https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34511
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Yonke Indawo: representatividade, identidades e negritudes em Pantera Negra (2018) |
Alternate title (s): | Yonke Indawo: representation, identities and blackness in Black Panther (2018) |
Author: | Santos, Luísa Marino |
First Advisor: | Almeida, Ivete Batista da Silva |
First member of the Committee: | Almeida Júnior, Jose Benedito de |
Second member of the Committee: | Brandão, João Lucas França Franco |
Summary: | O propósito deste trabalho é analisar o filme Pantera Negra, gigante das bilheterias de 2018, enquanto fonte para se pensar temas como o arquétipo do herói, representação, representatividade, identidade e identificação, relações étnico-raciais, entre outros. Tomando o cinema como uma das principais mídias que constrói e veicula representações visuais sobre os sujeitos e sobre a sociedade, e entendendo as produções cinematográficas em diálogo com os contextos políticos e sociais, deseja-se com esta pesquisa compreender qual o papel do filme de super-herói dirigido por Ryan Coogler dentro das temáticas propostas, do cinema contemporâneo de Hollywood e para a sociedade negra, em especial as gerações mais jovens. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this work is to analyze the movie Black Panther, the 2018 box office giant, as a source for thinking about themes such as the hero archetype, representation, identity and identification, ethnic-racial relations, among others. Taking cinema as one of the main media pieces that builds and conveys visual representations about subjects and society, and understanding cinematographic productions in dialogue with political and social contexts, the aim of this research is to understand the role of the super-hero movie directed by Ryan Coogler within the proposed themes, contemporary Hollywood cinema and towards black society, especially younger generations. |
Keywords: | Pantera Negra Representatividade Negritude Iidentidade Universo cinemático da Marvel Black Panther Representation Identity Blackness Marvel cinematic universe |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SANTOS, Luísa Marino. Yonke Indawo: representatividade, identidades e negritudes em Pantera Negra (2018). 2022. 70 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em História) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34511 |
Date of defense: | 16-Mar-2022 |