ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-0132-6523
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: O controle social dos Planos Municipais de Educação: uma análise da participação de Conselhos Municipais de Educação de Goiás no processo de implementação dos PMEs
Alternate title (s): The social control of Municipal Education Plans: an analysis of the participation of Municipal Education Councils of Goiás in the implementation process of Municipal Education Plans
Author: Borges, Guilherme Sousa
First Advisor: Lima, Antônio Bosco de
First member of the Committee: Oliveira, Camila Alberto Vicente de
Second member of the Committee: Raimann, Ari
Third member of the Committee: França, Robson Luiz de
Fourth member of the Committee: Morais, Sergio Paulo
Summary: Esta tese tem por objeto analisar a participação dos Conselhos Municipais de Educação – compreendidos enquanto espaços de representação social na esfera de controle político do Estado – nos processos de elaboração e aprovação dos Planos Municipais de Educação, sustentando a tese de que o nível e a qualidade da participação dos conselhos de educação nesses processos constituí fator determinante das ações futuras de controle social na implementação dos planos de educação. Para tanto, inicialmente foi realizada uma revisão de literatura suficiente à compreensão do objeto proposto, e então, foi executada uma pesquisa documental e empírica de cunho qualitativo, com a finalidade de investigar a atuação dos conselhos de educação a partir dos documentos públicos disponíveis para consulta e com fundamento no aporte teórico destacado, utilizando-se a metodologia de Análise Crítica do Discurso para a construção do texto. Depois de percorrido o caminho metodológico traçado, percebeu-se que os Conselhos Municipais de Educação pesquisados fizeram parte tanto do processo de elaboração quanto de implementação dos Planos Municipais de Educação. Entretanto, essa participação ocorreu de forma isolada em membros dos conselhos, faltando indícios concretos para se evidenciar se houve participação numa perspectiva coletiva e institucional dos colegiados nesses processos. Tal situação traz à tona a conclusão de que a presença dos conselhos na elaboração, acompanhamento e fiscalização dos planos de educação ocorreu apenas a nível de pseudoparticipação, havendo necessidade de aprimoramento dos mecanismos de mobilização e controle social por parte desses colegiados. Assim, a tese sustentada indica que a falta de participação numa perspectiva coletiva e institucional por parte dos conselhos de educação nos processos de elaboração dos planos de educação, acaba esvaziando as próprias ações de acompanhamento e fiscalização no momento de implementação desses planos, uma vez não haver, internamente nos conselhos pesquisados, elementos que demonstrem uma relação entre sua participação nos momentos anterior e posterior à aprovação dos planos.
Abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the participation of Municipal Councils of Education – understood as places of social representation in the sphere of political control of the State - in the processes of elaboration and approval of Municipal Education Plans, supporting the thesis that the level and quality of the participation of education councils in this processes is a determining factor for future actions of social control in the implementation of education plans. So, initially, a literature review sufficient to comprehend the proposed object was performed, and then a documentary and empirical research of a qualitative nature was carried out, in order to investigate the performance of education councils on the basis of public documents available for consultation and based on the highlighted theoretical contribution, using the Critical Discourse Analysis methodology for the construction of the text. After following the methodological path mapped out, it was realized that the Municipal Councils of Education investigated were part of both the elaboration and implementation process of Municipal Education Plans. However, this participation took place in an isolated way among members of the councils, and concrete evidence was missing to show whether there was participation in a collective and institutional perspective of the collegiate bodies in these processes. Such situation brings to light the conclusion that the presence of councils in the elaboration, monitoring and supervision of education plans took place only at the level of pseudo-participation, thus there’s the need for improvement of mechanisms for mobilization and social control by these collegiate bodies. Therefore, the supported thesis indicates that the lack of participation in a collective and institutional perspective on the part of education councils in the processes of elaboration of education plans ends up emptying their own actions of monitoring and supervision at the time of implementation of these plans, since there’s no, internally in the investigated councils, elements that demonstrate a relationship between their participation in the moments before and after the approval of the plans.
Keywords: Plano Municipal de Educação
Participação
Conselho Municipal de Educação
Controle social
Municipal Education Plan
Participation
Municipal Council of Education
Social control
Controle social
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL
Subject: Educação
Educação, trabalho e sociedade
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: BORGES, Guilherme Sousa. O controle social dos Planos Municipais de Educação: uma análise da participação de Conselhos Municipais de Educação de Goiás no processo de implementação dos PMEs. 2022. 172 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.159.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.159
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34221
Date of defense: 24-Feb-2022