https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34023
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Morais Júnior, Ivair José | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-20 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MORAIS, Ivair José. Patterns of recombination detected in the global metapopulation of begomoviruses based on DNA-A sequences. 2020. 512 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.229. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The global meta-population of begomoviruses (single-stranded [ss]DNA plant viruses of the genus Begomovirus) is structured in two large subpopulations that can be further subdivided into eight smaller ones due to geographical barriers and host range. Recombination is one of the evolutionary mechanisms that most contribute to the diversification of viral populations, and it is believed that a conserved pattern of breakpoints distribution exists in ssDNA virus genomes. However, the genetic isolation might give rise to unique recombination patterns within each virus subpopulation. In this context, the aim of this study was to determine the genetic structure of global meta-population of begomoviruses and to compare the recombination patterns from each subpopulation. DNA-A sequences of begomoviruses available from GenBank were analysed using discriminant analysis of principal components (DAPC). Detection of recombination was performed using RDP4 and validated by evidence of non-bifurcated diversification by the Neighbour-Net method. The begomovirus subpopulations were designated as: (i) EACM- and SACM-like viruses, (ii) ACM-like viruses, (iii) sweepoviruses, (iv) Meso- and Latin Americas, (v) America and Middle East, (vi) TYLC-like viruses, (vii) isolates from various native species from Far East and Indian subcontinent and (viii) isolated from various Asian and African countries. The recombination patterns showed differences according to the subpopulation analysed, suggesting that, contrary to what has been postulated over the last decade, there is no widely conserved pattern in begomoviruses genomes. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recombination pattern | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ssDNA viruses | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Virus evolution | pt_BR |
dc.title | Patterns of recombination detected in the global metapopulation of begomoviruses based on DNA-A sequences | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Padrões de recombinação detectados na metapopulação global de begomovírus baseado nas sequencias do DNA-A | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Alison Talis Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sassaki, Flávio Tetsuo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho, Lísias | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Nagata, Alice Kazuko Inoue | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A metapopulação global de begomovírus (vírus de DNA de fita simples do gênero Begomovirus) está estruturada em duas grandes subpopulações que podem ainda ser divididas em oito menores, devido a barreiras geográficas e a gama de hospedeiros. A recombinação é um dos mecanismos evolutivos que mais contribuem para a diversificação de populações virais, e acredita-se que exista um padrão de distribuição de sítios de recombinação em genomas de vírus de DNA de fita simples. Entretanto, o isolamento genético pode dar origem a padrões distintos e únicos de recombinação em cada subpopulação viral. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a estrutura genética da metapopulação global de begomovírus e comparar os padrões de recombinação para cada subpopulação. Sequências de DNA-A de isolados de begomovírus disponíveis no GenBank foram analisadas utilizando a análise discriminante de componentes principais. A detecção dos eventos de recombinação foi realizada utilizando-se o programa RDP4 e validada por meio da evidência de diversificação não-bifurcada pelo método de Neighbour-Net. As subpopulações de begomovírus foram designadas: (i) vírus pertencentes às espécies EACMV e SACMV, (ii) ACMV, (iii) begomovírus que infectam batata-doce (sweepovírus), (iv) begomovírus nativos da América Latina e Mesoamérica, (v) nativos da América ou Oriente Médio, (vi) TYLCV, (vii) isolados de várias espécies nativas do Extremo Oriente e subcontinente indiano, (viii) isolados de vários países asiáticos e africanos. Os padrões de recombinação apresentaram diferenças de acordo com a subpopulação analisada, sugerindo que, ao contrário do que tem sido postulado na última década, não há um padrão amplamente conservado em genoma de begomovírus. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 512 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.229 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 107379184 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 5a87739a-a074-4c3e-910d-0dce346aac61 | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Agronomia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.autorizado | Fitopatologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.autorizado | Doenças e Pragas - Controle | pt_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2025-02-20 | - |