ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4335-7961
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Imperatriz Teresa Cristina, a "mãe dos brasileiros": uma vida silenciosa?
Alternate title (s): Empress Teresa Cristina, the "mother of Brazilians": a silent life?
Author: Félix, Rodrigo da Silva
First Advisor: Avelar, Alexandre de Sá
First member of the Committee: Bentivoglio, Julio Cesar
Second member of the Committee: Freitas, Nainôra Maria Barbosa
Summary: Partimos das diversas possibilidades entre biografia e a escrita da história, tomando como referência dona Teresa Cristina Maria, a última imperatriz do Brasil. Por meio da escrita biográfica, podemos perceber que os indivíduos são frágeis, complexos e contribuem para uma determinada construção de memória. No caso da esposa de dom Pedro II, temos como pano de fundo o imaginário acerca das mulheres brasileiras do século XIX e as muitas narrativas sobre a imperatriz brasileira, forjando, assim, a imagem de Mulher-Monumento. De igual forma, notamos que sua trajetória esteve ligada à própria consolidação política do estado imperial. Observamos que a figura de Teresa Cristina Maria, refletida na historiografia brasileira, permanece ainda como a “boa mãe dos brasileiros”. Contudo, surgem outras imagens que sugerem deixar de lado a enraizada aura de “mulher silenciosa” ou submissa, demonstrando uma amplitude de atuação e de olhares sobre sua trajetória no Brasil.
Abstract: We analyze a variety of possibilities between biography and the writing of history, taking as a reference Teresa Cristina Maria, the last empress of Brazil. Using the biographical writing, we perceive that the individuals are vulnerable, complex and contribute to a specific construction of memory. In the case of Dom Pedro II’s spouse, we have as a background the imagery about the Brazilian women of the XIX century and the various narratives about the Brazilian empress, what creates an image of a Monument Woman. In the same way, we notice that her path was related to the political consolidation of the imperial state itself. We observe that Teresa Cristina Maria’s figure, reflected in the Brazilian historiography, is still seen as “the good mother of the Brazilians”. However, there are also other imageries that intend to ignore the idea of a “silenced or submissive woman”, what demonstrates a multitude of points of views about the history of Brazil.
Keywords: Imperatriz Teresa Cristina
Empress Teresa Cristina
Biografia
Biography
História do Brasil
History of Brazil
História das Mulheres
History of Women
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Subject: História
Imperatrizes - Brasil - Biografia
Mulheres - História - Séc. XIX
Memória - História - Teses
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Quote: FÉLIX, Rodrigo da Silva. Imperatriz Teresa Cristina, a "mãe dos brasileiros": uma vida silenciosa? 2022. 204 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.103.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.103
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34491
Date of defense: 31-Jan-2022