https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33994
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-8110-6031 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2024-01-10 |
Title: | Identificação e quantificação molecular de Bacillus methylotrophicus em raízes de soja |
Alternate title (s): | Bacillus methylotrophicus molecular identification and quantification from soybean roots |
Author: | Silva, Adriane das Graças |
First Advisor: | Araújo, Thaise Gonçalves de |
First member of the Committee: | Siquieroli, Ana Carolina Silva |
Second member of the Committee: | Pazolini, Kelly |
Summary: | A soja (Glycine max) é a principal cultura agrícola do Brasil, o maior exportador mundial do grão. No entanto, a sua produtividade ainda é prejudicada por doenças desencadeadas por patógenos, nematoides e pragas. A bactéria gram-positiva, formadora de endósporos Bacillus methylotrophicus é definida como agente de biocontrole (ABC), ao produzir metabólitos com atividade antibiótica, especialmente contra fitonematoides encontrados nas raízes. As estratégias de manejo destes fitoparasitas envolvem a utilização concomitante de produtos à base de diferentes espécies de microrganismos. No entanto, devido à complexidade do ambiente rizosférico, torna-se desafiadora a predição da performance individual destes agentes. Portanto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi identificar e quantificar, por meio de ensaios moleculares, cepas de B. methylotrophicus em raízes de soja. Genes codificantes dessa cepa foram alinhados com os de outras espécies para a predição de regiões com polimorfismos únicos por meio de análises in silico. Para a diferenciação das espécies, foram selecionados os genes que codificam para as enzimas metiltioribulose-1-fosfato desidratase (MtnB) e proteína de germinação de esporos GerkB (GerkB) como prováveis marcadores quantitativos, uma vez que apresentaram dois polimorfismos únicos subsequentes na região 3’ de alinhamento dos primers. Após a validação da especificidade dos primers por PCR convencional, duas combinações de oligonucleotídeos iniciadores para o gene MtnB discriminaram B. methylotrophicus das demais espécies com estrita relação filogenética. Uma das combinações foi utilizada na construção da curva-padrão absoluta para a quantificação de B. methylotrophicus em raízes de soja submetidas a tratamentos com diferentes ABCs. As análises de qPCR evidenciaram que a maior recuperação de DNA da bactéria de interesse foi obtida dos experimentos com B. methylotrophicus + B. subtlis, seguido de B. methylotrophicus + B. subtilis + Trichoderma asperellum. Não foi recuperado DNA dos controles não tratados, os quais não diferiram do tratamento com apenas B. methylotrophicus. Portanto, o marcador utilizado nesse estudo é específico a B. methylotrophicus e pode ser utilizado para inferir a influência de outros ABCs sob o desenvolvimento dessa cepa bacteriana. |
Abstract: | Soybean (Glycine max) is the main agricultural crop in Brazil, which is one of the world's largest exporters of this grain. However, soybean productivity is injured by diseases triggered by pathogens, nematodes and pests. The endospore-forming gram-positive bacteria Bacillus methylotrophicus is defined as a biocontrol agent (BCA), because this rhizobacteria produces metabolites with antibiotic activity, especially against nematodes found in root plants. The management strategies of these phytoparasites involve the concomitant use of products based on different microorganisms species. However, due to the complexity of rhizosphere environment, is challenging to predict the individual performance of these agents. Therefore, the present study aimed identify and quantify, through molecular assays, strains of B. methylotrophicus in soybean roots. Through in silico analysis genes of this strain were aligned with genes of other Bacillus strains to predict single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) regions. For species discrimination, genes encoding the enzyme methylthioribulose-1-phosphate dehydratase (MtnB) and spore germination protein GerkB (GerkB) were selected as probable quantitative markers, since that two subsequent SNPs in region 3 ' of primer alignment were identified. The specificity of primers was validated by conventional PCR and two primers combinations for the MtnB gene able to discriminate B. methylotrophicus from other species with strict phylogenetic relationship was selected. Primer combination 1 (C1) was used to construct the absolute standard curve for B. methylotrophicus DNA quantification from soybean roots with treatments with different BCAs species. The qPCR analyzes showed that the highest DNA recovery of the bacteria of interest was obtained from the experiments with B. methylotrophicus + B. subtlis, followed by B. methylotrophicus + B. subtilis + Trichoderma asperellum. B. methylotrophicus DNA was not recovered from untreated controls (UTC) and there was no statistical difference between UTC and treatment with only B. methylotrophicus. Therefore, the molecular marker used in this study is specific to B. methylotrophicus and can be used to infer the influence of other BCAs on development of B. methylotrophicus. |
Keywords: | Marcador molecular Molecular Marker Bacillus methylotrophicus Bacillus methylotrophicus Controle Biológico Biological Control SNPs SNPs qPCR qPCR |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA MOLECULAR E DE MICROORGANISMOS CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::MICROBIOLOGIA AGRICOLA |
Subject: | Biotecnologia Doenças e pragas - Controle biológico Soja - Biotecnologia |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Biotecnologia |
Quote: | SILVA, Adriane das Graças. Identificação e quantificação molecular de Bacillus methylotrophicus em raízes de soja. 2021. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.14 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.14 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33994 |
Date of defense: | 22-Dec-2021 |