https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34356
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2024-02-18 |
Title: | Qualidade de vida e saúde mental dos graduandos da faculdade de odontologia/ufu durante a pandemia de COVID-19 |
Alternate title (s): | Quality of life and mental health of UFU dentistry students during COVID-19 pandemic |
Author: | Durant, Ana Lyssa Corsino |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Maria Antonieta Veloso Carvalho de |
First coorientator: | Prado, Alessandra Maia de Castro |
First member of the Committee: | Farinha, Marciana Gonçalves |
Second member of the Committee: | Prado, Alessandra Maia de Castro |
Summary: | Objetivo: Analisar a qualidade de vida e saúde mental dos alunos da graduação do curso de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia durante a pandemia de COVID-19, identificando os níveis de depressão, ansiedade, estresse e bem-estar psicológico. Metodologia: Foram incluídos alunos regularmente matriculados no curso de Odontologia da UFU nos anos de 2020 e 2021 que responderam três questionários online de: perfil sócio demográfico, Escala de Ansiedade, Estresse e Depressão (DASS-21) e Escala de Bem-Estar Psicológico (PGWB). Dados foram analisados com testes Mann Whitney e Kruskal-Wallis. Resultados e Discussão: Participaram 268 alunos, sendo 74% mulheres, entre 18 e 23 anos (72,3%), que sofreram impacto financeiro (69%) e mudança em sua rotina diária (42,7% em 2020 e 54,6% em 2021) com a pandemia. A maioria dos alunos apresentaram níveis normais de Ansiedade, Estresse e Depressão e níveis médios de Bem-Estar Psicológico nos dois anos. As mulheres apresentaram maior nível ansiedade, estresse e depressão e menor Bem-estar Psicológico no ano de 2021. Os alunos dos períodos finais (8 a 10) apresentaram maior nível de ansiedade em 2020, enquanto os dos períodos iniciais o maior nível de Bem-Estar, Saúde Geral e Controle de si em 2021. Conclusão: A pandemia de Covid-19 afetou de maneira diferente os alunos de Odontologia da UFU, sendo mais prejudicial a qualidade de vida e a saúde metal das mulheres e dos últimos períodos do curso (8 a 10). |
Abstract: | Objective: To analyze the quality of life and mental health of students at the Federal University of Uberlândia during the COVID-19 pandemic, identifying levels of depression, anxiety, stress and psychological well-being. Methodology: Students regularly enrolled in the UFU Dentistry course in the years 2020 and 2021 were included who answered three online questionnaires: socio-demographic profile, Anxiety, Stress and Depression Scale (DASS-21) and Psychological Well-Being Scale (PGWB). Data were analyzed with Mann Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis tests. Results and Discussion: 268 students participated, 74% of which were women, between 18 and 23 years old (72.3%), who suffered financial impact (69%) and change in their daily routine (42.7% in 2020 and 54.6 % in 2021) with the pandemic. Most students had normal levels of Anxiety, Stress and Depression and average levels of Psychological Well-Being in both years. Women had higher levels of anxiety, stress and depression and lower Psychological Well-being in the year 2021. Students in the final periods (8 to 10) had a higher level of anxiety in 2020, while those in the initial periods had the highest level of Well-being. Being, General Health and Self-Control in 2021. Students in the final periods (8 to 10) had a higher level of anxiety in 2020, while those in the initial periods had the highest level of Well-Being, General Health and Self-Control in 2021. Conclusion: The Covid-19 pandemic has affected UFU Dentistry students in a different way, being more harmful to the quality of life and mental health of women and of the last periods of the course (8 to 10). |
Keywords: | Saúde do estudante Odontologia Qualidade de vida Covid-19 Student health Dentistry Quality of life Salud estudiantil Calidad de vida Odontología |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | DURANT, Ana Lyssa Corsino. Qualidade de vida e saúde mental dos graduandos da Faculdade de Odontologia/UFU durante a pandemia de COVID-19. 2022. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34356 |
Date of defense: | 18-Feb-2022 |