https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34024
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9586-8018 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2022-01-10 |
Title: | Genealogia do curso superior de música da Universidade de Uberlândia, MG (1957–69) |
Alternate title (s): | Genealogy of higher education in music at University of Uberlândia city, MG (1957–69). |
Author: | Silva, Ruth de Sousa Ferreira |
First Advisor: | Ribeiro, Betânia de Oliveira Laterza |
First member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Betânia de Oliveira Laterza |
Second member of the Committee: | Araújo, José Carlos Souza |
Third member of the Committee: | Gatti, Giseli Cristina do Vale |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Gonçalves, Lilia Neves |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Silva, Elizabeth Farias da |
Summary: | Esta tese apresenta um estudo sobre o curso de Música da Universidade de Uberlândia. Almejou-se compreender como foi a inserção de tal curso no movimento político e acadêmico para organizar uma universidade. Tal compreensão se guiou por este objetivo: analisar a genealogia do curso superior de Música e a importância dos conservatórios como instituições de ensino superior até sua inserção em universidades, fatos recorrentes na oficialização do ensino universitário de música. A pesquisa se desenvolveu sobre postulados do materialismo histórico-dialético, sobretudo nas conexões entre o local, o regional e o nacional. A delimitação temporal estabelecida vai de 1957, ano de inauguração do Conservatório Musical de Uberlândia, instituição particular que oferecia curso superior, a 1969, quando a Universidade de Uberlândia reuniu os cursos superiores da cidade. A pesquisa teve orientação histórico-documental, histórico-bibliográfica e da história oral (entrevistas semi-estruturadas). As fontes de pesquisa incluíram iconografia, imprensa, correspondência, registros cartoriais, atas de chamada e de provas do conservatório; e outras. Da leitura crítica dessa documentação em diálogo com referenciais teórico-conceituais, emergiram as categorias de análise: instituições escolares, ensino superior de Música; movimento político; modernização; transformação social. Confirma-se a tese de estudo de que Cora Pavan Capparelli tinha uma influência política que lhe deu mais condições para fazer do curso do conservatório uma faculdade de artes. Para isso, ela contou com apoio de representantes da sociedade. O resultado de seu empenho se traduziu, por exemplo, na diplomação de muitos alunos como formados em curso superior de Música. Este estudo mostrou que o processo de criação e reconhecimento dos cursos de Música e a criação da Faculdade de Artes foram parte de um projeto político do governo federal para fundar uma universidade (pública) em Uberlândia. O curso superior de Música ganhou visibilidade e teve seu reconhecimento no governo militar, que usou estratégias e influência política para criar universidades e reconhecer cursos de faculdades isoladas. |
Abstract: | This thesis presents a study on the music course at the University of Uberlândia city. It was designed to understand how this course was included in the political and academic movement to organize a local university. This understanding was pursued by taking it account the following aim: to analyze the genealogy of the higher education in music and the importance of conservatories as higher education institutions until their inclusion in public universities, which are recurring facts in the officialization of university music education. The research relied upon postulates of historical and dialectical materialism, especially links between the local, the regional, and the national. The research covered a period going from 1957 — the year of the opening of Uberlândia conservatory as a private institution that offered a higher education degree) — to 1969 — when Uberlândia’s University brought together isolated higher education courses in the city. Research sources included iconography, press, correspondence, cartulary records, call minutes, conservatory exam shits; and others. By the critical reading of such documentation in dialogue with theoretical and conceptual references, school institutions, higher education of music, political movement, modernization, and social transformation emerged as categories of analysis, The study confirms its hypothesis: Cora Pavan Capparelli had a political influence that gave her more means to turn the conservatory music course into an arts college. For this, she had the support of local politicians and authorities. The result of her commitment was, for example, the graduation of many students in Music. This study shows that the process of creating and recognizing music courses and the creation of an Arts college were part of a political project derived from public policies to found a (public) university in Uberlândia. The music degree gained visibility and had its recognition in the military rule, which used strategies and political influence to create universities and recognize higher education courses in isolated institutions. |
Keywords: | instituições escolares schooling institutions curso superior de Música conservatórios Universidade de Uberlândia influências políticas higher education in Music conservatory political influences University of Uberlândia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Subject: | Educação Conservatório de Música Escolas de Música |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SILVA, Ruth de Sousa Ferreira. Genealogia do curso superior de Música da Universidade de Uberlândia, MG (1957–69). 2021. 237 fl. Tese (doutorado em Educação) — Faculdade de Educação, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5000 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5000 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34024 |
Date of defense: | 28-May-2021 |