100% mineral para produtividade da classe Especial, assim como para a total, pois para esta as médias dos tratamentos foram iguais. Houve maior porcentagem de classe Especial quando aplicado 100% organomineral e na ausência de adubação. Nas duas cultivares as maiores doses de adubações reduziu a taxa de transpiração e fotossíntese devido ao estresse salino. O teor de sólidos solúveis para a cultivar Atlantic, bem como a produtividade das classes Primeira, Segunda e Descarte de ambas as cultivares não foram influenciadas pelas diferentes fontes e doses de fertilizantes. A adubação com 75% organomineral proporcionou crescimento, desenvolvimento e produtividade similares ao 100% mineral para as cultivares Agata e Atlantic, sendo viável sua utilização, enquanto maiores reduções podem comprometê-las. A adubação 100% organomineral proporcionou os maiores rendimentos. |
Abstract: | Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) is, among the vegetable crops, the most important crop in Brazil and in the world, being among the most consumed foods. Fertilizers are essential to achieve high yields, as plants are highly demanding in terms of nutrients. Organomineral fertilizers grow in the market, promoting beneficial effects on agriculture, economy and the environment. The objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of granulated organomineral fertilizer on the development, productivity and quality of the potato crop, in cultivars Agata and Atlantic. Two experiments with the same arrangement, but with two different cultivars (Agata and Atlantic), were implanted in Cristalina GO, in the typical autumn-winter period, in dystrophic red latosols with a clayey texture. The treatments consisted of: 100, 75 and 50% of the recommended dose of mineral fertilizer; 100, 75 and 50% of the recommended dose of the organomineral fertilizer and a control (without fertilization). The following were evaluated: foliar diagnosis at 48 days after planting; relative chlorophyll index (SPAD); growth and development characteristics: number of tubers and stems, length of the longest stem, fresh mass of tubers and dry mass of stems, leaves, tubers and total; physiological parameters of transpiration and photosynthesis; productivity between classes and total; and soluble solids content for Atlantic. After analysis of variance, the means were compared using the Tukey test (P<0.05). In the cultivar Agata, leaf N, P and K levels were within or slightly above the ideal range, with lower K values for 50% organomineral in relation to the control. There was no difference in relation to chlorophyll. Fertilization with 100% organomineral provided better vegetative growth of shoots, tubers and dry mass. In terms of total productivity, the dose of 100% organomineral did not differ from 100% mineral and 75% organomineral. The latter provided a higher percentage of the Special class, with higher commercial value, in relation to 100% mineral. For Atlantic, the N, P and K levels in the leaves were ideal and did not differ. There was also no difference for the SPAD index. The 75% organomineral fertilization was proportional to 100% mineral for the growth variables, except for stem dry mass. Fertilizations 100 and 75% organomineral were similar to 100% mineral for productivity of the Special class, as well as for the total, because for this the averages of the treatments were the same. There was a higher percentage of Special class when 100% organomineral was applied and in the absence of fertilization. In both cultivars, the highest doses of fertilization reduced the rate of transpiration and photosynthesis due to saline stress. The soluble solids content for the Atlantic cultivar, as well as the productivity of the First, Second and Discard classes of both cultivars were not influenced by the different sources and doses of fertilizers. Fertilizing with 75% organomineral provided growth, development and productivity similar to 100% mineral for cultivars Agata and Atlantic, making its use viable, while greater reductions can compromise them. The 100% organomineral fertilization provided the highest yields. |
Keywords: | Solanum tuberosum L. Solanum tuberosum L. fertilizantes fertilizers organomineral granulado granulated organomineral Agata Agata Atlantic Atlantic |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Subject: | Agronomia Adubos e fertilizantes Batata - cultivo |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | ALMEIDA, Maikon Douglas Ribeiro. Fertilizantes organominerais granulados no plantio e cobertura em batata. 2022. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.190. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.190 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34753 |
Date of defense: | 18-Mar-2022 |