https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34283
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | "Pennadas Furtivas": política, humor e crítica na imprensa de Uberaba/MG (1899-1903) |
Alternate title (s): | "Pennadas Furtivas": Politics, humor and criticism in the press of Uberaba/MG (1899-1903) |
Author: | Oliveira, Raniele Duarte |
First Advisor: | Abdala, Mônica Chaves |
First member of the Committee: | Dantas, Sandra Mara |
Second member of the Committee: | Santos, Regma Maria |
Third member of the Committee: | Santos, Tadeu Pereira dos |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Ribeiro Júnior, Florisvaldo Paulo |
Summary: | O objetivo do trabalho é analisar uma coluna de jornal intitulada “Pennadas Furtivas”. Publicada no periódico uberabense Lavoura e Comércio, essa coluna, entre os anos de 1899 e 1903, foi espaço de escrita de Manoel Felipe de Souza. Ao incentivar o progresso, a modernidade e a civilização, este colunista produzia crônicas para a folha. Partindo da perspectiva de que os jornais são ao mesmo tempo fonte e objetos de pesquisa, para entender o sentido da coluna foram feitos mapeamentos que levaram em conta a imprensa no município e o conteúdo das colunas do periódico, em especial das “Pennadas Furtivas”. Tanto o seu autor, quanto as crônicas em si, são portadoras de uma complexidade, porque uma coisa é como Manoel Felipe de Souza se via e se colocava no jornal, outra é o que de fato praticava. A forma ferrenha como tratava as questões da cidade em suas crônicas, muitas vezes era reflexo de um tom ressentido, de alguém que conversava com as elites econômicas, escrevia para elas, as divertia e fazia rir, mas não era parte delas. Enquanto nas páginas do periódico aconteciam os mais sisudos debates envolvendo a questão política do estado de Minas Gerais, Manoel Felipe de Souza, um escritor da Belle Époque , para assegurar sua sobrevivência assumia vários papéis. Era um homem multifacetado, intelectual do interior, que com diferenças de atuação utilizava sua pena como uma arma, pois de modo criativo e também provocativo se apropriou do discurso civilizacional para impulsionar a superação de práticas vistas como atrasadas. |
Abstract: | The objective of the work is to analyze a newspaper column entitled “Pennadas Furtivas”. Published in the uberabense journal Lavoura e Comércio, this column, between the years 1899 and 1903, was the space for the writing of Manoel Felipe de Souza. By encouraging progress, modernity and civilization, this columnist produced chronicles for the sheet. From the perspective that newspapers are both a source and objects of research, to understand the meaning of the column, mappings were made that took into account the press in the city and the content of the journal's columns, in particular of the “Pennadas Furtivas”. Both its author and the chronicles themselves carry a complexity, because one thing is how Manoel Felipe de Souza saw himself and put himself in the newspaper, another is what it actually was. The fierce way in which he treated the issues of the city in his chronicles it was often a reflection of a resentful tone, of someone who talked to the economic elites, wrote to them, amused them and made them laugh, but was not part of them. While the most serious debates took place on the pages of the periodical involving the political issue of the state of Minas Gerais, Manoel Felipe de Souza, born of the Belle Époque , took on several roles to ensure his survival. He was a multifaceted man, interior intellectual, that with differences in performance used his pen as a weapon, because creatively and provocatively appropriated the civilizational discourse to boost the overcoming of practices seen as backward. |
Keywords: | imprensa Manoel Felipe de Souza Pennadas Furtivas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASIL::HISTORIA REGIONAL DO BRASIL |
Subject: | História História, cultura e pensamento Crônicas |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | Oliveira, Raniele Duarte. "Pennadas Furtivas": política, humor e crítica na imprensa de Uberaba/MG (1899-1903). 324 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5002 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5002 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34283 |
Date of defense: | 22-Feb-2021 |