https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34548
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Revisão de diagnósticos citopatológicos e histopatológicos de neoplasias sebáceas cutâneas entre os anos de 2010 a 2019 no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Alternate title (s): | Review of cytopathological and histopathological diagnoses of cutaneous sebaceous neoplasms between the years 2010 to 2019 at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Uberlândia |
Author: | Acerbi, Gabriela Souza |
First Advisor: | Bandarra, Marcio de Barros |
First member of the Committee: | João, Carolina Franchi |
Second member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Cecília Gomes |
Summary: | Devido ao aumento significativo da longevidade dos animais domésticos, além da melhora nos métodos de diagnósticos de doenças e maior cuidado dos tutores atualmente, os estudos das neoplasias também tem avançado. Através de estudos retrospectivos é possível adequar as informações sobre determinada enfermidade à região em que se encontra, trazendo mais dados científicos para melhorar a qualidade de vida desses animais, com diagnósticos e tratamentos mais precisos. Pela ampla ocorrência de neoplasias cutâneas nos animais domésticos, o presente trabalho reavaliou as neoplasias sebáceas diagnosticadas no período de 2010 a 2019 no Setor de Patologia Animal do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, com a intenção de levantar dados e diagnósticos mais precisos. Após o levantamento de dados, foram obtidos 194 casos para estudo, dos quais 191 eram em cães domésticos. Do total de casos, 58 diagnósticos iniciais foram alterados, correspondendo a 30,37% das amostras de cães. Além disso, constatou-se que o carcinoma sebáceo foi a neoplasia com maior discordância de diagnósticos e que os anos de 2012 e 2017 apresentaram maior número de diagnósticos alterados. Conclui-se que não foram encontradas associações entre os tipos de neoplasia sebácea com raça, idade ou sexo dos cães avaliados por meio do teste Qui-quadrado para esse conjunto de dados, sendo necessária a realização de mais estudos. |
Abstract: | Due to the significant increase in the longevity of domestic animals, in addition to the improvement in methods for disease diagnosis and the greater care from the animal’s guardian today, the studies of neoplasms have also advanced. Through retrospective studies it is possible to adapt the information about a certain disorder to the region it is found, bringing more scientific data to improve the life quality of these animals, with more accurate treatments and diagnostics. Given the wide occurrence of the cutaneous neoplasms in domestic animals, the present research will reassessed sebaceous neoplasms diagnosed in the period from 2010 to 2019 on the Animal Pathology Sector from de Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Uberlândia, with the intention of gathering more accurate data and diagnoses. After the data survey, 194 cases were obtained for the study, in which 191 were in domestic dogs. Of the total number of cases 58 initial diagnoses were altered, corresponding to 30,37% of the dog samples. Besides that, it was found that sebaceous carcinoma was the neoplasm with the highest diagnostic disagreement, and that the years of 2012 and 2017 were to the period in which there were the highest number of altered diagnoses. It was concluded that there was no associations found between the type of sebaceous neoplasm with breed, age or sex of the dogs evaluated by means of the chi-squared test for this dataset, requiring further studies. |
Keywords: | Animais domésticos Domestic animals Citopatologia Cytophatology Neoplasias sebáceas Sebaceous neoplasm |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ACERBI, Gabriela Souza. Revisão de diagnósticos citopatológicos e histopatológicos de neoplasias sebáceas cutâneas entre os anos de 2010 a 2019 no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. 2022. 30 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina Veterinária) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34548 |
Date of defense: | 24-Mar-2022 |